Jump to content
  • 0

Refine stats


icabit

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

I was just wondering if someone could do something like this and if ever you will sell it how much would it cost me?

basically what i need is a source mod that will give me stats that i want per refine
for example the mod will read a certain txt file for example refine_bonus_effect.txt

 

 

//legend of the things below
//weapon lvl very understandable
//stat= attribute it gives, could be str,agi,vit,dex,luk,int,attack,mattack,hp,sp or basically any item effect that you could add
//quantity is the bonus of that specific stat. could be + or -
//refinement lvls should not stack. example if your item is +10 it will only grant the stats of a +10 it will not carry over stats from +1 to 9
 
//refine lvl +1
<weaponlvl1>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
<weaponlvl2>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
<weaponlvl3>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
<weaponlvl4>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
<armor>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
 
//refine lvl +2
<weaponlvl1>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
<weaponlvl2>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
<weaponlvl3>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
<weaponlvl4>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"
<armor>,<stat>:<quantity>,<stat>:<quantity>,until ";"

until reaches +20 or max_refine

Edited by icabit
Link to comment
Share on other sites

21 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  155
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  647
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  11/21/11
  • Last Seen:  

hmm.. maybe yes, maybe no. i believe you can do this through editing armors and weapons on your item_db.txt

Example:

on Armors

2301,Cotton_Shirt,Cotton Shirt,5,10,,100,,10,,0,0xFFFFFFFF,7,2,16,,0,1,0,{ bonus bMaxHP,50*getrefine(); bonus bMaxSP,50*getrefine(); },{},{}

on Weapons

1101,Sword,Sword,4,100,,500,25,,1,3,0x000654E3,7,2,2,1,2,1,2,{ bonus bAtk,30*getrefine(); bonus bMatk,30*getrefine(); },{},{}

hope i helped you :3

Edited by Rage
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

hmm.. maybe yes, maybe no. i believe you can do this through editing armors and weapons on your item_db.txt

Example:

on Armors

2301,Cotton_Shirt,Cotton Shirt,5,10,,100,,10,,0,0xFFFFFFFF,7,2,16,,0,1,0,{ bonus bMaxHP,50*getrefine(); bonus bMaxSP,50*getrefine(); },{},{}

on Weapons

1101,Sword,Sword,4,100,,500,25,,1,3,0x000654E3,7,2,2,1,2,1,2,{ bonus bAtk,30*getrefine(); bonus bMatk,30*getrefine(); },{},{}

hope i helped you :3

i already thought of this before posting this topic

it will give me a big time job if i do this since there like thousands of items :D

thats why im requesting for someone to guide me a src mod :D

thx for your help :D

but i guess that will be my last and final option :( the epic copy paste >.>

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  155
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  647
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  11/21/11
  • Last Seen:  

yeah xD haha

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

well i guess gudluck to me! xD

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  20
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  118
  • Reputation:   6
  • Joined:  12/20/12
  • Last Seen:  

I think you could go to src/map/skill.c

then search this

if(item->refine == 10)

and add before something like this

f(item->refine == 10 && ditem->type == IT_WEAPON)

--- here you bonus for weapons

=) hope it help you n_n ~~

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

I think you could go to src/map/skill.c

then search this

if(item->refine == 10)

and add before something like this

f(item->refine == 10 && ditem->type == IT_WEAPON)

--- here you bonus for weapons

=) hope it help you n_n ~~


 

 

after trying this lots of times i think this is for skill @_@
not status

Edited by icabit
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

bumpies :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

bump

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  42
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  297
  • Reputation:   15
  • Joined:  11/17/11
  • Last Seen:  

you may need to add extra params to 

 

item_data

 

 in itemdb.h and then in 

 

BUILDIN_FUNC(successrefitem)

 

and put a check there that when you reach MAX_REFINE, you would set the values for the params or the actual computations for your stat bonus. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

omg can u give me 1 example :D i really suck at src things

im sorry for asking you this much

Edited by icabit
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  42
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  297
  • Reputation:   15
  • Joined:  11/17/11
  • Last Seen:  

omg can u give me 1 example :D i really suck at src things

im sorry for asking you this much

 

me too. :P

well. anyway, i'll try. if i manage to pull it off, i'd share it.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

ayt :D this kind of system might be good for high rate servers :D
i really need this xD

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

bumps updated my details on 1st topic

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  14
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  407
  • Reputation:   159
  • Joined:  11/18/11
  • Last Seen:  

Hmmm, why you don't want to use this format ?

 

 

<weaponlvl1>,{script code};
 

{script code} - for example 'bonus bStr,5;'

this format more effectively...

Edited by Lilith
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  153
  • Topics Per Day:  0.04
  • Content Count:  2285
  • Reputation:   745
  • Joined:  06/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

done with

<type>,<refine>,{ script }

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hmmm, why you don't want to use this format ?

 

 

<weaponlvl1>,{script code};
 

{script code} - for example 'bonus bStr,5;'

this format more effectively...

 

 

done with

<type>,<refine>,{ script }

 

 

@lilith the problem with that format is. i wanna have a unique refine bonus on a certain refine lvl. lets say i wanna give +5 attack per refine on +1-10 but on +11 to 20 it gives +5 attack and 5 mattack per refine

@cydh pmed

Edited by icabit
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  26
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  331
  • Reputation:   63
  • Joined:  11/29/11
  • Last Seen:  

Fully Done, Will Share once I fully test it.

Edited by Dastgir
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  353
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  07/14/12
  • Last Seen:  

Fully Done, Will Share once I fully test it.

awesome! :3

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  218
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  1180
  • Reputation:   141
  • Joined:  01/27/12
  • Last Seen:  

I didn't have time to read through all the posts so hopefully nobody else put what I am, lol. But if you want to add something to any item and keep it there even if you update you item_db use the item_combo_db is a great way to do it. For example I made all my wands do Ind's modification by doing the following:

 

//Wand Modification
1601:1601,{ bonus bAtkRange,6; bonus2 bIndOnAtkCast,17,1; }
1602:1602,{ bonus bAtkRange,6; bonus2 bIndOnAtkCast,17,1; }
1603:1603,{ bonus bAtkRange,6; bonus2 bIndOnAtkCast,17,1; }
1604:1604,{ bonus bAtkRange,6; bonus2 bIndOnAtkCast,17,1; }
1605:1605,{ bonus bAtkRange,6; bonus2 bIndOnAtkCast,17,1; }
1606:1606,{ bonus bAtkRange,6; bonus2 bIndOnAtkCast,17,1; }
1607:1607,{ bonus bAtkRange,6; bonus2 bIndOnAtkCast,17,1; }
1608:1608,{ bonus bAtkRange,6; bonus2 bIndOnAtkCast,17,1; }

 

Since it requires you to use two or more items just put the same item there twice. It will require you to add each item but you can do that pretty quickly. Added it to all wants in about 5 minutes, if even that long. So for you that cotton shirt would then be added to the item_combo_db:

 

2301:2301,{ bonus bMaxHP,50*getrefine(); bonus bMaxSP,50*getrefine(); }

 

Peopleperson49

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  153
  • Topics Per Day:  0.04
  • Content Count:  2285
  • Reputation:   745
  • Joined:  06/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

please, rewrite the title, and erase the 'paid request'

 

 

Refine Bonus
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...