Siberian Posted January 26, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 67 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/07/12 Last Seen: March 22 Share Posted January 26, 2018 Can anybody help me to setup a proxy server? I pay in paypal. Thank you! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 CrescentSaga Posted February 1, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 6 Joined: 12/28/11 Last Seen: April 3, 2023 Share Posted February 1, 2018 Why would you need a proxy server? If I remember correctly it shouldn't be hard. Do you have a linux server? Here. Try to follow these steps. I know it wasn't very clear, but I believe with a little bit of knowledge you should be able to do it. #RO-Server Proxy IP Tables (Replace 0.0.0.0 with your Main Server IP & Port with Your Server Port) iptables-save > /etc/iptables_rules /sbin/iptables-restore < /etc/iptables_rules iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 6900 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:6900 iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 5121 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:5121 iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 6121 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:6121 iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -j MASQUERADE sysctl net.ipv4.ip_forward=1 # Allow Ragnarok Online iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 6900 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 5121 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 6121 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT # Have these rules take effect when iptables is started iptables-save After this, just change your client IP Address to the proxy server IP. 1 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 PsyOps Posted March 11, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 150 Reputation: 12 Joined: 12/03/18 Last Seen: Saturday at 08:56 PM Share Posted March 11, 2019 On 2/1/2018 at 11:50 AM, CrescentSaga said: Why would you need a proxy server? If I remember correctly it shouldn't be hard. Do you have a linux server? Here. Try to follow these steps. I know it wasn't very clear, but I believe with a little bit of knowledge you should be able to do it. #RO-Server Proxy IP Tables (Replace 0.0.0.0 with your Main Server IP & Port with Your Server Port) iptables-save > /etc/iptables_rules /sbin/iptables-restore < /etc/iptables_rules iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 6900 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:6900 iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 5121 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:5121 iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 6121 -j DNAT --to-destination 0.0.0.0:6121 iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -j MASQUERADE sysctl net.ipv4.ip_forward=1 # Allow Ragnarok Online iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 6900 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 5121 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 6121 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT # Have these rules take effect when iptables is started iptables-save After this, just change your client IP Address to the proxy server IP. I just want to know a few things. 1. Do you need to install ragnarok on the machine as well? 2. Do you need to have that set up just on the proxy server? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Foob Posted March 18, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 267 Reputation: 40 Joined: 01/19/17 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted March 18, 2019 On 3/11/2019 at 5:43 PM, Dev G Inc said: I just want to know a few things. 1. Do you need to install ragnarok on the machine as well? 2. Do you need to have that set up just on the proxy server? What I understand on the above setup is that you need to have 2 VPS/Virtual Machine. 1 is for the server itself and the other 1 is for proxy. The proxy VPS/VM doesn't need to have a ragnarok server but only have IPTables/FirewallD configuration (as shown above) to re-route/port forward packets/traffic. Not sure of the exact term though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 PsyOps Posted March 20, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 150 Reputation: 12 Joined: 12/03/18 Last Seen: Saturday at 08:56 PM Share Posted March 20, 2019 On 3/18/2019 at 3:52 PM, iAmGnome said: What I understand on the above setup is that you need to have 2 VPS/Virtual Machine. 1 is for the server itself and the other 1 is for proxy. The proxy VPS/VM doesn't need to have a ragnarok server but only have IPTables/FirewallD configuration (as shown above) to re-route/port forward packets/traffic. Not sure of the exact term though. Is there like an exact guide to this? I understand that you need to edit this on the linux machine. But do you need to configure the server and client side for the Proxy server? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Foob Posted March 20, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 267 Reputation: 40 Joined: 01/19/17 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted March 20, 2019 4 hours ago, Dev G Inc said: Is there like an exact guide to this? I understand that you need to edit this on the linux machine. But do you need to configure the server and client side for the Proxy server? Exact guide will be the one posted above. That's how it is. As far as I know, you have to setup client to accept map-server changes. I forgot the patch for it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 shatowolf Posted March 22, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 259 Reputation: 35 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: 9 hours ago Share Posted March 22, 2019 Up for this. waiting for the guide up Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Foob Posted March 26, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 267 Reputation: 40 Joined: 01/19/17 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted March 26, 2019 On 3/22/2019 at 7:38 PM, shatowolf said: Up for this. waiting for the guide The guide is the 1st post. Or do you mean the complete including the client? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Hijirikawa Posted March 26, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 193 Reputation: 42 Joined: 07/21/16 Last Seen: August 7, 2019 Share Posted March 26, 2019 For the client to work, you just need to point it to the proxy server IP correct? Then proxy server will handle the rest? Or is there something else you need to do client-side? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Functor Posted March 26, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 352 Reputation: 267 Joined: 09/08/13 Last Seen: Friday at 07:14 AM Share Posted March 26, 2019 @Hijirikawa If the proxy server is configured correctly, you just need to add IP of the proxy server to "clientinfo.xml/sclientinfo.xml" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Vy Low Posted March 28, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 319 Reputation: 52 Joined: 03/30/13 Last Seen: 14 hours ago Share Posted March 28, 2019 Proxy is one of the best option to secure your main ip address Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Elysium Posted March 28, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 41 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 164 Reputation: 17 Joined: 03/15/12 Last Seen: October 24, 2020 Share Posted March 28, 2019 33 minutes ago, Vy Low said: Proxy is one of the best option to secure your main ip address Why not show us or a guide how can we exactly do this? instead of showing off? That would be appreciated. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Foob Posted April 22, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 267 Reputation: 40 Joined: 01/19/17 Last Seen: April 16 Share Posted April 22, 2019 Also, don't forget to add @Functor updated proxy patch for new clients. You can download it below. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Immo Posted December 17, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 4 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/30/18 Last Seen: January 16, 2020 Share Posted December 17, 2019 On 3/28/2019 at 6:21 PM, Vy Low said: Proxy is one of the best option to secure your main ip address Hello Sir, may I ask you how I can get server connections on screen like you have? Maybe whole explanation what I have and what I need to reach. Right now I connect to server to Canada (I am in the middle of Europe) and the connection is not the best. So I created VPS to connect directly to Canadian server. VPS is managed but I am struggling in how to tell my RO client to connect via this VPS. Do you have any idea or anybody here please. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Osus Posted December 17, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 14 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/03/19 Last Seen: December 23, 2019 Share Posted December 17, 2019 5 hours ago, Immo said: Hello Sir, may I ask you how I can get server connections on screen like you have? Maybe whole explanation what I have and what I need to reach. Right now I connect to server to Canada (I am in the middle of Europe) and the connection is not the best. So I created VPS to connect directly to Canadian server. VPS is managed but I am struggling in how to tell my RO client to connect via this VPS. Do you have any idea or anybody here please. Hello, can you give us full details? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Immo Posted December 17, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 4 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/30/18 Last Seen: January 16, 2020 Share Posted December 17, 2019 27 minutes ago, Osus said: Hello, can you give us full details? This is going to be a challenge for me (especialy because I am not IT guy and all my knowledge is google ). Well how the things are ... VPS server is not a problem. Right now I am at the point when I have to tell my RO client on my PC: hey look I want you to connect to RO server not via "random" path on network but you will use "THIS" server (my VPS) which link you directly to server where RO is running. I am not able to find in RO files (on client not on server) where I have to put IP address of my VPS. Thats what I need to find out. I hope that I explain it at least a bit... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Siberian
Can anybody help me to setup a proxy server? I pay in paypal.
Thank you!
Link to comment
Share on other sites
15 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.