Jump to content

Multiple Custom Files Generator


Chaos92

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

Hello, I'm sharing this project, since this might help someone who need to generate this easily.

Right now, this project support custom file generator for :

1. Custom headgear.
2. Custom robe/garment.
3. Custom weapon.
4. Custom NPC.

The required file generated depends on which generator that you used.

 

The scenario on how to generate for custom headgear file 

1. Maybe extract data\texture\유저인터페이스\item\  folder and u will have the listed one .BMP that u want to add.
image.png.36cef2f8d22fa952d449731c6992f46a.png

2. Select all the item u want to add, right click mouse and right click, copy as path. Then open notepad, paste it.

image.png.842f75d6ca78d91a7dfd226f033a643c.png

3. Get the only .BMP in list, so replace your directory path and replace all with blank/nothing . And lastly the " with blank/nothing. 

image.thumb.png.2dee289afb3a2160d349814088ba6bfa.png

So the result is as below.

image.thumb.png.03e7e8e7db0d0102def865e949c40df4.png

Copy all of it, insert in https://x-files.amirazman.my/customfilegenerator and change your :

- Starting ItemID you want it to start with. Make sure the itemID is supported by your client.
- Starting AccessoryID that you didnt use yet. Also make sure the final accessoryID didnt reach the maximum of your client can support/set.
- Defense, so you can set all the defense in bulk.
- Weight.
- Slots.
- Script. Insert any scripts or anything that you can replace all easily later on in itemdb and also custom_iteminfo.lua (yes, its generated inside the description).
- Item Type for now only support headgears and costume headgears, I will add another item types soon if possible (yes, its generated inside the description). 

image.png.ce15bd47f6bbf5c25b966da6025ef19a.png

And click Generate.

 

Download, extract, add it in your System folder and server file or create a patch or anything.

You can access to this simple project here : https://x-files.amirazman.my/customfilegenerator.

Let me know if you having issues and I'll update it if possible & have some leisure time to play with.

Edited by Chaos92
additional info
  • Upvote 1
  • Love 6
  • MVP 1
  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  9
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  08/09/17
  • Last Seen:  

terbaik boss!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 2/16/2024 at 7:35 PM, hmwater001 said:

terbaik boss!!

have u tried ? working ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

image.thumb.png.1ece6c282a40ea1fdf5a4a2a5142774b.png

Hello guys, I have updated this site by adding garment generator, but its still early so I might need to fix it later on some parts that might still not generated well.

Please let me know if you found any issue.

Thanks.

Edited by Chaos92
additional info
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

image.thumb.png.e8d5c8eda89a10e96d3a6c8efe94ef91.png

I have updated custom weapon part, but didnt finalized yet, maybe need some changes for information in iteminfo.lua generated for weapon type part. Will update later on. And also shadow weapon part, maybe.

  • Upvote 1
  • MVP 1
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  44
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  875
  • Reputation:   117
  • Joined:  05/23/12
  • Last Seen:  

Nice feature. I don't need to add my 1050 customs myself. Thanks for sharing

 

Rynbef~

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

2 hours ago, Rynbef said:

Nice feature. I don't need to add my 1050 customs myself. Thanks for sharing

 

Rynbef~

Welcome and please let me know if you have any ideas for the improvements or any issues using it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

image.thumb.png.ae69575a702d99d3daa5915e84053250.png

And now custom NPC generator added. Didnt test yet but it should be working correctly. Please let me know if there is any issues or improvements needed for it.

And since its not specific for items anymore, I've changed the links to : https://x-files.amirazman.my/customfilegenerator.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

Posted (edited)

Before I saw a few of servers having issue because of groups.yml that written incorrectly, which can makes server couldnt start (stuck at reading groups.yml), or account cannot login because of group ID didnt exist (cant be read by rathena emulator).

So I hope this helps, Commands Generator.

image.thumb.png.40110a8b3f9922f56e4aa91152d1bcd0.png

The list of commands are parsed directly from doc/atcommands.txt so if there is any updates of commands, it should be automatically added too.

Let me know if you have any suggestion or improvement ideas for any of this generator.

Edited by Chaos92
additional info
  • Upvote 1
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  3
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/11/20
  • Last Seen:  

Weapon Script

    Refineable: yes

Should be

    Refineable: true

 

Itemlua Description

it puts Scripts in the description.

suggestion to add description panel.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  107
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  770
  • Reputation:   69
  • Joined:  02/10/12
  • Last Seen:  

Suggest if we leave blank on script area doenst need to produce on item_db,yml

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, poorman13 said:

Weapon Script

    Refineable: yes

Should be

    Refineable: true

 

Itemlua Description

it puts Scripts in the description.

suggestion to add description panel.

Yeah, I didn't tried the weapon part before this and thanks for the respond.

I've fix the refinable part.

But for the description, this is just multiple generator so u can edit all of it at iteminfo. Actually I add the script in description because its easier to edit by searching the scripts part.

But, Ive added that part too. Enjoy.

4 hours ago, LearningRO said:

Suggest if we leave blank on script area doenst need to produce on item_db,yml

I didn't understand. Do you mean its generating item_db yml without scripts, or wont generate item_db.yml at all ?

Edited by Chaos92
additional info
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  44
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  875
  • Reputation:   117
  • Joined:  05/23/12
  • Last Seen:  

Maybe u can add an option to generate an item DB for SQL too. Would be nice

 

Rynbef~

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  3
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/11/20
  • Last Seen:  

10 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

Yeah, I didn't tried the weapon part before this and thanks for the respond.

I've fix the refinable part.

But for the description, this is just multiple generator so u can edit all of it at iteminfo. Actually I add the script in description because its easier to edit by searching the scripts part.

But, Ive added that part too. Enjoy.

I didn't understand. Do you mean its generating item_db yml without scripts, or wont generate item_db.yml at all ?

What a nice lad ❤️ thank you for hearing my suggestion Great Work btw!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  3
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/11/20
  • Last Seen:  

10 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

Yeah, I didn't tried the weapon part before this and thanks for the respond.

I've fix the refinable part.

But for the description, this is just multiple generator so u can edit all of it at iteminfo. Actually I add the script in description because its easier to edit by searching the scripts part.

But, Ive added that part too. Enjoy.

I didn't understand. Do you mean its generating item_db yml without scripts, or wont generate item_db.yml at all ?

What a nice lad ❤️ thank you for hearing my suggestion Great Work btw!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  2
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  17
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/17/13
  • Last Seen:  

hi, this only works with headgears? can i try with armors or accesories?

pd: maybe you can show the source code if for any reason you leave this project or your website go offline

thanks for everything

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

1 hour ago, vitox said:

hi, this only works with headgears? can i try with armors or accesories?

pd: maybe you can show the source code if for any reason you leave this project or your website go offline

thanks for everything

There's a few generators stated there, but I didn't add armors or accessories since mostly this just need itemdb and iteminfo.lua only (including the sprites that you need to make sure it is exist) and rarely people add this.

But maybe I'll add for it soon.

About the source code, I think the website will be up for a quite long time since I've been using the domain for years and I'm planning to actively using it in the future. Anything happens, I'll release the source code later on.

On 3/16/2024 at 1:54 AM, Rynbef said:

Maybe u can add an option to generate an item DB for SQL too. Would be nice

 

Rynbef~

I've been thinking about this too before to add or run it easily so that FluxCP can have the items in the database. Maybe later on. Btw thanks for the suggestion.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  107
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  770
  • Reputation:   69
  • Joined:  02/10/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 3/15/2024 at 9:19 PM, Chaos92 said:

 

I didn't understand. Do you mean its generating item_db yml without scripts, or wont generate item_db.yml at all ?

yeah on item_db.yml doesnt need to produce 
Script: |
since we leave blank on that box

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 3/17/2024 at 3:24 PM, LearningRO said:

yeah on item_db.yml doesnt need to produce 
Script: |
since we leave blank on that box

Hello, ive update this for weapon, robe and headgear generator, so when there is no script, its not generated at iteminfo. too.

Let me know if you found any issue or anymore improvements/ideas to make this tools better.

Ive been planning to add the SQL part too, but maybe later.

  • Love 1
  • MVP 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  71
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  03/22/15
  • Last Seen:  

if you don't mind me asking, how about implementing a job generator but also a statspoint in the project?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

40 minutes ago, Heero12 said:

if you don't mind me asking, how about implementing a job generator but also a statspoint in the project?

job generator ? maybe you can elaborate more ? Sorry too broad for me I didnt know specifically for which generator.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  71
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  03/22/15
  • Last Seen:  

16 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

job generator ? maybe you can elaborate more ? Sorry too broad for me I didnt know specifically for which generator.


sorry, I'll try
a generator that calculates based on the level or exp placed
in the stats points, enter the maximum amount you want to have at level X, and the generator will calculate for you until you reach the minimum.
In the job generator, it would calculate the amount of exp to get to X level, for example, you put in level 300, it already calculates to get to that level.
something more or less like this

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

3 hours ago, Heero12 said:


sorry, I'll try
a generator that calculates based on the level or exp placed
in the stats points, enter the maximum amount you want to have at level X, and the generator will calculate for you until you reach the minimum.
In the job generator, it would calculate the amount of exp to get to X level, for example, you put in level 300, it already calculates to get to that level.
something more or less like this

oh, so you are saying about the max level changes for exp and stat parts for it, am I right ? the job stat and job exp yml

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  71
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  03/22/15
  • Last Seen:  

50 minutes ago, Chaos92 said:

oh, so you are saying about the max level changes for exp and stat parts for it, am I right ? the job stat and job exp yml

 

yes, correct

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1532
  • Reputation:   235
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

3 hours ago, Heero12 said:

 

yes, correct

but import table actually already has that, it just that depends on that figures. Its possible to do it (for customization figures) but actually its already exist in the import folder you didnt know yet.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...