Neo-Mind Posted April 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 806 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/13/12 Last Seen: September 17, 2024 Share Posted April 22, 2013 (edited) Procedure for langtype Jobname Fix: 1) Find location of string "korea" - lets call it KR01 2) Find location in code (.text) where "korea" is pushed i.e. 68 KR01 (lets say i stored in uMatch) 3) We need the langtype storage location which is at uOffset = uMatch + 0x18 (Fetch four bytes starting at uOffset => ltLoc) 4) Search for 83 3D ltLoc 00 ; cmp <langtype>, 0 B9 '????' ; mov ecx, <offset> - not relevant but required for getting proper location 75 59 ; JNE <proceed to other gender specific name change> Replace the 75 in above string with EB and we are done. Hope it is clear. If its confusing let me know. I am posting here in case someone else wants to take a whack at it and make a plugin. EDIT: For the Skip License Screen, The search string currently used in the source code is valid for RE clients but it wont work for Ragexe Clients. For supporting Ragexe We need to add a search for following hex when others fail (AB is wildcard) FF 24 85 AB AB AB 00 8D B3 AB AB 00 00 8B AB 39 2D AB AB AB 00 Replace logic needs no change. Edited April 22, 2013 by MStream Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted April 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted April 22, 2013 anyone have problem like this ? Using 2012-04-17Ragexe Mon, 22 Apr 2013 05:06:19 GMT :: 20120417 :: WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation\WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation.cpp :: Expected CALL ADDR, found something else. Code changed in that spot, so the diff broke. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deleted User Posted April 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 235 Reputation: 55 Joined: 12/02/11 Last Seen: February 26, 2021 Share Posted April 22, 2013 Hi, does anyone know how to [uI]Adjust Font Size? or any method like Hexing the Client? I'm using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.Please PM ME. Thank you! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digos Posted April 23, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 88 Reputation: 23 Joined: 01/30/12 Last Seen: February 19 Share Posted April 23, 2013 Hi, does anyone know how to [uI]Adjust Font Size? or any method like Hexing the Client?I'm using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.Please PM ME.Thank you! You can adjust it in the langtype. For me langtype 18 does the trick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meister Posted April 23, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 280 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 841 Reputation: 17 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: March 4, 2024 Share Posted April 23, 2013 Procedure for langtype Jobname Fix: 1) Find location of string "korea" - lets call it KR01 2) Find location in code (.text) where "korea" is pushed i.e. 68 KR01 (lets say i stored in uMatch) 3) We need the langtype storage location which is at uOffset = uMatch + 0x18 (Fetch four bytes starting at uOffset => ltLoc) 4) Search for 83 3D ltLoc 00 ; cmp <langtype>, 0 B9 '????' ; mov ecx, <offset> - not relevant but required for getting proper location 75 59 ; JNE <proceed to other gender specific name change> Replace the 75 in above string with EB and we are done. Hope it is clear. If its confusing let me know. I am posting here in case someone else wants to take a whack at it and make a plugin. EDIT: For the Skip License Screen, The search string currently used in the source code is valid for RE clients but it wont work for Ragexe Clients. For supporting Ragexe We need to add a search for following hex when others fail (AB is wildcard) FF 24 85 AB AB AB 00 8D B3 AB AB 00 00 8B AB 39 2D AB AB AB 00 Replace logic needs no change. can you make a plugin for this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neo-Mind Posted April 23, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 806 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/13/12 Last Seen: September 17, 2024 Share Posted April 23, 2013 Updated Skip License Screen Source Code (from what i understood of the original) => http://www.mediafire.com/view/?1vd7wj6qpyl6lw9 Ai4rei., Can you add this to your repo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deleted User Posted April 23, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 235 Reputation: 55 Joined: 12/02/11 Last Seen: February 26, 2021 Share Posted April 23, 2013 Hi, does anyone know how to [uI]Adjust Font Size? or any method like Hexing the Client?I'm using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.Please PM ME.Thank you!You can adjust it in the langtype. For me langtype 18 does the trick. lt doesn't work, i tested some clients around 2010-06-16 when i diffed it, there is a [uI] Adjust Font Size And i'm looking for this one, i'm embarrass with the big font >,< does anyone know how can i adjust it? or any method like Hexing. Thank you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neo-Mind Posted April 24, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 806 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/13/12 Last Seen: September 17, 2024 Share Posted April 24, 2013 Try this hex edit but there is a chance it might end up crashing the client. So keep a backup. Find: 8B 56 04 6A 03 6A 00 6A 00 50 6A 00 F7 D9 6A 00 1B C9 6A 00 81 E1 2C 01 00 00 81 C1 90 01 00 00 51 6A 00 6A 00 6A 00 52 Replace: 90 6A 03 6A 00 6A 00 50 6A 00 6A 00 F7 D9 6A 00 1B C9 81 E1 2C 01 00 00 81 C1 90 01 00 00 51 6A 00 6A 00 6A 00 6A F5 90 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted April 24, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted April 24, 2013 Updated: WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation Updated for use with non-sakray clients. WDGSkipLicenseScreen Updated for use with non-sakray clients, care of . binary builds, sources Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brynner Posted April 24, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 120 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1959 Reputation: 202 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: 13 hours ago Share Posted April 24, 2013 Updated: WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscationUpdated for use with non-sakray clients. WDGSkipLicenseScreenUpdated for use with non-sakray clients, care of . binary builds, sources wow thanks it works. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deleted User Posted April 24, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 235 Reputation: 55 Joined: 12/02/11 Last Seen: February 26, 2021 Share Posted April 24, 2013 Try this hex edit but there is a chance it might end up crashing the client. So keep a backup. Find: 8B 56 04 6A 03 6A 00 6A 00 50 6A 00 F7 D9 6A 00 1B C9 6A 00 81 E1 2C 01 00 00 81 C1 90 01 00 00 51 6A 00 6A 00 6A 00 52 Replace: 90 6A 03 6A 00 6A 00 50 6A 00 6A 00 F7 D9 6A 00 1B C9 81 E1 2C 01 00 00 81 C1 90 01 00 00 51 6A 00 6A 00 6A 00 6A F5 90 Have you tried to adjust this font using this Hexing? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neo-Mind Posted April 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 806 Reputation: 221 Joined: 03/13/12 Last Seen: September 17, 2024 Share Posted April 25, 2013 No i haven't tried it in game yet. But its the same logic that was used in older clients for Adjust Font Size diff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napster Posted April 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 196 Reputation: 72 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: November 6, 2016 Share Posted April 25, 2013 @Ai4reiPlease update Plugin 64k hairstyle 28-29 offcial hairstyle rank now can't change hair color thankyou kro patch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted April 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted April 25, 2013 Current unpacked themida clients are not considered compatible. The diff also is not fixed to any ID, so you should be able to use new hair styles with old clients. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brynner Posted April 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 120 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1959 Reputation: 202 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: 13 hours ago Share Posted April 25, 2013 @Ai4rei Please update Plugin 64k hairstyle 28-29 offcial hairstyle rank now can't change hair color thankyou kro patch there is no problem regarding on 64k hairstyle on mine.check if you increase the max_hair_style in conf\battle\client.conf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napster Posted April 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 196 Reputation: 72 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: November 6, 2016 Share Posted April 25, 2013 @Ai4rei Please update Plugin 64k hairstyle 28-29 offcial hairstyle rank now can't change hair color thankyou kro patch there is no problem regarding on 64k hairstyle on mine.check if you increase the max_hair_style in conf\battle\client.conf yes hair style no problem and i check my config ok but problem hair color 28-29 can't change (color offcial) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brynner Posted April 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 120 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1959 Reputation: 202 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: 13 hours ago Share Posted April 25, 2013 @Ai4rei Please update Plugin 64k hairstyle 28-29 offcial hairstyle rank now can't change hair color thankyou kro patch there is no problem regarding on 64k hairstyle on mine.check if you increase the max_hair_style in conf\battle\client.conf yes hair style no problem and i check my config ok but problem hair color 28-29 can't change (color offcial) oh i see. hmmm maybe a palette? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napster Posted April 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 196 Reputation: 72 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: November 6, 2016 Share Posted April 25, 2013 @Brynner I used offcial palette by kro Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aleos Posted April 26, 2013 Group: Development Manager Topic Count: 56 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 732 Reputation: 525 Joined: 12/13/11 Last Seen: June 13, 2024 Share Posted April 26, 2013 @Ai4rei Would it be possible to allow spaces in guild names again? In older clients (pre-re 2012, I don't have a specific date but I know it worked in 2010-07-30) you could do /guild "Name Here" but now (2012+) it will not continue the creation process. It also fails in the new guild create button menu. Thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judas Posted April 26, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted April 26, 2013 http://rathena.org/board/topic/81884-hex-to-allow-space-in-guild-name/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aleos Posted April 26, 2013 Group: Development Manager Topic Count: 56 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 732 Reputation: 525 Joined: 12/13/11 Last Seen: June 13, 2024 Share Posted April 26, 2013 Oh wow! Thanks Judas! I had searched the other day but looking at the post date looks like I searched right before that was posted. Thanks again! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relzz Posted May 1, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 355 Reputation: 34 Joined: 02/09/12 Last Seen: February 6 Share Posted May 1, 2013 @Ai4rei Shared BODY Palette's aren't working with clients before 2011-11-22 The head is ok Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diss Posted May 28, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 67 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 207 Reputation: 1 Joined: 05/01/13 Last Seen: July 23, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2013 hi anyone can help me ... im using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE_S.exe after i diffed and trying to log in it's say Unregistered ID how can i fix this anyone can help me .. thanks in Advance Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJFUNK Posted June 19, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 115 Reputation: 4 Joined: 10/25/12 Last Seen: August 31, 2023 Share Posted June 19, 2013 in plugin folder there are WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation.dll files. but, I cant diff it when I use the programs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted June 20, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted June 20, 2013 Always specify your client version or provide the WDG error log. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.