ranmaster27 Posted June 30, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 17 Reputation: 0 Joined: 11/19/16 Last Seen: September 3, 2020 Share Posted June 30, 2019 (edited) Is there a way to cap ASPD based on what weapon type is equipped? Edited June 30, 2019 by ranmaster27 Clarify Intentions Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2 Haruka Mayumi Posted July 11, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 485 Reputation: 271 Joined: 06/13/17 Last Seen: April 14 Share Posted July 11, 2019 (edited) @BeWan He is asking for a source not script. since script will still make you attack speed max with 30,000 agi. Solution: status.cpp look for status->adelay = 2 * status->amotion; } else { // Mercenary and mobs and add this above - switch(sd->status.weapon){ case W_DAGGER: status->amotion = cap_value(amotion, 2000 - 190 * 10 , 2000); break; case W_BOOK: status->amotion = cap_value(amotion, 2000 - 180 * 10 , 2000); break; case W_STAFF: status->amotion = cap_value(amotion, 2000 - 170 * 10 , 2000); break; case W_FIST: case W_1HSWORD: case W_2HSWORD: case W_1HSPEAR: case W_2HSPEAR: case W_1HAXE: case W_2HAXE: case W_MACE: case W_2HMACE: case W_BOW: case W_KNUCKLE: case W_MUSICAL: case W_WHIP: case W_KATAR: case W_REVOLVER: case W_RIFLE: case W_GATLING: case W_SHOTGUN: case W_GRENADE: case W_HUUMA: case W_2HSTAFF: case W_DOUBLE_DD: case W_DOUBLE_SS: case W_DOUBLE_AA: case W_DOUBLE_DS: case W_DOUBLE_DA: case W_DOUBLE_SA: default: status->amotion = cap_value(amotion, battle_config.max_aspd , 2000); break; } I made it like this wherein you need to compile it everytime you want to change. but i can change it where you just need to use @reloadbattleconf to change the values. NOTE: Right now you just need to think hard code each weapon Edited May 17, 2020 by Haruka Mayumi NOTE 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 BeWan Posted July 9, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 403 Reputation: 249 Joined: 07/04/19 Last Seen: 10 hours ago Share Posted July 9, 2019 On 6/30/2019 at 2:24 PM, ranmaster27 said: Is there a way to cap ASPD based on what weapon type is equipped? YES. by doing this. if(BaseClass==Job_Mage||BaseClass==Job_Archer) { bonus bAspdRate,10; or bonus bAspdRate,-10; } else if(BaseClass==Job_Swordsman||BaseClass==Job_Thief) { bonus bAspdRate,10; or bonus bAspdRate,-10; } 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 ranmaster27 Posted July 10, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 17 Reputation: 0 Joined: 11/19/16 Last Seen: September 3, 2020 Author Share Posted July 10, 2019 Wait what?? If base class is Job Mage, or Job Archer, Your Bonus ASPD Rate goes up 10% or goes down 10%?? That makes no sense at all in what I'm asking. =/ I'm asking for something like: If(Weapon_Equip_Class == SHOTGUN) { set MAX_APSD,170; } Or something in that kind of behavior. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted July 10, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted July 10, 2019 It's up to you just pick one like this. if(BaseClass==Job_Mage||BaseClass==Job_Archer) { bonus bAspdRate,10; } else if(BaseClass==Job_Swordsman||BaseClass==Job_Thief) { bonus bAspdRate,-10; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 ranmaster27 Posted July 10, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 17 Reputation: 0 Joined: 11/19/16 Last Seen: September 3, 2020 Author Share Posted July 10, 2019 I'm talking about setting a new hard cap for MAX_ASPD, based on which weapon class is equipped. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted July 10, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted July 10, 2019 Source edit would be good at the final aspd calculation >> Check the equipment class >> Cap Final ASPD I don't know where to edit but you can search through src folder. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Haruka Mayumi Posted July 10, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 485 Reputation: 271 Joined: 06/13/17 Last Seen: April 14 Share Posted July 10, 2019 Something like This?. WAND MAX CAP is same as SERVER ASPD BOOK MAX CAP is 185 DAGGER MAX CAP is 180 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 BeWan Posted July 10, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 403 Reputation: 249 Joined: 07/04/19 Last Seen: 10 hours ago Share Posted July 10, 2019 7 hours ago, ranmaster27 said: Wait what?? If base class is Job Mage, or Job Archer, Your Bonus ASPD Rate goes up 10% or goes down 10%?? That makes no sense at all in what I'm asking. =/ I'm asking for something like: If(Weapon_Equip_Class == SHOTGUN) { set MAX_APSD,170; } Or something in that kind of behavior. you dont really understand or get it? you can control the aspd by adjust this bonus bAspdRate,10; or bonus bAspdRate,90; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 BeWan Posted July 10, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 403 Reputation: 249 Joined: 07/04/19 Last Seen: 10 hours ago Share Posted July 10, 2019 7 hours ago, ranmaster27 said: I'm talking about setting a new hard cap for MAX_ASPD, based on which weapon class is equipped. try it. and it's working tried and tested. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 ranmaster27 Posted July 11, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 17 Reputation: 0 Joined: 11/19/16 Last Seen: September 3, 2020 Author Share Posted July 11, 2019 (edited) 18 hours ago, Haruka Mayumi said: Something like This?. WAND MAX CAP is same as SERVER ASPD BOOK MAX CAP is 185 DAGGER MAX CAP is 180 Yes, exactly, where would I go about creating a hard ASPD cap for each item class? Edit: Oh sorry, I didn't read, as your post got upvoted to the top. +1! Edited July 11, 2019 by ranmaster27 Didn't see the the original answer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
ranmaster27
Is there a way to cap ASPD based on what weapon type is equipped?
Edited by ranmaster27Clarify Intentions
Link to comment
Share on other sites
10 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.