sandbox Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Friday at 12:25 PM Share Posted June 12, 2012 (edited) eAthenanabs here again xD What does it do? disables the trading ability of a locked account by and re-enables it via password confirmation. How does it work? A player sets his 10 digit password, each digit is separated, then the player's GM level is going to be adjusted to 1, so he couldn't trade/drop/vend/store items as seen here: // The minimum level for a GM to be unable to distribute items.// You should set this to the same level @item is set to in the atcommand.conf // NEVER SET THIS VALUE TO 0, or you will block drop/trade for normal players gm_cant_drop_min_lv: 1 after that the player's account is now safe, except if the hacker sells his/her item, or deletes the character xD Features: Lock Account Unlock Account Forgot Password (Email used in registration required) Installation: 1. Download the file. put it on your npc/custom folder, edit npc_custom.conf add npc: npc/custom/locker.txt 2. Open conf/msg_athena.conf search for this line // Players Titles (for @who, etc commands, check battle_athena.conf for titles level setting)// Useful note: you may remove ':%d' from the line, then you will see only player title, w/o his level 325: Super player:%d change it to // Players Titles (for @who, etc commands, check battle_athena.conf for titles level setting)// Useful note: you may remove ':%d' from the line, then you will see only player title, w/o his level 325: Locked Account:%d If you find bugs, errors, questions, suggestions, feel free to post it here Note: I just moved this post from eA, hoping the rA users are interested, this script is an old chap and i'm not sure if it would be compatible in rA but hey, trying it won't hurt! Download: http://pastebin.com/rEXURAPj Edited June 12, 2012 by ganjaman 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhosef Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 98 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 299 Reputation: 5 Joined: 04/05/12 Last Seen: September 9, 2012 Share Posted June 12, 2012 is this working in Rathena? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jezu Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 29 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 566 Reputation: 34 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: January 24 Share Posted June 12, 2012 Already have this! and it is really helpful when your player hacked on server, they will surely safe because of this when one of your player is being hacked. They cannot trade, drop or even sell the items! +1 VOTE for this again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Friday at 12:25 PM Author Share Posted June 12, 2012 Thank you Jesu! @Jhosef, I think it is my friend uses an rAthena SVN and is using this script, no complains in a while. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 341 Reputation: 43 Joined: 01/10/12 Last Seen: June 29, 2020 Share Posted June 12, 2012 rAthena using getgroupid() instead of getgmlevel(). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tr0n Posted June 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 28 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 562 Reputation: 153 Joined: 02/21/12 Last Seen: February 27, 2024 Share Posted June 13, 2012 I'm not sure but I think you can bypass this by '@refresh' and '@go' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted June 13, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted June 13, 2012 Advise / Suggestion.... Well..since rAthena able differentiate the account using Group ID you can just simply create a New Group ID that blocked from trading / selling / dropping / vending and etc. by using this permission ...and disable those other @warp / @go command for this group. //Ability to trade or otherwise distribute items (drop, storage, vending etc) can_trade : false since your script is just alter the gm level .....you can just basically alter the group ID when they have insert the correct code.. and instead of storing the "Correct" password tries using permanant variable, you can just use temporary variable. or if you insist the current way to insert 10 commands.. i believe using a loop method will make your script look better. hope you understand what i trying to said.. >.< ( bad english ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted June 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Friday at 12:25 PM Author Share Posted June 13, 2012 Oh my.. I guess I need to update this script soon! Thanks for the comments guys! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mohawk Posted June 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 29 Reputation: 3 Joined: 05/09/12 Last Seen: July 13, 2012 Share Posted June 22, 2012 (edited) Does This Script also same like ur ganjaman This also i get from Eathena but its cant be using @go or any commands http://pastebin.com/3TeWhM1H Edited June 22, 2012 by Mohawk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted June 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Friday at 12:25 PM Author Share Posted June 22, 2012 Ohh, that's nice! It uses berserk, why haven't I thought of that!? Very clever! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mohawk Posted June 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 29 Reputation: 3 Joined: 05/09/12 Last Seen: July 13, 2012 Share Posted June 22, 2012 Ohh, that's nice! It uses berserk, why haven't I thought of that!? Very clever! But if u forget about ur pasword u cant reset its back ..... Dont know how to edit its ... always error coming out when i edit its Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famous Posted July 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 145 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 455 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: February 26, 2018 Share Posted July 24, 2012 2. Open conf/msg_athena.conf search for this line Quote // Players Titles (for @who, etc commands, check battle_athena.conf for titles level setting) // Useful note: you may remove ':%d' from the line, then you will see only player title, w/o his level 325: Super player:%d Idont have this in rathena.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famous Posted August 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 145 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 455 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: February 26, 2018 Share Posted August 29, 2012 helo how to use this in rathena? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 29, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 29, 2012 helo how to use this in rathena? http://rathena.org/wiki/Adding_a_Script Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnbond2 Posted January 17, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 24 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/15/12 Last Seen: September 16, 2013 Share Posted January 17, 2013 Oh my.. I guess I need to update this script soon! Thanks for the comments guys! Does this support password recovery? Let's say the player has forgotten his 10 digit code, how can he ba able to recover it? Thank you for the support. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ragnazorg Posted January 18, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 250 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: October 5, 2024 Share Posted January 18, 2013 wild guess, look for the char id of the one who forgot his password go to global_reg_value and search for his charid + #pas1~10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnbond2 Posted January 18, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 24 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/15/12 Last Seen: September 16, 2013 Share Posted January 18, 2013 wild guess, look for the char id of the one who forgot his password go to global_reg_value and search for his charid + #pas1~10. Yes but it is still best if it can be automated by password recovery system of some sort. We dont want to spend our whole day just trying to get players' passwords. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted January 18, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted January 18, 2013 you can try to use something like this to retrieve it... http://rathena.org/board/topic/77429-validate-system/ modify the script .. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ragnazorg Posted January 19, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 250 Reputation: 44 Joined: 11/13/11 Last Seen: October 5, 2024 Share Posted January 19, 2013 can modify the script and make it store the passwords in a new table? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.