Popular Post Shinsei Posted February 16, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/21/17 Last Seen: July 28, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted February 16, 2020 (edited) Adding custom maps to RO server - Part 1. In this Part you will learn how to add your custom maps to your Ragnarok server. · Clientside: Download/create the map you want to add to your Ragnarok Server. a. You should have 3 files of the map. i. [mapname].gat ii. [mapname].rsw iii. [mapname].bmp Place your .gat and .rsw files inside your GRF within data\ as well as your .bmp file inside your data\texture\À¯ÀúÀÎÅÍÆäÀ̽º\map\ directory. Go to your data\mapnametable.txt and add the Area display name of your map in the following format “[mapname].rsw#Map Display Name#”, without the quotation marks. · Serverside: Now go to your server directory and do the following: a. Go to your db\import\ directory and open map_index.txt - (!) Do not confuse it with db\map_index.txt i. In the text file add at the bottom of the file [mapname]<tab>{index(1250+)} - Once done, Save and close the file. b. Now go to your conf\import\ directory and open map_conf.txt: i. Once there - add your maps like so: map: [mapname] - Once done, Save and close the file. Once the above steps are done. Download either WeeMapCache or MapCacheEditor in order to add your [map].gat file to your map_cache.dat a. Open your server Project and recompile it. Congratulations, you have now successfully added a new map to your server. In part 2 of the guide, we will be adding the custom map to your world map view. Adding custom maps to your RO server - Part 2. In Part 2 of the guide, you will be learning how to add your custom map to World map view and Kafra move animations - The good news is: It's all client-side. Go to data\mappostable.txt a) At the top of the file you should see #@ (probably 12@), change that to 13@ (That is the array size of the mappostable) b) Scroll down to the bottom of the file and add the the map you want to add (as well as its coordinates on the map where it should appear) in the following format [index]#[mapname].rsw#x¹#y¹#x²#y²# i) **x¹, y¹, x², y² stand for the start and end coordinates of the map box which gets drawn on the world map. Navigate to data\luafiles514\lua files\worldviewdata\ a) Find files worldviewdata_table.lub as well as worldviewdata_language.lub (if your files are inside a GRF, extract them). i) Open your worldviewdata_language.lub and add the following line: MSI_###_[MAPNAME] = "Map Display Name", (if you’re adding it at the end of the array, don’t forget to remove the comma, as it’s the last element of the array. ii) Now open your worldviewdata_table.lub and add the following line: {###, "[mapname].rsw", x¹, y¹, x², y², WORLD_MSGID.MSI_###_[MAPNAME], ""} (!) IMPORTANT - the ### number at the start of this array appears to be corresponding to a general “block” location on the map. e.g.: If you’re adding a map somewhere in the Payon area, you would want this number to be “111”, however if you’re adding it in the area of Rachel, you’d want the number to be “105”. – In short, whenever you’re adding maps, always take a look at the numbers of the maps close to your new map, use those numbers. If your map doesnt appear on the worldmap, this is more than often the culprit behind it! Go to data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\ - (Optional) This is where you will be adding the kafra teleporting service animations. b) Open the file kaframovemapservicelist.lub and add Kafra teleport service information to your map as well as KafraMinimapPos I am not certain what the parameters in this array do, if anyone has any idea, please let me know Adding custom maps to your RO server - Part 3. In Part 3 of this guide, you will be learning how to add links between your maps and/or NPCs within the maps for your navigation system! (!) Important - Before you can start with Part 3, you will be required to know how to: *navigate through your GRF, **Implement your custom maps, ***Add your custom maps to the Ragnarok world map! Firstly, what you want to do, is go to your data\luafiles514\lua files\ and extract your entire \navigation\ folder. Naturally - remember to make a backup of it before you start working on it. Once you have the folder extracted, what you want to do first of all is to add your custom map to the navi_map_krpri.lub. To do that, open up the file, scroll all the way down the list and add your map in the following format: { "[mapname]", "Display name", ID, xSize, ySize } (!) Important things to note - (!) The "Display name" is going to be name displayed over your map like so: Spoiler (!)There are 3 values for the IDs (I am not 100% certain about what they are exactly, will need to research it more - then I will update the information here) 5001 is used for standard maps, such as Towns, Fields, Dungeons. 5002 appears to be used for maps which have clone counterparts? Lastly 5003 is used for indoor maps. (!) xSize and ySize correspond to thevalues of gat.Width as well as gat.Height Spoiler Secondly, we will be adding connections between neighbouring maps. To do that, you want to open navi_link.lub and add connections to; as well as from the neighbouring maps in the following format: { "[yourmap]" , [index], 200, 99999, "[yourmapname]_[destmapname]_[index]", "", xCoord, yCoord, "payo2", destCoord_x, destCoord_y}, e.g.: { "pay_arche", 14056, 200, 99999, "pay_arche_payon_706", "", 81, 17, "payon", 228, 327 }, { "payon", 15327, 200, 99999, "payon_pay_arche_1977", "", 228, 329, "pay_arche", 81, 22 }, (i) - Because of the way the navi_link.lub is built I decided to write a small program which will make adding connections between new custom maps and old ones cleaner and hopefully easier - Perhaps I will also expand it to also editing the other navi files. P.S: If you believe that guide is useful, but could be improved upon, please do drop your suggestion. - You can also contact me either via PM on the forums or adding me on Discord - Shinsei#3451 I will be adding further parts of the navigation guide over the next couple of days. Hope it helps! Edited February 19, 2020 by Shinsei Made couple of corrections in the guide. 4 8 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akkarin Posted February 16, 2020 Group: Forum Manager Topic Count: 282 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 3144 Reputation: 1630 Joined: 03/26/12 Last Seen: Monday at 02:17 PM Share Posted February 16, 2020 This is a good effort, though I would recommend users make full use of the import directory in /conf/ rather than using the .conf files themselves. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shinsei Posted February 16, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/21/17 Last Seen: July 28, 2020 Author Share Posted February 16, 2020 4 minutes ago, Akkarin said: This is a good effort, though I would recommend users make full use of the import directory in /conf/ rather than using the .conf files themselves. Thank you - Also, could you possibly clarify what do you mean exactly by "full use" of the directory? I'm not certain I understand what you mean there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akkarin Posted February 16, 2020 Group: Forum Manager Topic Count: 282 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 3144 Reputation: 1630 Joined: 03/26/12 Last Seen: Monday at 02:17 PM Share Posted February 16, 2020 2 minutes ago, Shinsei said: could you possibly clarify what do you mean Sure thing - here's a file i prepared a few years ago https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/conf/readme.md 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shinsei Posted February 16, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/21/17 Last Seen: July 28, 2020 Author Share Posted February 16, 2020 12 minutes ago, Akkarin said: Sure thing - here's a file i prepared a few years ago https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/conf/readme.md Ah yes, I got it. I'll edit the guide so that people don't continue doing it that way Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moooooon-Aisha Posted February 16, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 23 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 116 Reputation: 19 Joined: 09/08/17 Last Seen: April 13, 2023 Share Posted February 16, 2020 This is massive, considering my project revolves around custom maps! Much appreciated! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naruto Posted February 16, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 416 Reputation: 74 Joined: 05/16/19 Last Seen: January 24, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2020 1 look at this guide and i dont even know what your talking about Navigate to data\luafiles514\lua files\worldviewdata\ a) Find files worldviewdata_table.lub as well as worldviewdata_language.lub (if your files are inside a GRF, extract them). i) Open your worldviewdata_language.lub and add the following line: MSI_###_[MAPNAME] = "Map Display Name", (if you’re adding it at the end of the array, don’t forget to remove the comma, as it’s the last element of the array. ii) Now open your worldviewdata_table.lub and add the following line: {###, "[mapname].rsw", x¹, y¹, x², y², WORLD_MSGID.MSI_###_[MAPNAME], ""} Oh cool lemme just point this part out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shinsei Posted February 17, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/21/17 Last Seen: July 28, 2020 Author Share Posted February 17, 2020 12 hours ago, Naruto said: 1 look at this guide and i dont even know what your talking about Navigate to data\luafiles514\lua files\worldviewdata\ a) Find files worldviewdata_table.lub as well as worldviewdata_language.lub (if your files are inside a GRF, extract them). i) Open your worldviewdata_language.lub and add the following line: MSI_###_[MAPNAME] = "Map Display Name", (if you’re adding it at the end of the array, don’t forget to remove the comma, as it’s the last element of the array. ii) Now open your worldviewdata_table.lub and add the following line: {###, "[mapname].rsw", x¹, y¹, x², y², WORLD_MSGID.MSI_###_[MAPNAME], ""} Oh cool lemme just point this part out What is it that you don't understand here exactly? If you can clarify, I can try to put it in different words.... Maybe with images? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mina-chan Posted February 18, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 14 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 134 Reputation: 115 Joined: 10/20/17 Last Seen: May 10, 2023 Share Posted February 18, 2020 Hi Shinsei! First, thank you very much for this guide! It seems to be really well explained! I just have some questions :3 Well, I haven't tested much when adding le maps, because (at least so far) I've only added my custom maps to test them. So far I've done it like this instead: 1. Add maps to map_index and maps_athena.conf 2. Add the map to a grf, so that I add the grf itself in weemapcache. (Because if you simply add the gat file, the gat cells aren't read properly, as in you can make Holy Water anywhere and other similar problems. But if you add the GRF containing the map, this problem is avoided) So since I'm still learning about this, do you recommend me to use this method instead? (Because it seems a little more complicated than the usual, but if it's better I should do it like you say!) If I do this, can I avoid having to add the map to a GRF for the cells to be read properly? Worldmap can't be used with my old method, am I correct? And, if I use your method, will it conflict somehow with how I've been doing it? Thank you in advance, have a good day! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shinsei Posted February 18, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/21/17 Last Seen: July 28, 2020 Author Share Posted February 18, 2020 (edited) @Mina-chan I believe there shouldn't be any problem with the method which you are using to add your custom maps. (I just personally have been doing it as I've described) The world map files are also within your GRF, the only thing is that the files from worldviewdata are .lub files, which can't be edited within GRF (at least as far as I'm aware) therefore in order to edit them, you need to first extract, and then when you're done - import them back into GRF. In short - no there should be no conflicts. Edit: Quote So far I've done it like this instead: 1. Add maps to map_index and maps_athena.conf As Akkarin mentioned above, it is better to use the imports, to avoid unnecessary conflicts. I've edited the part of the guide to fit that convention of doing things on the server-side Edited February 18, 2020 by Shinsei Additional information 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akkarin Posted February 19, 2020 Group: Forum Manager Topic Count: 282 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 3144 Reputation: 1630 Joined: 03/26/12 Last Seen: Monday at 02:17 PM Share Posted February 19, 2020 On 2/16/2020 at 3:34 PM, Shinsei said: Now up directory (Into db\map_index.txt) and add the following line: import: db/import/map_index.txt The files and imports are generated automatically after you've compiled rAthena for the first time. You don't need to create any extra files or add in the import: lines manually. It's already done for you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shinsei Posted February 19, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/21/17 Last Seen: July 28, 2020 Author Share Posted February 19, 2020 (edited) 14 hours ago, Akkarin said: The files and imports are generated automatically after you've compiled rAthena for the first time. You don't need to create any extra files or add in the import: lines manually. It's already done for you That's weird. True that map_index.txt file did already exist in the \import\ folder. However there was no "import:" pointer to it in \db\ file - Also I personally didn't have the maps_athena.txt file or the "import:" pointer to it in the \conf\ directory. That's also the reason why I described that part like I did in the guide. Edited February 19, 2020 by Shinsei Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akkarin Posted February 19, 2020 Group: Forum Manager Topic Count: 282 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 3144 Reputation: 1630 Joined: 03/26/12 Last Seen: Monday at 02:17 PM Share Posted February 19, 2020 38 minutes ago, Shinsei said: However there was no "import:" pointer to it in \db\ file The "import:" functionality already exists in the /src/ folder for things in /db/, that's why you wouldn't have seen those lines there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
evolutionbr Posted May 6, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/24/14 Last Seen: November 6, 2024 Share Posted May 6, 2020 (edited) My map was already added, but I can't add NAVIGATE, follow the steps.Featured map: new_zone01 can you help me please ? ../worldviewdata/worldviewdata_language.lub: Spoiler ../worldviewdata/worldviewdata_table.lub: Spoiler ../navigation/navi_map_krpri.lub: Spoiler ../navigation/navi_link_krpri.lub: Spoiler in game: /navi new_zone01 124 124 Results: Navigation >: "You are looking for an unknown place." Spoiler AT NPC: nothing happens either. Edited May 6, 2020 by evolutionbr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Poring King Posted October 23, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 63 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1016 Reputation: 191 Joined: 11/27/14 Last Seen: February 15 Share Posted October 23, 2020 Thx for this guide ! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblazer Posted March 16, 2023 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 6 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/12/23 Last Seen: March 26, 2023 Share Posted March 16, 2023 Good tutorial but change the black font you are using because it's impossible to read with dark theme enabled. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
berato Posted November 11, 2023 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 4 Reputation: 0 Joined: 01/24/18 Last Seen: November 11, 2024 Share Posted November 11, 2023 Help i already done it but the welcome message(like: Capital of Rune Midgard Prontera) after entering new map didnt appear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kadze Posted March 7, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 58 Reputation: 5 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: March 10, 2024 Share Posted March 7, 2024 How to edit yellow text? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kadze Posted March 7, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 58 Reputation: 5 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: March 10, 2024 Share Posted March 7, 2024 20 hours ago, kadze said: How to edit yellow text? mapInfo_true in system Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hadie Posted June 13, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 86 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/11/12 Last Seen: January 11 Share Posted June 13, 2024 Hi can I ask?how to make my map indoor same like all map indoor that will tilted from 1st photo to 2nd photo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrfizi Posted June 13, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 383 Reputation: 78 Joined: 10/30/12 Last Seen: March 17 Share Posted June 13, 2024 (edited) 53 minutes ago, hadie said: Hi can I ask?how to make my map indoor same like all map indoor that will tilted from 1st photo to 2nd photo Change / write it on your viewpointtable.txt ... Client side, inside your grf data folder. data/viewpointtable.txt Edited June 13, 2024 by mrfizi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hadie Posted June 14, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 86 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/11/12 Last Seen: January 11 Share Posted June 14, 2024 11 hours ago, mrfizi said: Change / write it on your viewpointtable.txt ... Client side, inside your grf data folder. data/viewpointtable.txt Tq sir Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ADMSarah Posted June 15, 2024 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 141 Reputation: 8 Joined: 08/19/23 Last Seen: 9 hours ago Share Posted June 15, 2024 Good job! this is what we can call a good person with a good personality! keep it up! Unlike this person just saying "Unable to reproduce" without testing out everything very unprofessional. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.