KeiKun Posted April 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 967 Reputation: 53 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: February 23 Share Posted April 12, 2012 @malufett Thanks man seems working. Hmm though notice if you have a MVP Room enabled and tried to kill an MVP Monster it makes the mapserver crash. of course it duplicates stuff With the current releases of this, the script versions, they summon the MvPs which conflicts with already spawned MvPs in the fields and dungeons. With this source, would it take the already spawned MvPs and when they die, create the tomb? Are do we need to add new MvP spawns so that this can work with them? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-VI- Posted April 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 19 Reputation: 1 Joined: 12/03/11 Last Seen: December 30, 2018 Share Posted April 12, 2012 which mobsprite is used for this? i got errors :S Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malufett Posted April 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 554 Reputation: 70 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 8, 2013 Author Share Posted April 13, 2012 @ngek202 the tomb suppose not to work on MVP arena since it use the 'monster' script to summon the monsters... however I made a mistake and sorry for that an illogical condition makes the crashing... this line: if( md->bl.id == boss_md->bl.id && boss_md != NULL && boss_md->bl.prev != NULL ) { must change to if( boss_md != NULL && boss_md->bl.prev != NULL && md->bl.id == boss_md->bl.id ) { anyways thanks for mentioning a bug...^^ @versus update your rdata.grf to obtain the sprite.. or here the old sprite by DevilEvil: http://www.divinero.net/devilevil/Tombstone.rar Updated main topic.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ngek202 Posted April 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 530 Reputation: 33 Joined: 01/17/12 Last Seen: August 16, 2017 Share Posted April 13, 2012 @malufett Thanks man no more map crash on MVP Arena anymore. but having this error somehow about duplicates. [Warning]: npc_parsename: Duplicate unique name in file 'srcmappc.c', line'1 . Renaming 'n0' to '1_11_117_51'. [Debug]: this npc: display name 'Tomb#1147' unique name 'n0' map=anthell02, x=117, y=51 [Debug]: other npc: display name 'Tomb#1115' unique name 'n0' map=pay_fild10, x=275, y=332 [Warning]: npc_parsename: Duplicate unique name in file 'c_reg_received: Failed to properly remove player %d:%d from logging db! ', line'1'. Renaming 'n0' to '1_817_112_185'. [Debug]: this npc: display name 'Tomb#1785' unique name 'n0' map=minedun01, x=112, y=185 [Debug]: other npc: display name 'Tomb#1115' unique name 'n0' map=pay_fild10, x=275, y=332 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malufett Posted April 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 554 Reputation: 70 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 8, 2013 Author Share Posted April 13, 2012 ah..there is a problem in your implementation...as I see the unique name 'n0' doesn't change this line must take effect so duplicates won't happen sprintf(w2, "%s::n%d", w2, count=totalnpctomb++); check again the the codes you put maybe you forgot something...^^ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ngek202 Posted April 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 530 Reputation: 33 Joined: 01/17/12 Last Seen: August 16, 2017 Share Posted April 13, 2012 (edited) Hmm i have that line., I followed the main topic first post. here's what i got on my npc.c /** MVP Tomb System. [malufett] **/ static int totalnpctomb = 0; int npc_mvp_tomb(struct mob_data *md, struct map_session_data *sd){ char w1[256], w2[256], w3[256]; struct npc_data *nd = NULL; int count; nullpo_ret(md); if(sd){ struct mob_data *boss_md = map_getmob_boss(sd->bl.m); // Search for Boss on this Map and ignore summoned Boss if( boss_md != NULL && boss_md->bl.prev != NULL && md->bl.id == boss_md->bl.id) { int x = boss_md->bl.x, y = boss_md->bl.y; sprintf(w2, "Tomb#%d", boss_md->class_); sprintf(w1, "%s, %d, %d, 1", map[boss_md->bl.m].name, x , y); sprintf(w3, "n%d::OnMyMobDead", totalnpctomb); sprintf(w2, "%s::n%d", w2, count=totalnpctomb++); safestrncpy(md->npc_event, w3, sizeof(md->npc_event)); npc_parse_duplicate(w1,"duplicate(tomb_stone)",w2,"565", "-", "-", "MVP_TOMB"+boss_md->class_); if(md->spawn_timer != INVALID_TIMER){ const struct TimerData * timer_data = get_timer(md->spawn_timer); pc_setreg(sd, add_str("@spawn_delay"), DIFF_TICK(timer_data->tick, gettick()) + 60); } npc_event(sd,md->npc_event,0); safestrncpy(md->npc_event, "", sizeof(md->npc_event)); if(SCRIPT_MAX_ARRAYSIZE > totalnpctomb) totalnpctomb = 0; } }else{ sprintf(w1, "n%d", md->target_id); nd = npc_name2id(w1); if (nd != NULL){ npc_unload(nd); md->target_id = 0; totalnpctomb--; } } return count; } Edited April 13, 2012 by ngek202 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhosef Posted April 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 98 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 299 Reputation: 5 Joined: 04/05/12 Last Seen: September 9, 2012 Share Posted April 13, 2012 (edited) @malufett i have a same problem of ngek202 when i kill the 3rd boss this will be happenning Edited April 13, 2012 by Jhosef Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malufett Posted April 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 554 Reputation: 70 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 8, 2013 Author Share Posted April 13, 2012 @ngek202 oh I see..it seems that the one you got is a bit not updated... anyways this is the fix if(SCRIPT_MAX_ARRAYSIZE < totalnpctomb) totalnpctomb = 0; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ngek202 Posted April 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 530 Reputation: 33 Joined: 01/17/12 Last Seen: August 16, 2017 Share Posted April 13, 2012 (edited) Thanks malufett will try the fix and let you know about it. Working Now Thanks a lot. Edited April 13, 2012 by ngek202 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhosef Posted April 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 98 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 299 Reputation: 5 Joined: 04/05/12 Last Seen: September 9, 2012 Share Posted April 13, 2012 thanks its already fix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted April 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted April 14, 2012 if(SCRIPT_MAX_ARRAYSIZE < totalnpctomb) totalnpctomb = 0; does this mean you'll have SCRIPT_MAX_ARRAYSIZE (128) unique name than he start the duplicate warning ?? If I get it right you needed that constant to retrieve the id in npc ye ? (wich is than used to .killer[] and such). I didn't try your mod yet but if i'm right doesn't this mean you'll be caped to 128 tomb before having overlaping issues ?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sizenine Posted April 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2012 The tombstone doesn't go away after respawn and the players name isn't always right. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malufett Posted April 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 554 Reputation: 70 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 8, 2013 Author Share Posted April 15, 2012 (edited) @lighta hmm..oh yeah...I think of a small scale server because it won't able kill all mvp at once...=p anyways i'll try to formulate other way to store data..thanks for that info I already tried that, by storing it on the names but the digit is too large... what if I do it on a multidimensional array?? @sizenine it works for me but if your reach 127 at once that problem will occur Edited April 15, 2012 by malufett Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted April 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted April 15, 2012 hmm would probably work. But just to get it right why do you need a "totalnpctomb" attribute, are we limited by the number of duplicate or something ? I mean I saw no loop on it or anything so if it's just for basic info you could just use it as static and wil be reset on server reboot or reload.. For the id issue well I'd simply use the charid instead, since we that they all different would that be possible ?, (I didn't get your n%d, totalnpctomb for npc name Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malufett Posted April 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 554 Reputation: 70 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 8, 2013 Author Share Posted April 16, 2012 I use that variable as counter for each tomb and reset if it gets to its max value and naming the tomb by n(value)...if I use charid it means I will use sql statement on the script..anyways I think of a better idea I'll remove the counter thing then all variable needed will be store in a string and it will parse by the npc so no more array.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sizenine Posted April 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2012 (edited) i just killed an Amon and the time is off (refer to server time). the name is not my char name either. and notice the three tombs.. p.s. all three tombs say this same message with same time and same name. this error showed in map server when i killed the third amon ra: [Warning]: npc_parsename: Duplicate unique name in file ' map=%s, x=%d, y=%d ', line'1'. Renaming 'n9' to '2_116_101_84'. [Debug]: this npc: display name 'Tomb#1511' unique name 'n9' map=moc_pryd06, x=101, y=84 [Debug]: other npc: display name 'Tomb#1688' unique name 'n9' map=ayo_dun02, x=142, y=101 Edited April 17, 2012 by sizenine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ngek202 Posted April 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 530 Reputation: 33 Joined: 01/17/12 Last Seen: August 16, 2017 Share Posted April 17, 2012 I'm also still having the same error. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted April 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted April 17, 2012 @malufett No I meant something like this format : Tombstone#mobid|charid e.g : Tombstone#1785|200012 Then with a simple parsing on npc name as you use to do you'll do something like this strcharinfo(0,200012) to retrieve the name. (no need sql statement) ps : I just realise you'll have to edit strcharinfo function to do something like that but i't a 3 line edit so. You can still add your counter to make the name more unique but this remove the npc array needed to storing id and such and so should also remove the size restriction on it. Do you get what I mean ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
egar_95 Posted April 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/17/12 Last Seen: January 9, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2012 hi Great work congrats a doubt Download the npc but gave errors help plis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted April 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted April 20, 2012 Seem like you don't have the "replacestr" function, are you sure you're using the latest rA ?. Anyway you'll need it so found that function (I think it was with toasty string command); Put it in script.c, recompile and you should be fine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malufett Posted April 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 554 Reputation: 70 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 8, 2013 Author Share Posted April 20, 2012 @Lighta yup I get what you mean I'm just worried about the spawn time cause it contains large digit but I release then that there is no MVP that has a spawn time more than 24 hrs..anyways thanks for the info UPDATE Main Post - v3.0 "Fixed duplicate issue and max gap" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
egar_95 Posted April 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/17/12 Last Seen: January 9, 2013 Share Posted April 20, 2012 all perfect thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhosef Posted April 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 98 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 299 Reputation: 5 Joined: 04/05/12 Last Seen: September 9, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 What is the Bringer Response and the Time Respawn and Time of Death is the same time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malufett Posted April 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 554 Reputation: 70 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 8, 2013 Author Share Posted April 21, 2012 did you apply the new patch? I think it happens again with you..hehe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ngek202 Posted April 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 530 Reputation: 33 Joined: 01/17/12 Last Seen: August 16, 2017 Share Posted April 21, 2012 @malufett from the previous version I remember it also needs to modify something with script.c and script.h? do we need to revert them? if we apply v3? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.