Jump to content

WeeDiffGen


Shinryo

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  26
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  2244
  • Reputation:   182
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

Doesnt read data folder first fix this, since greenbOx fixed the diff? Or is it still needed

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  19
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  713
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  11/08/11
  • Last Seen:  

Well, I don't really like the read data folder diff anyway xD but I'll test it

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  303
  • Reputation:   101
  • Joined:  11/13/11
  • Last Seen:  

With my diff it reads clientinfo.xml from the data folder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  68
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  436
  • Reputation:   31
  • Joined:  02/19/12
  • Last Seen:  

Added WDGForceClientHashPacket as requested by malufett, it will force the client to send PACKET_CA_EXE_HASHCHECK to the login server in every langtype/servertype so anyone can implement a client MD5 check.

Binaries: https://github.com/g...master/PreBuilt

Source: https://github.com/g...oxal/sdpplugins

i have a question.. how can i implement a client with MD5 check?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  303
  • Reputation:   101
  • Joined:  11/13/11
  • Last Seen:  

In login.c we have a case for the packet 0x204 who handles the client MD5, feel free to drop the connection if it doesn't match :B

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  68
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  436
  • Reputation:   31
  • Joined:  02/19/12
  • Last Seen:  

In login.c we have a case for the packet 0x204 who handles the client MD5, feel free to drop the connection if it doesn't match :B

I don't get it. sorry.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  303
  • Reputation:   101
  • Joined:  11/13/11
  • Last Seen:  

xDD maybe we implement on rA as it is a official feature :P

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  12
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  08/11/12
  • Last Seen:  

Updated:
  • WDGUseCustomAuraSprites

hi Ai4rei!

i tried WDGUseCustomAuraSprites.dll you shared (with 2012-06-18aRagexeRE)

DLL was replace this, ->006990C7

006990C6   > 55			PUSH	EBP						; /Arg2;
006990C7   . 68 D4308800	PUSH	008830D4					;  ASCII "effect\ring_blue.tga"
006990CC   . 8BCE		MOV	ECX,ESI						; |
006990CE   . E8 EDDC0000	CALL	006A6DC0					; \2012-06-.006A6DC0

but,it seems that 2012-06-18a use this line, ->005DF54B

005DF545   . 8BCC		MOV	ECX,ESP
005DF547   . 896424 38		MOV	DWORD PTR SS:[ESP+38],ESP
005DF54B   . 68 D4308800	PUSH	008830D4					;  ASCII "effect\ring_blue.tga"
005DF550   . FF15 60528500	CALL	DWORD PTR DS					:[<&MSVCP90.??0?$bas>;

and,"pikapika2.bmp" is not

006990D9	 68 80348800	PUSH			 00883480			;  ASCII "effect\pikapika2.bmp"

but

005DEE30	 68 80348800	PUSH			 00883480			;  ASCII "effect\pikapika2.bmp"

sorry,I have not tried the other client.

Please check ;)

Edited by pnew
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Note, that there are multiple occurrences of both ring_blue.tga and pikapika2.bmp, among others the latter being also used for "First Aid" skill effect. Running "Find all referenced strings" and picking the first match won't get you to the actual reference required. You will notice that the correct references are inside EF_LEVEL99* cases.

006990C6 PUSH EBP ; /Arg2; Cases C8' date='18D of switch 00697A17

006990C7 PUSH 120618RE.00400380 ; |Arg1 = 00400380 ASCII "effect\aurafloat.tga"

006990CC MOV ECX,ESI ; |

006990CE CALL <120618RE.CRagEffect::Level99> ; \CRagEffect::Level99

006990D3 JMP 120618RE.0069B040

006990D8 PUSH EBP ; /Arg2; Cases C9,18E of switch 00697A17

006990D9 PUSH 120618RE.00400395 ; |Arg1 = 00400395 ASCII "effect\auraring.bmp"

006990DE MOV ECX,ESI ; |

006990E0 CALL <120618RE.CRagEffect::Level99_2> ; \CRagEffect::Level99_2

006990E5 JMP 120618RE.0069B040

006990EA PUSH EBP ; /Arg1; Case CA of switch 00697A17

006990EB MOV ECX,ESI ; |

006990ED CALL <120618RE.CRagEffect::Level99_3> ; \CRagEffect::Level99_3

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  12
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  08/11/12
  • Last Seen:  

Note, that there are multiple occurrences of both ring_blue.tga and pikapika2.bmp, among others the latter being also used for "First Aid" skill effect. Running "Find all referenced strings" and picking the first match won't get you to the actual reference required. You will notice that the correct references are inside EF_LEVEL99* cases.

thanks for reply!!

and,I was really helped me a detailed explanation!!

This is how I've tried

  1, diff "Use Custom Aura Sprites"

  2,"aurafloat.tga" and "auraring.bmp" put in effect folder (→stored grf)

  3, set breakpoint "6990C7" and "6990D9" with olly

  4, run (and login Lv99-Swordman)

  5, not stop at breakpoint and displayed "ring_blue.tga" "pikapika2.bmp" yet......

then,I tried to fix in order to place both string reference.

In my environment, Instead images doesnt appear even after diffing.... /sob

I'll try in a way that was taught!

Edited by pnew
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  12
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  82
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

wow this update is really awesome, :)

can i have another request?

a diff for adding custom status icons in game (if its possible)

thanks!

I was searching that function too some months ago, and found Heler's X Status Icons program: X Status Icons, To allow for adding a new range Status Icons ID into a client’s EXE


I was trying to diff with Remove Serial Display (WDGRemoveSerialDisplay.dll), but doesn't list in diff list to patch with client 2011-12-28aRagexeRE. Could you please check it? Thanks for your great work Ai4rei /no1

Also trying to diff with WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation.dll and it is just missed in the list of options, with the same 2011-12-28aRagexeRE client.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Make sure you use the latest version of the WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation plugin.

WDGRemoveSerialDisplay will have to be re-coded, as it is missing from r25.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  12
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  88
  • Reputation:   23
  • Joined:  01/30/12
  • Last Seen:  

It's possible to create a diff that go back to the login screen instead of close the entire game at the character selection screen on newer clients?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  27
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  319
  • Reputation:   198
  • Joined:  11/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

I just looked for that plugin in that list of plugins you have and I don't see it. Unless im overlooking it over and over.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  17
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  754
  • Reputation:   186
  • Joined:  05/22/12
  • Last Seen:  


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

I was under the impression that it was there when I posted... either way, I have re-upped it.

Edit:

I was trying to diff with Remove Serial Display (WDGRemoveSerialDisplay.dll), but doesn't list in diff list to patch with client 2011-12-28aRagexeRE. Could you please check it?

Works for me with said client, even with 2012-07-02aRagexeRE.

Edit:

The feature to save a list of diffs is actually in there already. Just do Ctrl+C inside the window and you get a list of all selected diffs stored in the clipboard.

Edited by Ai4rei
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  27
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  319
  • Reputation:   198
  • Joined:  11/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

Now you know. /no1

Also whats does the UseSSOLoginPacket do? That read me you have should contain info on some of these plugins to give a better understanding on how they work.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

UseSSOLoginPacket was a request from malufett, forces packet 0x825 on all langtypes. Each plugin displays what it is for in the patcher, column 'description'.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  12
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  82
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

I was under the impression that it was there when I posted... either way, I have re-upped it.

Edit:

I was trying to diff with Remove Serial Display (WDGRemoveSerialDisplay.dll), but doesn't list in diff list to patch with client 2011-12-28aRagexeRE. Could you please check it?

Works for me with said client, even with 2012-07-02aRagexeRE.

Thanks Ai4rei, and it is right, the client doesn't have problems with plugin, it may be something related to harmony the cause i may not be able to patch with Remove Serial Display.

Thanks for re-up the Skip Packet Header Obfuscation plugin. /no1

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

This weekend's emission...

Updated

  • WDGDisableMultipleWindows
    Added support for clients that do no longer have the disable code by themselves (I hope I'll never ever have to look at this plug-in again).

binary builds, sources

Other:

Note, that there are multiple occurrences of both ring_blue.tga and pikapika2.bmp, among others the latter being also used for "First Aid" skill effect. Running "Find all referenced strings" and picking the first match won't get you to the actual reference required. You will notice that the correct references are inside EF_LEVEL99* cases.

thanks for reply!!

and,I was really helped me a detailed explanation!!

This is how I've tried

  1, diff "Use Custom Aura Sprites"

  2,"aurafloat.tga" and "auraring.bmp" put in effect folder (→stored grf)

  3, set breakpoint "6990C7" and "6990D9" with olly

  4, run (and login Lv99-Swordman)

  5, not stop at breakpoint and displayed "ring_blue.tga" "pikapika2.bmp" yet......

then,I tried to fix in order to place both string reference.

In my environment, Instead images doesnt appear even after diffing.... /sob

I'll try in a way that was taught!

I have to admit, that you were right; I have got confused by dead code, my fault.

  • Upvote 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  26
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  2244
  • Reputation:   182
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

lol awesome ai4rei, i'm guessing it was a hard effort O.O

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  303
  • Reputation:   101
  • Joined:  11/13/11
  • Last Seen:  

It would be great if we had a single repository for the plugins so people can download them more easily.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  40
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  587
  • Reputation:   104
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  

This weekend's emission...

Updated

  • WDGDisableMultipleWindows
    Added support for clients that do no longer have the disable code by themselves (I hope I'll never ever have to look at this plug-in again).

If it possible ,can you fix Dns support not working since 2011 client

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  196
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  12/12/11
  • Last Seen:  

@Ai4rai

Request increase the buffer size ZC_SAY_DIALOG (mes)

void __thiscall CGameMode::Zc_Say_Dialog(CGameMode *this, const char *buf)
{
 int v2; // ebx@1
 unsigned int length; // ebx@1
 int v4; // eax@2
 UIFrameWnd *v5; // eax@4
 char dialogSay[2051]; // [sp+Ch] [bp-804h]@2[/size][/font][/color]
[color=#282828][font=helvetica, arial, sans-serif][size=3]  this->m_isOnQuest = 1;
 HIWORD(v2) = 0;
 this->m_lastNaid = *((_DWORD *)buf + 1);
 LOWORD(v2) = *((_WORD *)buf + 1);
 length = v2 - 8;
 if ( g_serviceType == 10 )
 {
v4 = GetCharsetFromLang(0x1Fu);
sprintf(dialogSay, "|%02x", v4);
memcpy(&dialogSay[3], buf + 8, length);
dialogSay[length + 3] = 0;
 }
 else
 {
memcpy(dialogSay, buf + 8, length);
dialogSay[length] = 0;
 }
 ...
}

Referance Topic

Thank you

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...