Jump to content

WeeDiffGen


Shinryo

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  806
  • Reputation:   220
  • Joined:  03/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Procedure for langtype Jobname Fix:
 
1) Find location of string "korea" - lets call it KR01
2) Find location in code (.text) where "korea" is pushed 
i.e. 68 KR01 (lets say i stored in uMatch)
 
3) We need the langtype storage location which is at 
uOffset = uMatch + 0x18 (Fetch four bytes starting at uOffset => ltLoc)
 
4) Search for 
83 3D ltLoc 00 ; cmp <langtype>, 0
B9 '????' ; mov ecx, <offset> - not relevant but required for getting proper location
75 59 ; JNE <proceed to other gender specific name change>
 
Replace the 75 in above string with EB and we are done.
 
Hope it is clear. If its confusing let me know. I am posting here in case someone else wants to take a whack at it and make a plugin.
 
EDIT:
For the Skip License Screen, The search string currently used in the source code is valid for RE clients but it wont work for Ragexe Clients.
For supporting Ragexe We need to add a search for following hex when others fail (AB is wildcard)
FF 24 85 AB AB AB 00 8D B3 AB AB 00 00 8B AB 39 2D AB AB AB 00

Replace logic needs no change.

 

Edited by MStream
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

anyone have problem like this ?

 

Using 2012-04-17Ragexe

Mon, 22 Apr 2013 05:06:19 GMT :: 20120417 :: WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation\WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation.cpp :: Expected CALL ADDR, found something else.
Code changed in that spot, so the diff broke.
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  235
  • Reputation:   55
  • Joined:  12/02/11
  • Last Seen:  

Hi, does anyone know how to [uI]Adjust Font Size? or any method like Hexing the Client?

I'm using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.

Please PM ME.


Thank you!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  12
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  88
  • Reputation:   23
  • Joined:  01/30/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hi, does anyone know how to [uI]Adjust Font Size? or any method like Hexing the Client?I'm using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.Please PM ME.Thank you!

You can adjust it in the langtype. For me langtype 18 does the trick.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  280
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  841
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  04/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

Procedure for langtype Jobname Fix:
 
1) Find location of string "korea" - lets call it KR01
2) Find location in code (.text) where "korea" is pushed 
i.e. 68 KR01 (lets say i stored in uMatch)
 
3) We need the langtype storage location which is at 
uOffset = uMatch + 0x18 (Fetch four bytes starting at uOffset => ltLoc)
 
4) Search for 
83 3D ltLoc 00 ; cmp <langtype>, 0
B9 '????' ; mov ecx, <offset> - not relevant but required for getting proper location
75 59 ; JNE <proceed to other gender specific name change>
 
Replace the 75 in above string with EB and we are done.
 
Hope it is clear. If its confusing let me know. I am posting here in case someone else wants to take a whack at it and make a plugin.
 
EDIT:
For the Skip License Screen, The search string currently used in the source code is valid for RE clients but it wont work for Ragexe Clients.
For supporting Ragexe We need to add a search for following hex when others fail (AB is wildcard)
FF 24 85 AB AB AB 00 8D B3 AB AB 00 00 8B AB 39 2D AB AB AB 00

Replace logic needs no change.

 

can you make a plugin for this? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  806
  • Reputation:   220
  • Joined:  03/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Updated Skip License Screen Source Code (from what i understood of the original) => http://www.mediafire.com/view/?1vd7wj6qpyl6lw9

Ai4rei., Can you add this to your repo. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  235
  • Reputation:   55
  • Joined:  12/02/11
  • Last Seen:  

Hi, does anyone know how to [uI]Adjust Font Size? or any method like Hexing the Client?I'm using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.Please PM ME.Thank you!

You can adjust it in the langtype. For me langtype 18 does the trick.

 

lt doesn't work, i tested some clients around 2010-06-16 when i diffed it, there is a [uI] Adjust Font Size

And i'm looking for this one, i'm embarrass with the big font >,< does anyone know how can i adjust it? or any method like Hexing.

Thank you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  806
  • Reputation:   220
  • Joined:  03/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

Try this hex edit but there is a chance it might end up crashing the client. So keep a backup.

 

 

Find:    8B 56 04 6A 03 6A 00 6A 00 50 6A 00 F7 D9 6A 00 1B C9 6A 00 81 E1 2C 01 00 00 81 C1 90 01 00 00 51 6A 00 6A 00 6A 00 52
Replace: 90 6A 03 6A 00 6A 00 50 6A 00 6A 00 F7 D9 6A 00 1B C9 81 E1 2C 01 00 00 81 C1 90 01 00 00 51 6A 00 6A 00 6A 00 6A F5 90
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Updated:

  • WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation

    Updated for use with non-sakray clients.

  • WDGSkipLicenseScreen

    Updated for use with non-sakray clients, care of .

binary builds, sources
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  118
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  1942
  • Reputation:   197
  • Joined:  01/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

Updated:

  • WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation

    Updated for use with non-sakray clients.

  • WDGSkipLicenseScreen

    Updated for use with non-sakray clients, care of .

binary builds, sources

wow thanks it works.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  235
  • Reputation:   55
  • Joined:  12/02/11
  • Last Seen:  

Try this hex edit but there is a chance it might end up crashing the client. So keep a backup.

 

 

Find:    8B 56 04 6A 03 6A 00 6A 00 50 6A 00 F7 D9 6A 00 1B C9 6A 00 81 E1 2C 01 00 00 81 C1 90 01 00 00 51 6A 00 6A 00 6A 00 52
Replace: 90 6A 03 6A 00 6A 00 50 6A 00 6A 00 F7 D9 6A 00 1B C9 81 E1 2C 01 00 00 81 C1 90 01 00 00 51 6A 00 6A 00 6A 00 6A F5 90

 

Have you tried to adjust this font using this Hexing?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  806
  • Reputation:   220
  • Joined:  03/13/12
  • Last Seen:  

No i haven't tried it in game yet. But its the same logic that was used in older clients for Adjust Font Size diff.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  196
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  12/12/11
  • Last Seen:  

@Ai4rei

Please update Plugin 64k hairstyle

 

28-29 offcial hairstyle rank

now can't change hair color

 

thankyou

 

kro patch

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Current unpacked themida clients are not considered compatible. The diff also is not fixed to any ID, so you should be able to use new hair styles with old clients.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  118
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  1942
  • Reputation:   197
  • Joined:  01/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

@Ai4rei

Please update Plugin 64k hairstyle

 

28-29 offcial hairstyle rank

now can't change hair color

 

thankyou

 

kro patch

 

there is no problem regarding on 64k hairstyle on mine.check if you increase the max_hair_style in conf\battle\client.conf

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  196
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  12/12/11
  • Last Seen:  

@Ai4rei

Please update Plugin 64k hairstyle

 

28-29 offcial hairstyle rank

now can't change hair color

 

thankyou

 

kro patch

 

there is no problem regarding on 64k hairstyle on mine.check if you increase the max_hair_style in conf\battle\client.conf

 

yes hair style no problem and i check my config ok

but problem  hair color 28-29 can't change (color offcial)

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  118
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  1942
  • Reputation:   197
  • Joined:  01/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

 

@Ai4rei

Please update Plugin 64k hairstyle

 

28-29 offcial hairstyle rank

now can't change hair color

 

thankyou

 

kro patch

 

there is no problem regarding on 64k hairstyle on mine.check if you increase the max_hair_style in conf\battle\client.conf

 

yes hair style no problem and i check my config ok

but problem  hair color 28-29 can't change (color offcial)

oh i see. hmmm maybe a palette?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  196
  • Reputation:   72
  • Joined:  12/12/11
  • Last Seen:  

@Brynner

I used offcial palette by kro

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Development Manager
  • Topic Count:  56
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  732
  • Reputation:   525
  • Joined:  12/13/11
  • Last Seen:  

@Ai4rei

Would it be possible to allow spaces in guild names again? In older clients (pre-re 2012, I don't have a specific date but I know it worked in 2010-07-30) you could do /guild "Name Here" but now (2012+) it will not continue the creation process. It also fails in the new guild create button menu. Thanks. :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  26
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  2244
  • Reputation:   182
  • Joined:  11/19/11
  • Last Seen:  


  • Group:  Development Manager
  • Topic Count:  56
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  732
  • Reputation:   525
  • Joined:  12/13/11
  • Last Seen:  

Oh wow! Thanks Judas! I had searched the other day but looking at the post date looks like I searched right before that was posted. Thanks again!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  355
  • Reputation:   34
  • Joined:  02/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

@Ai4rei

Shared BODY Palette's aren't working with clients before 2011-11-22

 

The head is ok

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  67
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  207
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  05/01/13
  • Last Seen:  

hi anyone can help me ...

 

im using 2012-04-10aRagexeRE_S.exe after i diffed and trying to log in it's say Unregistered ID

 

how can i fix this anyone can help me ..

 

thanks in Advance

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  115
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  10/25/12
  • Last Seen:  

in plugin folder there are WDGSkipPacketHeaderObfuscation.dll files.

 

but, I cant diff it when I use the programs

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  419
  • Reputation:   355
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Always specify your client version or provide the WDG error log.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...