Leeg Posted September 2, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted September 2, 2017 (edited) Okay. This is the third time I get a PM telling me to "fix" my script. Therefore I'm going to give you some sound advice: UPDATE YOUR EMULATOR Some people are sending me private messages with their consoles filled with bugs. Do you know why is it happening? Because you haven't updated your emulator since 2012. Don't believe me? Look at this:https://github.com/rathena/rathena/commit/c3193f3106bb52a0aae956a771ed6a209f0a2a36 This is the commit where rAthena started to allow assigning variables without the use of 'set'. It was a great addition because most programming languages don't need a command to assign variables. Therefore, it's normal that we, scripters, make use of this functionality. This script, and all the scripts I make, don't use the 'set' command because we are in 2017. HOWEVER... If you are a naughty person who doesn't want to update his emulator. You can "fix" my script easily by following these simple steps: Every time you see an equal sign (=) you have to replace it with the set command and a comma. For example: variable = 100; Should be: set variable, 100; And with += or -=; variable +=100; Should be: set variable, variable + 100; And that's all folks. Sorry for the rant. Edited September 2, 2017 by Leeg 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeyondRO Posted September 8, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 2 Reputation: 0 Joined: 08/29/17 Last Seen: September 8, 2018 Share Posted September 8, 2017 Can this be made so that there are three rooms instead of one? Just in case the wait is too long. And have a command to disable rooms if demand for the game is low. Please advise. Thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted September 8, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted September 8, 2017 (edited) You would have to instance everything in the script or duplicate the NPCs as well as the map. The script uses global and global temporary variables, so you would have to rename those too so that there is no conflict. Matches don't last longer than 1 minute, I don't know if it's worth the trouble... Edited September 8, 2017 by Leeg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
freezing1 Posted July 18, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 53 Reputation: 4 Joined: 10/02/16 Last Seen: 9 hours ago Share Posted July 18, 2018 support eAmod @Leeg? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted July 19, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted July 19, 2018 21 hours ago, zecabaleiro said: support eAmod @Leeg? This script doesn't require any custom source modification. However, this script doesn't use "set" to assign variables because rAthena doesn't need that since 2012. If rAmod doesn't support assigning variables without "set", you would have to modify all the variables being assigned in the script. It's mentioned in the first post of this page. (https://rathena.org/board/topic/110377-quests-games-tic-tac-toe-minigame-script-and-map/?do=findComment&comment=332625) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spinzaku Posted July 19, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 82 Reputation: 6 Joined: 04/20/16 Last Seen: July 23, 2024 Share Posted July 19, 2018 nice script. Is there any plans for ranking system? nice to see who keeps winning haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted July 19, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted July 19, 2018 2 hours ago, spinzaku said: nice script. Is there any plans for ranking system? nice to see who keeps winning haha It's not hard to implement, but I discarded that idea because preventing abuse is hard. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
freezing1 Posted September 7, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 53 Reputation: 4 Joined: 10/02/16 Last Seen: 9 hours ago Share Posted September 7, 2019 @Leeg Does rAmod support this event? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted October 21, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted October 21, 2019 (edited) On 9/7/2019 at 11:45 PM, zecabaleiro said: @Leeg Does rAmod support this event? It should be supported, as it doesn't depend on any source modifications. Edited May 23, 2020 by Leeg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sootil Posted May 23, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 1 Joined: 04/15/20 Last Seen: June 26, 2023 Share Posted May 23, 2020 (edited) On 4/6/2017 at 10:10 PM, Leeg said: View File Tic Tac Toe Minigame Script and Map ✖ O ✖ Tic·Tac·Toe miniGAME O ✖ O Features: · 2 player based minigame · Fully automated · Free map included! (tictactoe.rsw) · Detects tied game · 1st turn selection is randomised · Very easy to install: Just copy the map files to your GRF and the script files to your custom NPC folder. · Lots of fun for your players! ✪ Buy once and have access to future updates! ✪ [ ! ] If you have any questions or you need to contact me for support, you can reach me at @Leeg or you can post a comment here and I will receive a notification. You can also send me an email at: Reveal hidden contents [email protected] By buying this script, you agree to these terms: - You are not allowed to redistribute this script in any way, shape, or form. - Chargeback scams are not tolerated and will get you punished on rAthena. - I (Leeg) still retain all rights to this script. - Terms above may be changed or adjusted without prior notification. Submitter Leeg Submitted 04/06/2017 Category Games, Events, Quests Video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=os4cPLkUL08 Content Author Leeg We are having a problem with the script. We are using the latest rathena Npc_Event System#main not found! (source: atcmd_tictactoe) and changed variables from from: variable = #; to set variable, #; and set variable, variable + #; but the script cant detect system#main::Onstarttimer @leeg Edited May 23, 2020 by sootil tagging the OP 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted May 23, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted May 23, 2020 @sootil was using a rAthena version that didn't support convertpcinfo. Therefore, I told him to use the 1.2.2 version of the script and that one worked for him. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Break Posted December 17, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 28 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 158 Reputation: 14 Joined: 07/07/12 Last Seen: 8 hours ago Share Posted December 17, 2020 (12/18/2020 00:34:28) [ Error ] : npc_enable: Attempted to hide a non-existing NPC 'ticO1' (flag=4). (12/18/2020 00:34:28) [ Error ] : npc_enable: Attempted to hide a non-existing NPC 'ticX1' (flag=4). (12/18/2020 00:35:28) [ Error ] : Server received crash signal! Attempting to save all online characters! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted December 18, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted December 18, 2020 (edited) @Break Which emulator are you using and which version? This script has been online for more than 3 years and no one has reported a server crash before. Judging by the two errors preceding the crash signal, what I can infer is that the script was not loaded properly, or it has been partially reloaded. Edited December 18, 2020 by Leeg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Break Posted December 20, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 28 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 158 Reputation: 14 Joined: 07/07/12 Last Seen: 8 hours ago Share Posted December 20, 2020 (edited) On 12/18/2020 at 10:09 PM, Leeg said: @Break Which emulator are you using and which version? This script has been online for more than 3 years and no one has reported a server crash before. Judging by the two errors preceding the crash signal, what I can infer is that the script was not loaded properly, or it has been partially reloaded. I do not know my version of rathena, I downloaded it in an archive in December 2018 and I still make all the changes myself. Server crashed due to getmapxy script command. Need to replace BL_PC on UNITTYPE_PC. And remove lines from convertpcinfo. After these manipulations, the event works. Edited December 20, 2020 by Break 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted December 20, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted December 20, 2020 @Break I'm glad you sorted it out! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scathachshishou Posted February 7, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 16 Reputation: 1 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: March 14, 2021 Share Posted February 7, 2021 Hi Leeg , can you add another line for this script? In my server the players doesn't use this anymore because they can always have a draw , unless they intentionally want to lose. On 2/7/2021 at 10:40 PM, scathachshishou said: Hi Leeg , can you add another line for this script? In my server the players doesn't use this anymore because they can always have a draw , unless they intentionally want to lose. Another Line or more for tictactoe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted February 7, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted February 7, 2021 2 hours ago, scathachshishou said: Hi Leeg , can you add another line for this script? In my server the players doesn't use this anymore because they can always have a draw , unless they intentionally want to lose. I'm afraid that would turn the game into a different thing (connect four?). Furthermore, modifying the game like that would imply remaking the map and other additional work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scathachshishou Posted February 9, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 16 Reputation: 1 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: March 14, 2021 Share Posted February 9, 2021 On 2/8/2021 at 1:28 AM, Leeg said: I'm afraid that would turn the game into a different thing (connect four?). Furthermore, modifying the game like that would imply remaking the map and other additional work. There are four lines but the mechanics is still the same (connect three) . It will become more competitive . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pochii Posted August 11, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 17 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/17/14 Last Seen: April 29, 2023 Share Posted August 11, 2021 (edited) Hi Leeg, how are you? Excuse my English but I speak Spanish but hopefully I can make myself understood. I have tested the version of this script from 1.2.2 to 1.2.4 but I always stay here, it indicates who starts but nothing happens. The console does not throw me any error or alert but it does not let me touch the porings. Note: I don't know the version of my emulator. Edited August 11, 2021 by AlvaroNiel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted August 13, 2021 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted August 13, 2021 (edited) On 8/11/2021 at 7:54 AM, AlvaroNiel said: Hi Leeg, how are you? Excuse my English but I speak Spanish but hopefully I can make myself understood. I have tested the version of this script from 1.2.2 to 1.2.4 but I always stay here, it indicates who starts but nothing happens. The console does not throw me any error or alert but it does not let me touch the porings. Note: I don't know the version of my emulator. Hi AlvaroNiel, If you don't know the version of your emulator and there are no errors or warning I'm afraid I can't provide much help. Please use an updated rAthena emulator. Regards. Edited August 13, 2021 by Leeg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Redao Posted March 13, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 29 Reputation: 0 Joined: 08/23/19 Last Seen: May 20, 2023 Share Posted March 13, 2022 On 8/13/2021 at 3:25 PM, Leeg said: Hi AlvaroNiel, If you don't know the version of your emulator and there are no errors or warning I'm afraid I can't provide much help. Please use an updated rAthena emulator. Regards. Is this script up to date? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted March 17, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted March 17, 2022 On 3/13/2022 at 7:31 AM, Redao said: Is this script up to date? If you mean if the script is working with current rAthena versions: it should. However, if you have any issue please let me know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrfizi Posted March 18, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 383 Reputation: 78 Joined: 10/30/12 Last Seen: March 17 Share Posted March 18, 2022 14 hours ago, Leeg said: If you mean if the script is working with current rAthena versions: it should. However, if you have any issue please let me know. Good to hear that. Because this script still have support until now, I'll buy this awesome game! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luizinhomt Posted January 17, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 36 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 109 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/05/13 Last Seen: 23 minutes ago Share Posted January 17, 2024 On 11/08/2021 at 02:54, Pochii said: Olá Leeg, tudo bem? Desculpe meu inglês, mas falo espanhol, mas espero poder me fazer entender. Testei a versão desse script de 1.2.2 a 1.2.4 mas sempre fico aqui, indica quem inicia mas nada acontece. O console não me lança nenhum erro ou alerta, mas não me deixa tocar nos poros. Nota: não sei a versão do meu emulador. Good evening, did you manage to fix this error, I have the same error, nothing happens or an error appears, there must be a bug in the part that starts the event Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leeg Posted February 28, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 120 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: July 22, 2024 Author Share Posted February 28, 2024 @luizinhomt Which is your rAthena version, please? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.