Jump to content
  • 0

Setup Proxy in Server


Siberian

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  40
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  67
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/07/12
  • Last Seen:  

Can anybody help me to setup a proxy server? I pay in paypal.

 
Thank you!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  23
  • Reputation:   6
  • Joined:  12/28/11
  • Last Seen:  

Why would you need a proxy server?

If I remember correctly it shouldn't be hard.
Do you have a linux server?

Here.
Try to follow these steps.
I know it wasn't very clear, but I believe with a little bit of knowledge you should be able to do it.
 

#RO-Server Proxy IP Tables (Replace 0.0.0.0 with your Main Server IP & Port with Your Server Port)
iptables-save > /etc/iptables_rules
/sbin/iptables-restore < /etc/iptables_rules
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 6900 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:6900
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 5121 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:5121
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 6121 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:6121
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -j MASQUERADE
sysctl net.ipv4.ip_forward=1

# Allow Ragnarok Online
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 6900 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 5121 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 6121 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT

# Have these rules take effect when iptables is started
iptables-save

 

After this, just change your client IP Address to the proxy server IP.

  • Upvote 1
  • Love 1
  • MVP 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  148
  • Reputation:   10
  • Joined:  12/03/18
  • Last Seen:  

On 2/1/2018 at 11:50 AM, CrescentSaga said:

Why would you need a proxy server?

If I remember correctly it shouldn't be hard.
Do you have a linux server?

Here.
Try to follow these steps.
I know it wasn't very clear, but I believe with a little bit of knowledge you should be able to do it.
 


#RO-Server Proxy IP Tables (Replace 0.0.0.0 with your Main Server IP & Port with Your Server Port)
iptables-save > /etc/iptables_rules
/sbin/iptables-restore < /etc/iptables_rules
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 6900 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:6900
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 5121 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:5121
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 6121 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:6121
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -j MASQUERADE
sysctl net.ipv4.ip_forward=1

# Allow Ragnarok Online
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 6900 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 5121 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 6121 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT

# Have these rules take effect when iptables is started
iptables-save

 

After this, just change your client IP Address to the proxy server IP.

I just want to know a few things. 
1. Do you need to install ragnarok on the machine as well?
2. Do you need to have that set up just on the proxy server?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  267
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

On 3/11/2019 at 5:43 PM, Dev G Inc said:

I just want to know a few things. 
1. Do you need to install ragnarok on the machine as well?
2. Do you need to have that set up just on the proxy server?

What I understand on the above setup is that you need to have 2 VPS/Virtual Machine. 1 is for the server itself and the other 1 is for proxy.

The proxy VPS/VM doesn't need to have a ragnarok server but only have IPTables/FirewallD configuration (as shown above) to re-route/port forward packets/traffic. Not sure of the exact term though.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  148
  • Reputation:   10
  • Joined:  12/03/18
  • Last Seen:  

On 3/18/2019 at 3:52 PM, iAmGnome said:

What I understand on the above setup is that you need to have 2 VPS/Virtual Machine. 1 is for the server itself and the other 1 is for proxy.

The proxy VPS/VM doesn't need to have a ragnarok server but only have IPTables/FirewallD configuration (as shown above) to re-route/port forward packets/traffic. Not sure of the exact term though.


Is there like an exact guide to this?

I understand that you need to edit this on the linux machine. 

But do you need to configure the server and client side for the Proxy server?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  267
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

4 hours ago, Dev G Inc said:


Is there like an exact guide to this?

I understand that you need to edit this on the linux machine. 

But do you need to configure the server and client side for the Proxy server?

 

Exact guide will be the one posted above. That's how it is.

As far as I know, you have to setup client to accept map-server changes. I forgot the patch for it.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  248
  • Reputation:   34
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

Up for this. waiting for the guide ? 

up

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  267
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

On 3/22/2019 at 7:38 PM, shatowolf said:

Up for this. waiting for the guide ? 

The guide is the 1st post. Or do you mean the complete including the client?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  19
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  193
  • Reputation:   41
  • Joined:  07/21/16
  • Last Seen:  

For the client to work, you just need to point it to the proxy server IP correct? Then proxy server will handle the rest? Or is there something else you need to do client-side?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  351
  • Reputation:   263
  • Joined:  09/08/13
  • Last Seen:  

@Hijirikawa If the proxy server is configured correctly, you just need to add IP of the proxy server to "clientinfo.xml/sclientinfo.xml"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  298
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  03/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Proxy is one of the best option to secure your main ip address ?

proxy.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  41
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  164
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  03/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

33 minutes ago, Vy Low said:

Proxy is one of the best option to secure your main ip address ?

proxy.png

Why not show us or a guide how can we exactly do this? instead of showing off? That would be appreciated.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  267
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

Also, don't forget to add @Functor updated proxy patch for new clients. You can download it below.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  4
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/30/18
  • Last Seen:  

On 3/28/2019 at 6:21 PM, Vy Low said:

Proxy is one of the best option to secure your main ip address ?

proxy.png

Hello Sir,

may I ask you how I can get server connections on screen like you have? Maybe whole explanation what I have and what I need to reach. Right now I connect to server to Canada (I am in the middle of Europe) and the connection is not the best. So I created VPS to connect directly to Canadian server. VPS is managed but I am struggling in how to tell my RO client to connect via this VPS. 

Do you have any idea or anybody here please.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  3
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/03/19
  • Last Seen:  

5 hours ago, Immo said:

Hello Sir,

may I ask you how I can get server connections on screen like you have? Maybe whole explanation what I have and what I need to reach. Right now I connect to server to Canada (I am in the middle of Europe) and the connection is not the best. So I created VPS to connect directly to Canadian server. VPS is managed but I am struggling in how to tell my RO client to connect via this VPS. 

Do you have any idea or anybody here please.

Hello, can you give us full details?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  4
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/30/18
  • Last Seen:  

27 minutes ago, Osus said:

Hello, can you give us full details?

This is going to be a challenge for me ? (especialy because I am not IT guy and all my knowledge is google ? ). Well how the things are ... VPS server is not a problem. Right now I am at the point when I have to tell my RO client on my PC: hey look I want you to connect to RO server not via "random" path on network but you will use "THIS" server (my VPS) which link you directly to server where RO is running. I am not able to find in RO files (on client not on server) where I have to put IP address of my VPS. Thats what I need to find out.

I hope that I explain it at least a bit...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...