Judas Posted September 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted September 25, 2012 yeah push them =x Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted September 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted September 25, 2012 Added: WDGRemoveLoginErrorCode Simple request: remove those debugging numbers by gravity after any message, Rejected from the server (3) and so on exp-bar queued 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted September 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted September 25, 2012 TranslateClient with backend - waiting for feedback Sorry, I didn't understand your previous post, can you give an example? Well, WDGTranslateClientIntoEnglish could be changed to use a back-end file that contains korean+respective translation strings. That would allow you to add translations without having to deal with the source. Just post the desired file format. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted September 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted September 25, 2012 The WDGTranslateClientIntoEnglish could be accompanied by some text file, that contains to-be-translated korean text and respective translations, such as ÆÄƼ°á¼º Create Party ÆÄƼÃÊ´ë Add to Party which could be edited freely without having to compile the plugin. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judas Posted September 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted September 25, 2012 i think just a plain text file (.txt) is fine? Unless there is something better than that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted September 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted September 25, 2012 Oh okay, I'll gather some untranslated data first, I'll post them on this topic, just to keep track of things that still needs to be translated. After there's enough data, I'll join them in a single file. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted September 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Share Posted September 26, 2012 The WDGTranslateClientIntoEnglish could be accompanied by some text file, that contains to-be-translated korean text and respective translations, such as ÆÄƼ°á¼º Create Party ÆÄƼÃÊ´ë Add to Party which could be edited freely without having to compile the plugin. That is cool already, you can do like that, also would be nice to have the max length that we can use in each string like: //12 ÆÄƼ°á¼º Create Party //12 ÆÄƼÃÊ´ë Add to Party Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted September 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted September 26, 2012 The max. length can be calculated for most of the strings with (length + 1) aligned to be multiple of 4 (again without 1 byte for the zero-termination). Some strings may have (depending on placement) more space, though. For example "asdf" uses 4+1 bytes which is 8 bytes when aligned, minus 1 for zero-termination gives 7 bytes available for the string itself. Someone might make a front-end for editing that file then, that could restrict the text entered with above rule. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vianna Posted September 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 47 Reputation: 8 Joined: 12/06/11 Last Seen: January 13, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2012 Why don't you add a new data section to the PE with all the translated strings, so there's no limit to the character count? It'd take longer to patch because you would have to search for all references to the string, but wouldn't it be work the effort? Or maybe you could use the same functions the client uses to access strings from msgstring_kr.lua, using custom indexes (that would look less hacky) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Share Posted September 27, 2012 The max. length can be calculated for most of the strings with (length + 1) aligned to be multiple of 4 (again without 1 byte for the zero-termination). Some strings may have (depending on placement) more space, though. For example "asdf" uses 4+1 bytes which is 8 bytes when aligned, minus 1 for zero-termination gives 7 bytes available for the string itself. Someone might make a front-end for editing that file then, that could restrict the text entered with above rule. lets keep it simple as a .txt file then, since will be hard to find someone to develop this since lately everyone seems busy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreenBox Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 303 Reputation: 101 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: October 11, 2023 Share Posted September 27, 2012 I'll can try this later, doesn't seem too dificulty Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted September 27, 2012 Why don't you add a new data section to the PE with all the translated strings, so there's no limit to the character count? It'd take longer to patch because you would have to search for all references to the string, but wouldn't it be work the effort? So far I know WDG plug-ins have no means to add new sections and the default all-purpose section is limited to 4096 (would have to modify WeeDiff), needed by other plug-ins for code. Also finding all references is only easy when you have to deal with direct PUSH, only. String arrays (MOV R32,[R32+R32*4]) for example would need a disassembly of the entire code and could still be missed. I don't think it's worth to implement an entire disassembler for just translating the client (among others also beyond my free time and skills). Or maybe you could use the same functions the client uses to access strings from msgstring_kr.lua, using custom indexes (that would look less hacky) Since most of the strings use address references rather than function calls (ex. MsgStr for msgstringtable.txt), inserting a function for each string reference is even more complicated. To get space inside the code, you have to steal some code, at least 5 bytes for a 4 byte JMP. Each string would add about 20~22 bytes of overhead (JMP, PUSH, CALL, optionally ADD ESP,4 depending on the lua function, JMP). In short, even worse than the above. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kyeme Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 164 Reputation: 12 Joined: 03/08/12 Last Seen: Saturday at 07:17 AM Share Posted September 27, 2012 (edited) Hi Ai4rei can you add "Use Official Clothes Palettes All Langtypes" ? Please~ Thank you! Edited September 27, 2012 by kyeme Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Limestone Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 155 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 647 Reputation: 16 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: December 28, 2022 Share Posted September 27, 2012 @Ai4rei, How about the Character Selection back to Log in Screen? is there any possibilities to fix that problem? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judas Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted September 27, 2012 ^ please answer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Limestone Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 155 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 647 Reputation: 16 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: December 28, 2022 Share Posted September 27, 2012 Another one Ai4rei, the disabled aura over 99 and 150. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brynner Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 120 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1960 Reputation: 202 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: 26 minutes ago Share Posted September 27, 2012 Another one Ai4rei, the disabled aura over 99 and 150. i think he already done that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vianna Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 47 Reputation: 8 Joined: 12/06/11 Last Seen: January 13, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2012 Another one Ai4rei, the disabled aura over 99 and 150. I think he said he wouldn't do that one because rAthena already supports it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Limestone Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 155 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 647 Reputation: 16 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: December 28, 2022 Share Posted September 27, 2012 if rAthena supports it. please teach me how o_O Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted September 27, 2012 Hi Ai4rei can you add "Use Official Clothes Palettes All Langtypes" ? Please~ Thank you! Try WDGAlwaysCallSelectKoreaClientInfo. @Ai4rei, How about the Character Selection back to Log in Screen? is there any possibilities to fix that problem? I do not support the login window restore and any stuff associated with it. Another one Ai4rei, the disabled aura over 99 and 150. conf/battle/client.conf: max_lv: 98 And set bit 1 in client_limit_unit_lv if not already set, that should do the trick. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judas Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 2244 Reputation: 182 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: September 15, 2024 Share Posted September 27, 2012 @Ai4rei, How about the Character Selection back to Log in Screen? is there any possibilities to fix that problem? I do not support the login window restore and any stuff associated with it. is there a reason? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted September 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted September 27, 2012 is there a reason? Maybe Ai4rei has already too much work to do Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted September 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: April 3 Share Posted September 28, 2012 is there a reason? For one: Maybe Ai4rei has already too much work to do And the other is: I think ai4rei said that kro removed that login functionality, but we'll wait for his replyI have obsoleted the 'restore login window' diff in favor of packet 0x825. This also applies to my own login window restore hex. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Limestone Posted September 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 155 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 647 Reputation: 16 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: December 28, 2022 Share Posted September 28, 2012 @ai4rei, i try max_lv: 98 but it still shows my aura. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vianna Posted September 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 47 Reputation: 8 Joined: 12/06/11 Last Seen: January 13, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2012 @ai4rei, i try max_lv: 98 but it still shows my aura. You must change // Units types affected by max_lv and aura_lv settings. (Note 3) // Note: If an unit type, which normally does not show an aura, is // set it will obtain an aura when it meets the level requirement. // Default: 0 (none) client_limit_unit_lv: 0 to // Units types affected by max_lv and aura_lv settings. (Note 3) // Note: If an unit type, which normally does not show an aura, is // set it will obtain an aura when it meets the level requirement. // Default: 0 (none) client_limit_unit_lv: 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.