Dakado Posted January 13, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 11 Joined: 04/27/13 Last Seen: September 30, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2018 (edited) Hello, I have just set up my server + client and as I had some problems during the setup + I didnt really find any tutorial with working donwload links I decided to share my knowledge that I gained during setting up my server, so here we go. Requirements: OS: Debian 9 (Virtual box or VPS) with root access Some things have changed on newer debian 10+ versions: (do this instead of the below specified step 4) ) 4) apt install g++-10 libssl-dev build-essential libmysqlclient-dev Server side setup on Debian: 1) Run apt update: apt-get update 2) Install this software if you dont have it already: git make default-libmysqlclient-dev zlib1g-dev libpcre3-dev apt-get install git make default-libmysqlclient-dev zlib1g-dev libpcre3-dev 3) Add unstable sources list to apt (dont worry it wont break anything it is just dev version), after that run update again: echo "deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian unstable main contrib non-free" >> /etc/apt/sources.list.d/unstable.list apt-get update 4) Install GCC and G++ compilers for C/C++ (programming language in which the rAthena server software is written): (IMPORTANT USE THESE COMMANDS ONE BY ONE DO NOT COPY ALL 4 AND PASTE IT INTO TERMINAL BECAUSE U NEED TO ACCEPT THE INSTALL BEFORE EXECUTING LN COMMANDS) Do not execute all of 4 commands at the same time, copy first command, wait until it finishes after that second and so on: apt-get install -t unstable gcc-5 apt-get install -t unstable g++-5 ln -s /usr/bin/gcc-5 /usr/bin/gcc ln -s /usr/bin/g++-5 /usr/bin/g++ 5) Now its time to download rAthena: cd /home git clone https://github.com/rathena/rathena.git ~/rAthena 6) Configure it for compiling by (this command must be called in the folder where you downloaded the rAthena): ./configure 7) Now build the server (this command must be called in the folder where you downloaded the rAthena): make server Before you can run it, you must make all server executables executable: chmod a+x login-server && chmod a+x char-server && chmod a+x map-server MySQL Database setup (skip this if you already have MySQL, apache and phpmyadmin and continue with step 18): Spoiler 9) Now its time to install MySQL database for the server, depending on which mirror you have for your debian it is recommended to reinstal bsdutils, sometimes this needs to be done in order to install MySQL but only in certain debian mirrors, but by reinstalling this you cannot make anything bad so do it anyway: apt-get --reinstall install bsdutils 10) Set locales to en_US UTF 8 (DO THIS ONLY IF YOUR VPS OR SERVER IS FOR RO PURPOSES ONLY BECAUSE THIS MIGHT BREAK SAME NON UTF APPS RUNNING ON YOUR SERVER): locale-gen en_US en_US.UTF-8 11) Now proceed to the installation of MySQL: apt-get install mysql-server mysql-client 12) Its recommended to run basic MySQL setup (this script will guide you, you will just select yes/no), it will ask you tu choose password for the main db user: mysql_secure_installation What you want to fill in the dialogue: - deny anonymous users YES - delete test databases YES - allow remote connections YES (if you want this db for web that will be running in different place) 13) OPTIONAL: Apache setup (you dont need to do this but phpmyadmin is better for manipulating with DB then just pure console: apt-get install apache2 14) OPTIONAL Install PHP: apt install php7.0 libapache2-mod-php7.0 php7.0-mysql php7.0-gd php7.0-opcache 15) OPTIONAL: Install phpmyadmin: apt-get install phpmyadmin 15) OPTIONAL: Setup phpmyadmin Go to the file /etc/apache2/apache2.conf and in the last line add a new line containing this: Include /etc/phpmyadmin/apache.conf Then perform apache restart: service apache2 restart 16) After that you can go to your browser and open htttp://YOUR_IP/phpMyAdmin/ and you should see this: Log in with the name and the password you selected during MySQL installation 17) Now its time to create user and database for ragnarok server, click on "User accounts": Database creation (skip this if you know how to create a new database): Spoiler 18) Add user account: 19) Fill user name and password (you can choose whatever you want, but please remember it), dont forget to check to Create database with same name and grant all privilages: 20) Now open the database you have just created (from the left menu) and click Import 21) Now go to your server files and find this file: /rAthena/sql-files/main.sql and upload it and import it. 22) Now you just need to setup the database to the rAthena, so go to the file: /rAthena/conf/inter_athena.conf, full in username and password from the user you created via phpmyadmin: // MySQL Login server login_server_ip: 127.0.0.1 login_server_port: 3306 login_server_id: USER_NAME login_server_pw: PASSWORD login_server_db: USER_NAME login_codepage: login_case_sensitive: no ipban_db_ip: 127.0.0.1 ipban_db_port: 3306 login_server_id: USER_NAME login_server_pw: PASSWORD login_server_db: USER_NAME ipban_codepage: // MySQL Character server char_server_ip: 127.0.0.1 char_server_port: 3306 login_server_id: USER_NAME login_server_pw: PASSWORD login_server_db: USER_NAME // MySQL Map Server map_server_ip: 127.0.0.1 map_server_port: 3306 login_server_id: USER_NAME login_server_pw: PASSWORD login_server_db: USER_NAME 23) Now we need to setup server IPs: Go to: /rAthena/conf/ Open: char_athena.conf server_name: YOUR_SERVER_NAME login_ip: 127.0.0.1 //just uncomment this line and let it like 127.0.0.1 bind_ip: 0.0.0.0 //uncoment this line and set it to 0.0.0.0 (bind to all interfaces) char_ip: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX //set it to your WAN IP (public IP) //Find this values and set it to no: pincode_enabled: no pincode_force: no Open: map_athena.conf char_ip: 127.0.0.1 //uncoment and let it like this bind_ip: 0.0.0.0 //uncoment and set it to 0.0.0.0 map_ip: 192.168.0.119 //set it to your WAN IP (public IP) Open: login_athena.conf bind_ip: 0.0.0.0 //uncoment this and set it to 0.0.0.0 25) Now you need to setup spawn: Open /rAthena/conf/char_athena.conf And set start point like this: start_point: prontera,155,182 26) Now we need to disable packet encryption: Go to this file: /src/config/packets.h Make it look like this to disable packet encryption (obfuscation), comment out only 4 lines which I "highlighted", do not touch anything else): // Copyright (c) rAthena Dev Teams - Licensed under GNU GPL // For more information, see LICENCE in the main folder #ifndef _CONFIG_PACKETS_H_ #define _CONFIG_PACKETS_H_ /** * rAthena configuration file (http://rathena.org) * For detailed guidance on these check http://rathena.org/wiki/SRC/config/ **/ #ifndef PACKETVER /// Do NOT edit this line! To set your client version, please do this instead: /// In Windows: Add this line in your src\custom\defines_pre.h file: #define PACKETVER YYYYMMDD /// In Linux: The same as above or run the following command: ./configure --enable-packetver=YYYYMMDD /// original value: 20151104 #define PACKETVER 20151104 #endif #ifndef PACKETVER_RE /// From this point on only kRO RE clients are supported #if PACKETVER > 20170614 #define PACKETVER_RE #endif #endif #if PACKETVER >= 20110817 /// Comment to disable the official packet obfuscation support. /// This requires PACKETVER 2011-08-17 or newer. ///#ifndef PACKET_OBFUSCATION --------------------------comment out this line ///#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION --------------------------comment out this line // Define these inside src/custom/defines_pre.h or src/custom/defines_post.h //#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION_KEY1 <key1> //#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION_KEY2 <key2> //#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION_KEY3 <key3> /// Comment this to disable warnings for missing client side encryption ///#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION_WARN --------------------------comment out this line ///#endif --------------------------comment out this line #else #if defined(PACKET_OBFUSCATION) #error You enabled packet obfuscation for a version which is too old. Minimum supported client is 2011-08-17. #endif #endif #ifndef DUMP_UNKNOWN_PACKET //#define DUMP_UNKNOWN_PACKET #endif #ifndef DUMP_INVALID_PACKET //#define DUMP_INVALID_PACKET #endif /** * No settings past this point **/ /// Check if the specified packetversion supports the pincode system #define PACKETVER_SUPPORTS_PINCODE PACKETVER >= 20110309 /// Check if the client needs delete_date as remaining time and not the actual delete_date (actually it was tested for clients since 2013) #define PACKETVER_CHAR_DELETEDATE (PACKETVER > 20130000 && PACKETVER <= 20141022) || PACKETVER >= 20150513 /// Check if the specified packetvresion supports the cashshop sale system #define PACKETVER_SUPPORTS_SALES PACKETVER >= 20131223 #endif // _CONFIG_PACKETS_H_ 27) Now its time to recompile server: make clean make server 25) Now you can start the server (execute this command from the main server directory): ./athena-start start Client side setup on windows: 1) Download full kRO client from one of this links: [Link 1], [Link 2], [Link 3] 2) Unpack it to a new clear folder 3) Download NEMO: [Link 1], [Link 2] (prefer Link 1) 4) Unpack the NEMO wherever you want to 5) Download Ragexe client [Link 1], or any other Ragexe from https://rathena.org/board/forum/99-client-releases/ but 2016+ clients are not fully supported by NEMO so you might run into issue, better download 2015 client 6) Unpack the Ragexe into your ragnarok client folder 7) Download GRF Editor and install it whereever you want Now its time to open NEMO program - Click on browse and navigate to the Ragexe client you downloaded - Click on LOAD CLIENT button - In the search filed type "Disable packet Encryption" click on the red circle to make it green - Find "Skip licence screen" and make it green - Find "Use Ragnarok icon" and make it green - Find "Custom Window Title" here you can write name of your RO client (whatever you want) - Now just click "APPLY SELECTED" and it will create a new .exe file - this is the file you will run to start your client, but dont start it yet 9) Open GRF Editor - Click on File -> Open and open data.grf (this file is in the main folder of your unpacked client) - Now type in the serach window clientinfo.xml and open the file, now edit the <address> to the adress where your server is running. NOTE: If the file is empy and does not contain <adress> line, try other GRF files in the main client folder - After edditing the address click on save and override the file. 10) Now you just need to setup packtversion on the server to match your ragexe, so go to your server and write to terminal: In this case I put there 20151029 which is the release date of the Ragexe, if you have downloaded other, put there your number of your ragexe you downloaded, these commands must be performed from the folder of your server, stop the server if you already started it: ./rAthena stop ./configure --enable-packetver=20151029 make clean make server 11) Start the client and play! FAQ: Spoiler Q: How do I get to certain folder in Debian so I can perform commands over it like ./configure or make ? A: Just do "cd /myfolder/anotherfolder" Q: How to change resolution for my client ? A: Download opensetup (google it) and put it in the main client folder. Q: Cannot connect to my server after login it says "Failed to connect to server" A: Make your that your server is configured for the same version as your Ragexe is. Q: After starting my ragnarok client it shows many errors A: Please use Ragexe 2015 and earlier, 2016+ Ragexe versions are not fully compatible with NEMO Q: In GRF Editor I cannot find clientinfo.xml A: Try different .grf file (ourdata.grf, serverdata.grf or so on it might be called differently) Q: Cannot start the client ? A: Please check that in your main client folder you have DATA.INI file, open it and make sure that the numbers of the grf files are starting from 0, the file should look like: (the names of your GRF files may vary depending on which kRO you have downloaded), first file should be the one containing clientinfo.xml with the server IP address: [Data] 0=ourdata.grf 1=data.grf 2=rdata.grf Q: How can I make my account GM ? A: Go to phpmyadmin and open table login, click edit and into the group_id collumn type 99 instead of 0 or whatever the values was. Q: How to setup exp rates? A: /conf/exp.conf Q: How to setup drop rates ? A: /conf/drops.conf Q: How to change max lvl ? A: https://github.com/rathena/rathena/wiki/Max-Level Q: How to change max stat ? A: Edit max_parameter: 255 in this file: conf/battle/player.conf (+ edit max parameters for all other jobs) Q: Where to change max weight limit ? A: Here /db/re/job_db1.txt Edited August 6, 2021 by Dakado 8 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikita54421 Posted January 14, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 31 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/06/17 Last Seen: December 8, 2018 Share Posted January 14, 2018 Thank you! This is very useful information! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dakado Posted January 14, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 11 Joined: 04/27/13 Last Seen: September 30, 2023 Author Share Posted January 14, 2018 2 hours ago, nikita54421 said: Thank you! This is very useful information! I am glad you find it helpful, it took me a while to put all of this together Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vietlubu Posted January 26, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 36 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 141 Reputation: 24 Joined: 01/19/12 Last Seen: March 30 Share Posted January 26, 2018 (edited) On 1/14/2018 at 1:46 AM, Dakado said: 23) Now we need to setup server IPs: I think for the better we should be set config in conf/import/ On 1/14/2018 at 1:46 AM, Dakado said: 26) Now we need to disable packet encryption: Go to this file: /src/config/packets.h Make it look like this to disable packet encryption (obfuscation), comment out only 4 lines which I "highlighted", do not touch anything else): Sorry, I don't understand why we need to disable packet encryption? Edited January 26, 2018 by choidk 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luftburen Posted February 6, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/06/18 Last Seen: March 3, 2018 Share Posted February 6, 2018 (edited) I'm having a problem to start the client, I've downloaded kRO client hosted by Akkarin (link 1). Downloaded english translation package by zackdreaver (and extracted into client folder). Diffed 2015-10-29 Ragexe with NEMO, yet I get an error saying 'cannot open System/itemInfo.lub'. I've tried to rename existing file itemInfo.lua to itemInfo.lub but then I only get an empty error. I'm definitely missing something. Any clues? EDIT: I missed to select recommended patches when diffing, it's now working Edited February 7, 2018 by luftburen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azarth Posted March 4, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 26 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/28/14 Last Seen: June 8, 2019 Share Posted March 4, 2018 (edited) Hi, how I update rathena in this method? Edited June 9, 2018 by Azarth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaynard09 Posted October 14, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 80 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/03/12 Last Seen: May 11, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2018 Please answer me what is the problem? I don't have "make server" command I already compiled using "./configure" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsyOps Posted December 30, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 150 Reputation: 12 Joined: 12/03/18 Last Seen: 5 hours ago Share Posted December 30, 2018 Encountered: The value 'unstable' is invalid for APT::Default-Release as such a release is not available in the sources 4) Install GCC and G++ compilers for C/C++ (programming language in which the rAthena server software is written): (IMPORTANT USE THESE COMMANDS ONE BY ONE DO NOT COPY ALL 4 AND PASTE IT INTO TERMINAL BECAUSE U NEED TO ACCEPT THE INSTALL BEFORE EXECUTING LN COMMANDS) Do not execute all of 4 commands at the same time, copy first command, wait until it finishes after that second and so on: apt-get install -t unstable gcc-5 apt-get install -t unstable g++-5 ln -s /usr/bin/gcc-5 /usr/bin/gcc ln -s /usr/bin/g++-5 /usr/bin/g++ On 1/14/2018 at 2:46 AM, Dakado said: 16) After that you can go to your browser and open htttp://YOUR_IP/phpMyAdmin/ and you should see this: Hi! Currently on Step 16, ive encountered this error message as i was checking htttp://YOUR_IP/phpMyAdmin/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Normynator Posted December 30, 2018 Group: Developer Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 292 Reputation: 199 Joined: 05/03/13 Last Seen: May 26, 2023 Share Posted December 30, 2018 (edited) The dependencies seemed to be just copied from the wiki. Debian Stretch (9) does already include gcc/g++ 6 in the standard package manager, so there is no need to install anything unstable. Also I am really not a fan of using PHPMyAdmin in production. It‘s said to be optional but still i think making the database accessible from the internet is never a good idea. Edited December 30, 2018 by Normynator 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psy Ops Posted December 31, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 70 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/19/18 Last Seen: January 24, 2023 Share Posted December 31, 2018 On 12/30/2018 at 8:18 PM, Normynator said: The dependencies seemed to be just copied from the wiki. Debian Stretch (9) does already include gcc/g++ 6 in the standard package manager, so there is no need to install anything unstable. Also I am really not a fan of using PHPMyAdmin in production. It‘s said to be optional but still i think making the database accessible from the internet is never a good idea. So does that mean i can skip installation of all the unstable ones? So does that mean i can skip installation of all the unstable ones? I am using a debian 9.5 64 bit vps atm bt digital cloud. I was also wondering if this post is still applicable on a new debian 9.5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Normynator Posted December 31, 2018 Group: Developer Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 292 Reputation: 199 Joined: 05/03/13 Last Seen: May 26, 2023 Share Posted December 31, 2018 It’s still „useable“. it just means that you have to swap out the unstable packages with the least stable ones (in your case also gcc/g++ 6 I think) 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psy Ops Posted December 31, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 70 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/19/18 Last Seen: January 24, 2023 Share Posted December 31, 2018 (edited) On 1/14/2018 at 2:46 AM, Dakado said: apt install php7.0 libapache2-mod-php7.0 php7.0-mysql php7.0-gd php7.0-opcache I need to ask if this is right? Or should it be "apt-get install" also the last line is "php7.0-opache"? Edited December 31, 2018 by Psy Ops Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Normynator Posted December 31, 2018 Group: Developer Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 292 Reputation: 199 Joined: 05/03/13 Last Seen: May 26, 2023 Share Posted December 31, 2018 (edited) No „opcache“ is a php package. why don’t you try? If apt is not working try apt-get Edited December 31, 2018 by Normynator 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsyOps Posted January 2, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 150 Reputation: 12 Joined: 12/03/18 Last Seen: 5 hours ago Share Posted January 2, 2019 On 12/31/2018 at 2:09 AM, Normynator said: No „opcache“ is a php package. why don’t you try? If apt is not working try apt-get Hi, I did try it but it returns that there is none found. Will try it again! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mael Posted June 26, 2019 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 25 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 837 Reputation: 321 Joined: 02/11/19 Last Seen: 22 hours ago Share Posted June 26, 2019 It would be great to be able to have a guide like this on video Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mirukutii Posted May 5, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/05/20 Last Seen: May 13, 2020 Share Posted May 5, 2020 How come when I open my client it is just stuck on a white screen? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Waker Posted July 9, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 46 Reputation: 2 Joined: 04/17/12 Last Seen: October 13, 2021 Share Posted July 9, 2020 (edited) Hi everyone, I do realize this post is a bit old but I've been following this tutorial and there are some things that are no longer up to date which I had to workaround so for future people having my issues here are some tips: (I've used Debian 9 too since debian 10 still has no compatible MySQL version that I was able to get working) While installing gcc I just used "sudo apt install build-essential" instead (without enabling unsecure sources) While installing phpmyadmin be careful because when "apache2" option shows up you have to click on the "spacebar" and then "Tab" and then "Enter" Otherwise it doesn't copy the necessary files. After installing phpmyadmin you won't be able to login with root user like on the tutorial anymore. You'll have to create a new access with admin user so you can login through phpmyadmin (code below) CREATE USER 'USER'@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'PASSWORD'; GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO 'USER'@'localhost' WITH GRANT OPTION; I'm still finding out stuff as I go so I'll update in the future if workaround something else. Currently stuck here: Already tried opening the ports. Map-server and char-server seem to be fine. Edited July 10, 2020 by Waker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnylisboa Posted September 6, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/03/20 Last Seen: September 11, 2020 Share Posted September 6, 2020 Hi @Dakado! Just followed exactly as described by got and error message once trying to run "2015-10-29aRagexe_patched.exe". Any clue? Regards, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eryck Posted September 16, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/12/15 Last Seen: October 31, 2020 Share Posted September 16, 2020 On 9/7/2020 at 1:49 AM, johnnylisboa said: Hi @Dakado! Just followed exactly as described by got and error message once trying to run "2015-10-29aRagexe_patched.exe". Any clue? Regards, Try to enable the recommended ones especially this one: Hope it helps! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zadit2531 Posted January 1, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 11/08/20 Last Seen: January 30, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2021 thxna Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andoy Posted February 2, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 15 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 39 Reputation: 1 Joined: 12/11/20 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Share Posted February 2, 2021 Please Help! phpmyadmin not found after in stalling it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManokStreZ Posted February 23, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 122 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/02/20 Last Seen: February 9 Share Posted February 23, 2021 i have problem when buy vps ( Linux ), and try install phpmyadmin cannot crate database, already many search didnt get any answer Thanks, hope i get any answer here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dakado Posted March 11, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 11 Joined: 04/27/13 Last Seen: September 30, 2023 Author Share Posted March 11, 2021 (edited) On 2/2/2021 at 9:15 AM, andoy said: Please Help! phpmyadmin not found after in stalling it On 2/23/2021 at 4:43 AM, ManokStreZ said: i have problem when buy vps ( Linux ), and try install phpmyadmin cannot crate database, already many search didnt get any answer Thanks, hope i get any answer here You do not need to install phpmyadmin to perform mysql operations. You can login to mysql using mysql -u root -p'mypassword' and create a new database and user from this command line tool. You can google the SQL commands to do that if you are not familiar with mysql syntax. The reason I recommended phpmyadmin is because for users with no sql experience it might be easy, but in new debian versions the process to install phpmyadmin changed and you need to assign phpmyadmin privileges manually before it can control your database. Edited March 11, 2021 by Dakado Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andoy Posted March 12, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 15 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 39 Reputation: 1 Joined: 12/11/20 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Share Posted March 12, 2021 21 hours ago, Dakado said: You do not need to install phpmyadmin to perform mysql operations. You can login to mysql using mysql -u root -p'mypassword' and create a new database and user from this command line tool. You can google the SQL commands to do that if you are not familiar with mysql syntax. The reason I recommended phpmyadmin is because for users with no sql experience it might be easy, but in new debian versions the process to install phpmyadmin changed and you need to assign phpmyadmin privileges manually before it can control your database. That was what I did. But I need a visual representation of the DB. Anyways, I have already successfully installed phpMyAdmin. Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jasonch Posted August 22, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 29 Reputation: 1 Joined: 12/31/11 Last Seen: June 6, 2023 Share Posted August 22, 2021 (edited) Hi, Im having trouble compiling rathena. I have changed distros from Debian 10, Pop os, Debian 11. All are having these errors. Can someone point out what might be the problem? gcc version is 10.x.x. I have also downgraded my gcc to 5.x and 7, but for some reason debian won't let me do it. errors everywhere. Edited August 22, 2021 by jasonch added information 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.