EvilPuncker Posted May 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Share Posted May 7, 2012 (edited) Some things that I want to see in rA: - add a #ifdef GEOIP acording to this topic - fix battleground buttom - fix party booking button - fix items (14597,14598,14602,14603,14604,14605 and other scrolls maybe) so they display their respective buff icon like on official servers Also I would like to see Reins of mount implemented as in official servers, not using a script command but using the sc_start thing already done \/ - add this "You can no longer set up purchase shops / vends within a 7x7 area around any NPC's." from 8/17/2011 kRO Maintenance - add the item stack system from eA into rA - add Falcon Flute item - add extended super novice - add support to new carts - add sorcerer and genetic skills and summons - add support to baby 3rd classes - this patch from eA RE branch - add full support to at least 2011-11-22aRagexeRE - add MvP tomb - add homunculus S & skills - split npc/mob & warps into pre-re and re - remove leftover code from r16279 from pc.c - rework the pre-re npc folder so it is really pre-re - remove leftover REMODE comments over conf files since it is called only RENEWAL now - add ALL_PARTYFLEE from eA RE branch - add support to favorite item tab - fix body relocation animation - make rAthena default in all files, since there are places where it is Rathena - add kagerou & oboro skills - add a RENEWAL #ifdef to change @go 5 coord (128, 114 if pre-re) and (128, 146 if re) - add monster hp bar from 4/04/2012 - Maintenance - fix tetra vortex animation - add some useful src documentations from lighta - add some hard-coded text from src into msg_athena so we may translate them easier, ex: the msg from item cooldown etc - add seperate map_cache.dat for RE and PRE-RE. because of Old Izlude and Old Alberta Edited November 9, 2012 by EvilPuncker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted May 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2012 - make rAthena default in all files, since there are places where it is Rathena (Still missing in the ASCII art) It has been decided a long time ago that ASCII art will no longer be used in any of the files and will only be displayed in the _servers consoles. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted May 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Author Share Posted May 17, 2012 - make rAthena default in all files, since there are places where it is Rathena (Still missing in the ASCII art) It has been decided a long time ago that ASCII art will no longer be used in any of the files and will only be displayed in the _servers consoles. that is really what I mean!! the consoles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted June 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Author Share Posted June 4, 2012 bump for the console ascii art and add the item stack system from eA into rA Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QQfoolsorellina Posted June 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 587 Reputation: 105 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: July 7, 2019 Share Posted June 4, 2012 +1 yeah, if Implemented item stack limit system would be more convenient for setting 14635 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Posted June 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 75 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2223 Reputation: 593 Joined: 10/26/11 Last Seen: June 2, 2018 Share Posted June 4, 2012 (edited) eathenabot will merge eAthena's recent changes when I have time. If you (or anyone reading this) would like to help, you can apply for a developer position. Additional requirements: good understanding of all rAthena files (source code, scripts, databases, everything) very familiar with Subversion detail-oriented Edit: oh, I didn't realize r14635/branches/renewal/ was skipped. I'll add it to the todo list. Thanks for letting us know! Edited June 4, 2012 by Brian Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted June 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Author Share Posted June 4, 2012 That is not what we are talking about Brian xD it is a feature from eA RE branch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 75 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2223 Reputation: 593 Joined: 10/26/11 Last Seen: June 2, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2012 r16279 * Merged /branches/renewal/ r14635 to /trunk (follow up to r15060) pid:106973 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QQfoolsorellina Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 587 Reputation: 105 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: July 7, 2019 Share Posted June 12, 2012 r16279 * Merged /branches/renewal/ r14635 to /trunk (follow up to r15060) pid:106973 Hi~~Brian, First ,thx for Implemented that system. I think the rune stone amount no longer need to define we can use this system to limit rune stone amount src/map/pc.c if( itemdb_is_rune(item_data->nameid) ) { int rune = pc_search_inventory(sd,item_data->nameid); if( ( rune >= 0 && sd->status.inventory[rune].amount + amount > MAX_RUNE ) || ( rune == -1 && amount > MAX_RUNE ) ) { clif_msgtable(sd->fd,0x61b); return 1; } } a/src/map/skill.c if( skill_id == RK_RUNEMASTERY ) { int temp_qty, skill_lv = pc_checkskill(sd,skill_id); if( skill_lv == 10 ) temp_qty = 1 + rnd()%3; else if( skill_lv > 5 ) temp_qty = 1 + rnd()%2; else temp_qty = 1; for( i = 0; i < MAX_INVENTORY; i++ ) { if( sd->status.inventory[i].nameid == nameid ) { if( sd->status.inventory[i].amount >= MAX_RUNE ) { clif_msgtable(sd->fd,0x61b); return 0; } else { /** * the amount fits, say we got temp_qty 4 and 19 runes, we trim temp_qty to 1. **/ if( temp_qty + sd->status.inventory[i].amount >= MAX_RUNE ) temp_qty = MAX_RUNE - sd->status.inventory[i].amount; } break; } } qty = temp_qty; } src/map/config/classes/swordsman.h /// rune knight /// /// maximum number of runes that a rune knight character can carry at any given time /// default: 20 #define MAX_RUNE 20 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Author Share Posted June 12, 2012 better to remove that one and let only the item_stack stay =D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jysn Posted June 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 72 Reputation: 4 Joined: 01/22/12 Last Seen: March 18, 2013 Share Posted June 21, 2012 i hope all your suggestions will be implemented. and reconsider more suggestions for rathena's development. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted June 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Author Share Posted June 21, 2012 atm what I want is support to favorite item tab xD and more suggestions would be added as soon as I think of but other ppl are welcome to give suggestions aswell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judas Posted June 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted June 21, 2012 favorite tab should be in soon once ind fully recovers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michi Posted June 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 99 Reputation: 10 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: August 17, 2023 Share Posted June 30, 2012 (edited) Some things that I want to see in rA: Renewal Defense HP/SP rebalance Body Relocation corrected Tetra Vortex show black image Renewal ASPD battleground and party booking button working Post-balance skill formulas Edited November 29, 2012 by michieru Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted June 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted June 30, 2012 @michi 1) Fix body relocation yourself found in the source. 2) Textra Vortex shows that because it's the new clients. You either get Judas' package that he has that fixed that problem or you fix it yourself. 3) Renewal ASPD is already being worked on, look at the topic made by mal. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judas Posted June 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted June 30, 2012 1) I think he's talking about the animation. We need the packets, and then update the src code somehow 2) Rytech talked about the code for tetra vortex is coded wrong, so possible src implementation could work Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michi Posted June 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 99 Reputation: 10 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: August 17, 2023 Share Posted June 30, 2012 thats exactly what I mean thx Judas =) and for the last one I just put what I want to see in rA official svn. I already know that manuflet working on. The only things I can do it's provide iRO information, I have many account on it know and I can test many things. But I can't test aspd on iro cause it's not the same as kRO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted June 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted June 30, 2012 Ahh, alright I see. And for Body relo problem, try: http://mysterious-project.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/Snap-BodyRelo.txt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michi Posted June 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 99 Reputation: 10 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: August 17, 2023 Share Posted June 30, 2012 I already have the patch =) thx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted July 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Author Share Posted July 9, 2012 added some (thanks to michieru), updated some and bumping with this one I would like to see Reins of mount implemented as in official servers, not using a script command but using the sc_start thing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted July 9, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted July 9, 2012 erm...since this is a suggestion thread for rAthena..xD i would like to suggest to improve a script command.. getmonsterinfo() strmobinfo() if possible..make this 2 script command wont spam ( when loop is used ) error in map server if the monster id is not exist in the database. even though now we can detect it when it return null or nothing after it is used on non-exit monster but the map server will show error and stopped the npc to continue work further ( if keep loop for non-exist monster ).. and since we got rentitem() why not add in this in future ? xD rentitem2() work exactly like rentitem() but have extra parameter like getitem2() Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Limestone Posted July 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 155 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 647 Reputation: 16 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: December 28, 2022 Share Posted July 10, 2012 i suggest seperate map_cache.dat for RE and PRE-RE. because of Old Izlude and Old Alberta.. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted July 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Author Share Posted July 11, 2012 i suggest seperate map_cache.dat for RE and PRE-RE. because of Old Izlude and Old Alberta.. added Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoWei Posted July 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 117 Reputation: 18 Joined: 01/06/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2021 Share Posted July 11, 2012 i suggest seperate map_cache.dat for RE and PRE-RE. because of Old Izlude and Old Alberta.. Well I'll repeat what I wrote in bug tracker in reply to EvilPuncker's "bug/suggestion": I don't think that's necessary since your server will be set either for PRE-RE or RE while clients have either files for old Alberta and/or old Izlude or new Alberta and/or new Izlude. Further more, I don't think there's servers out there that keep switching between RE and PRE-RE except during testing phases because switching map cache would mean you will have to update client side files to keep files matching with server file caches anyways. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted July 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Author Share Posted July 11, 2012 that is a bug, not a suggestion, if you think that way, sorry but you need to think outside the box. lets keep on topic please. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.