xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Share Posted August 4, 2012 I am having trouble lowering MVP card drop rate. for example: Now I my mvp card is 10x normal drop rate, which make every mvp drop card at 0.10% I want to edit so that a certain few mvp drop card at 0.05% and 0.01% But in the database, the card drop rate is already set at 1 which is 0.01% and I think it couldnt support 0.5 or 0.1 value in the database. What can I do instead of editing all the mvp card drop rate? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GM Takumirai Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 592 Reputation: 31 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: July 29, 2015 Share Posted August 4, 2012 (edited) use the custom drop by Emistry - script Sample -1,{ function CustomRateCard; OnNPCKillEvent: // CustomRateCard( <MobID>,<CardID>,<Rate> ); // Rate : 1 = 0.01% / 1000 = 10% / 10000 = 100% CustomRateCard( 1634,673,1500 ); CustomRateCard( 1635,671,1000 ); CustomRateCard( 1636,673,1500 ); CustomRateCard( 1637,671,1000 ); CustomRateCard( 1638,673,1500 ); CustomRateCard( 1582,4174,500 ); CustomRateCard( 1120,4047,500 ); CustomRateCard( 1096,4054,500 ); CustomRateCard( 1086,4128,1 ); CustomRateCard( 1002,673,300 ); end; function CustomRateCard { if( killedrid == getarg(0) && rand( 10000 ) <= getarg(2) ){ getitem getarg(1),1; announce "[ "+strcharinfo(0)+" ] get 1 "+getitemname( getarg(1) ),0; } return; } } - dont forget this go to your mob_db.txt - remove the cards that is drop by the monster.. make it 0,0 Edited August 4, 2012 by GM Takumirai Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 4, 2012 (edited) where do I place and load this script? It does work for item and equipment as well right? Edited August 4, 2012 by xRyusuke Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 4, 2012 it work for any item you put for each monster. just make sure you remove the same item in the mob_db.txt so that the monster wont drop it twice. http://rathena.org/wiki/Adding_a_Script another way, edit every mvp / boss in mob_db.txt to change the drop rate Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 4, 2012 will @mi show the drop rate of items using that script? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 4, 2012 no. this is a indenpendent script ...@mi wont show the rates. @mi only read the data inside the mob_db.txt and not other script that related to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 4, 2012 ok, thank you! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted August 4, 2012 You don't need a script, there's a DB file for this now: https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/db/mob_item_ratio.txt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 4, 2012 Hi Euphy, can you teach me how to implement that into my server? because mine doesnt have it yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted August 4, 2012 This was implemented in rAthena r15521.. =/ Im guessing you're using eAthena or 3CeAM? Or maybe rAthena thats 6 months outdated? o_o But, with that trac changelog, you can implement it yourself by following the changes and applying it manually into your server. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 4, 2012 I am not so sure about my version, it shows r679M. I am using 3CeAM I copy pasted it in, bot how do i load it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted August 4, 2012 For the sql logs part, you need to change that in your SQL db. The rest is a new DB addition and source changes. For source changes you need to recompile your server. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 4, 2012 can you link me to a guide? I am at a lost Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted August 4, 2012 Link you to a guide for recompiling? How to recompile (Debian) How to recompile (CentOS) Here's an overall Compiling guide http://rathena.org/wiki/Compiling Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 4, 2012 if I just add in the https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/db/mob_item_ratio.txt I dont need to recompile everything right? what do i need to change ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 4, 2012 // - This file is reloaded by @reloadmobdb. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted August 4, 2012 if I just add in the https://rathena.svn...._item_ratio.txt I dont need to recompile everything right? what do i need to change ? If you're not using rAthena, just use Emistry's script. You'd have to manually diff your source with r15521 (as Mysterious posted) for the database file to work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xRyusuke Posted August 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 50 Reputation: 0 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 4, 2012 ahh... I see Too bad 3CeAM does not support it by itself Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miczster Posted November 4, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 40 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 275 Reputation: 7 Joined: 10/08/12 Last Seen: May 21, 2016 Share Posted November 4, 2012 I put all cards drop 10000/10000 in the config/battle =100% card drop now I want to make mvp cards example phreeoni 20% drop so ill do this ( mob_item_ratio)? ItemID,Ratio{,MonsterID} 4121,2000,1159 I don't get it much yet, sorry.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiritoryu Posted December 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 59 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/13/12 Last Seen: June 20, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2012 using this https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/db/mob_item_ratio.txt . can it be use to edit a certain card drop to 0.08 %? or 0.3? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted December 18, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted December 18, 2012 using this https://rathena.svn...._item_ratio.txt . can it be use to edit a certain card drop to 0.08 %? or 0.3? yes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kiritoryu Posted December 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 59 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/13/12 Last Seen: June 20, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2012 How do i do it cause i try it still fail 4372,30 4128,30 4399,8 4407,30 4302,8 4375,8 do i need to restart the server or just @reloadmobdb ? using this https://rathena.svn...._item_ratio.txt . can it be use to edit a certain card drop to 0.08 %? or 0.3? yes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
xRyusuke
I am having trouble lowering MVP card drop rate.
for example:
Now I my mvp card is 10x normal drop rate, which make every mvp drop card at 0.10%
I want to edit so that a certain few mvp drop card at 0.05% and 0.01%
But in the database, the card drop rate is already set at 1 which is 0.01% and I think it couldnt support 0.5 or 0.1 value in the database.
What can I do instead of editing all the mvp card drop rate?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
21 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.