Jump to content

Quests, Games: sader's hunting quest


Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   702
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

sader's hunting quest


This system is simple

the player choose the categories, he gets a hunting quest to kill a monster (random monster from the list that you put in the config)

when he complete the quest , he will get a exp/job exp and if you want you can add items to the reward too

and he will get cooldown , he can do more then 1 categories at the time

you can add as much as you want categories/monsters

the quest are ether account base or character based , it's up to you (seethe config at the end of the script)

the quests not for party , if you want it to work with parties , you need to edit it your self

 

 

in version 5 of the script , a full rewrite what changed the configuration completely 

you can now add as much as you want categories following this example:

AddCata(<"name">,<.var>,<mini level>,<max level>,<cooldown in hours>,<base exp reward>,<job exp reward>,<point reward>,<ITEM ID>,<COUNT>{,<ITEM ID>,<COUNT>{,<ITEM ID>,<COUNT>}})
	
  
AddCata("Normal",.Normal,25,75,5,10000,1000,100);

you can add as much as you want monsters in each categories following this example:

AddMob(<.var>,<mob id>,<min count>,<max count>);
  
AddMob(.Normal,1002,150,150);

 


 

Edited by sader1992
  • MVP 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  41
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  164
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  03/15/12
  • Last Seen:  

Curios,
The way you add menus

 

Quote

switch(select(""+"shop"+":"+"close"+"")){

to

Quote

switch(select("shop","close")){

 

 

Quote

switch(select(""+"easy difficulty"+":"+"normal difficulty"+":"+"hard difficulty"+":"+"indeterminate difficulty"+":"+"shop"+":"+"close"+"")){

to

Quote

switch(select("easy difficulty","normal difficulty","hard difficulty","indeterminate difficulty","shop","close")){

 

Can you tell me what's the differences?

Kinda confuse why you add "+ in each menus.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  12
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  120
  • Reputation:   48
  • Joined:  07/23/13
  • Last Seen:  

13 hours ago, Elysium said:

Curios,
The way you add menus

 

to

 

 

to

 

Can you tell me what's the differences?

Kinda confuse why you add "+ in each menus.

There is two way to add menu:

1. Use comma to separate each string

2. Add a ":" to separate each menu like select("Options A:Options B"), this is same as select("Options A","Options B")

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   702
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

adding //v2 //v3 info to the post

 

//v.4.0

fix where all the players get the same quest

fix where you need to kill the monster counts +1 to complete the quest

add subclasses for adding custom rewards for each mode line 207 to 220

Fix where @reloadscript reset the quest

Edited by sader1992
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  75
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  08/28/13
  • Last Seen:  

Up

 

Edited by sprdosat
I thought there were errors in NPC
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  59
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  07/02/18
  • Last Seen:  

It's nice! Can you add a description line for each mission before performing monster hunting missions? ?
It will be more perfect if there are items hunting... ?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  1
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/24/12
  • Last Seen:  

 

Hello, I did the installation of the file but when there is no NPC located in "Prontera" nothing happens. What can I do to solve it?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  79
  • Reputation:   6
  • Joined:  04/20/16
  • Last Seen:  

Thank you for this script.

There seems to be a bug sometimes when killing required monsters. Lets say iv given a task to kill 400 porings. Sometimes killing 1 poring gives me 50 kill count instead of only 1 kill count. Sometimes the bug happens sometimes does not on different monsters.
If you use @monster  summon no bug. 

go to area where the mob is. Sometimes i can go 5/200 then at 6 it would suddenly become 56/200

EDIT: might have figured it out because i duplicated this npc in many areas. thats why count per kill is not correct. need to disable duplicate
 

Edited by spinzaku
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  19
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/08/13
  • Last Seen:  

@sader1992 how to add for 1 IP addres.. the setting only for 1 character or 1 account.. can i request for more option for IP address?? 

@sader1992 all the character can make quest even i use setting for account only.. why?

    .accharlimit = 0;    // 0 = once per account , 1 = once pet character
    ////v4.1 update
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  22
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  03/19/20
  • Last Seen:  

@sader1992 

1 • what would it be like, need to hat, aura, wing to complete the quest ??

2 • how would it be in % kill ??? you kill 150 but for the drop the count is 42 out of 100 monsters.

Setarray. hardc, 75, 100, 150; // Monster count in hard mode ((Random))
,150; <---- This is the % drop killer? (I need %)

 • And how would it be that when killing a mob it appears in the hunter player
[you carry 40/50 zombies]

@sader1992

Edited by ApocalypseRo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 8 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  10
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  30
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  03/08/15
  • Last Seen:  

Hi Sader! I am currently trying this script on my test server and I noticed an error. Even the quest is done and I use @reloadscript, the npc will still give you the exp and rewards.

Untitled.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  2
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  10
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  10/10/20
  • Last Seen:  

Hey @sader1992,

In this bit (line 29), I think you mistakenly reused .@i where you could've used something else like .@j. It is, obviously, causing some problems when the categories have an item reward.

			if(getd(".IRD_" + .@i)){
				for(.@i=0;.@i<getarraysize(getd(".IRD_" + .@i));.@i++){
					getitem(getd(".IRD_" + .@i + "[" + .@i + "]"),getd(".CRD_" + .@i + "[" + .@i + "]"));
				}
			}

I appreciate you rewriting this script, though. I find it more flexible than the previous version. /ok

Edited by tonn
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/28/20
  • Last Seen:  

Hey @sader1992

 

Im using this on our server, how ever someone actually exploited it. They got 10k points with in a few min. Do you have any idea how this happened? The guy didnt want to say anything.

Thank you!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   702
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

On 1/11/2021 at 2:36 AM, tonn said:

Hey @sader1992,

In this bit (line 29), I think you mistakenly reused .@i where you could've used something else like .@j. It is, obviously, causing some problems when the categories have an item reward.


			if(getd(".IRD_" + .@i)){
				for(.@i=0;.@i<getarraysize(getd(".IRD_" + .@i));.@i++){
					getitem(getd(".IRD_" + .@i + "[" + .@i + "]"),getd(".CRD_" + .@i + "[" + .@i + "]"));
				}
			}

I appreciate you rewriting this script, though. I find it more flexible than the previous version. /ok

thanks for the report , the problems should be fixed in 5.1

On 1/24/2021 at 10:25 AM, aferny said:

Hey @sader1992

 

Im using this on our server, how ever someone actually exploited it. They got 10k points with in a few min. Do you have any idea how this happened? The guy didnt want to say anything.

Thank you!

thanks for the report , the problems should be fixed in 5.2

<exploit explanation removed from this reply, I encourage updating the script so no one exploit it>

I would suggest to change the main variable (I moved it to the config in 5.2)[also change the shop variable] , if you changed the variable , the whole system will be reseted , and all the points would be reseted for all the players(or just delete the points from the player who exploited the system)

 

Edited by sader1992
Removing exploit explanation
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  20
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/28/20
  • Last Seen:  

2 hours ago, sader1992 said:

thanks for the report , the problems should be fixed in 5.1

thanks for the report , the problems should be fixed in 5.2

<exploit explanation removed from this reply, I encourage updating the script so no one exploit it>

I would suggest to change the main variable (I moved it to the config in 5.2)[also change the shop variable] , if you changed the variable , the whole system will be reseted , and all the points would be reseted for all the players(or just delete the points from the player who exploited the system)

 

Thank you so much! 


It works good now!

Edited by sader1992
Removing exploit explanation
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 6 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  27
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  09/25/15
  • Last Seen:  

Hi Good day, 
in this script possible to have 2 or 3 different  mobs to hunt in 1 quest?
Thank you

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 11 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  10
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  48
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  03/19/14
  • Last Seen:  

QUESTION¡¡
AND ITEMS COLLECTIONS ?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  6
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/10/22
  • Last Seen:  

Hey, love the script, but I was looking and I did't find where I put the items on the shop, or the value for them, can you show me, please?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...