Jump to content

Client Resource: Customize your iteminfo with import V2


sader1992

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

Customize your iteminfo with import V2


Version 2 Information:

now support more then 2 iteminfo , you can check line 17 to add as much as you want!

IInfo = {"System.import_iteminfo","System.kro_iteminfo5","System.kro_iteminfo4","System.kro_iteminfo3","System.kro_iteminfo2","System.kro_iteminfo1","System.kro_iteminfo"}

now it's much much much faster for big files!

remove functions.lua

move url functions to the iteminfo itself

2 Big files loading test :

this test is not loading in the client , but loading in the debugger!

image.png

 

 

If you are new to this > 

Details:

this an example and template on how you Customize your iteminfo

read the ReadMe!! file before you ask anything

this work as the import folders in rathena (if you don't know what i mean than i suggest you use rathena search or google)

ALL THE FILES MUST BE .lua !!!

 

the way it work:

you add your custom and edited items in the import iteminfo file

you add kro iteminfo file

you add the server url in the function file

the client will read the iteminfo import first than the kro iteminfo

than you can update your kro iteminfo at anytime you need without any edit to it

without the need to re-add your custom and edited items to a new kro iteminfo
 

 

the kro_iteminfo included is from https://github.com/zackdreaver/ROenglishRE

this file is added for example on how you use it

i suggest you get the last iteminfo after you make sure there is no error!

i would highly suggest you check out his great project every time you want to update your iteminfo!

 

 

Please report any error in the forum post not in the PM , Thanks.

 


 

  • Upvote 3
  • Love 4
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  162
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  1546
  • Reputation:   192
  • Joined:  07/23/14
  • Last Seen:  

Great releases @sader1992 /gawi

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  832
  • Reputation:   317
  • Joined:  02/11/19
  • Last Seen:  

A little question about Customize your iteminfo with import. it is possible to use the kro_iteminfo.lua, but with pre-re?

I mean, with the iteminfo.lua of pre-re? because the descriptions of the items in the kro_iteminfo.lua are renewal

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

1 hour ago, Mael said:

kro_iteminfo.lua

 

On 2/21/2019 at 4:17 AM, sader1992 said:

the kro_iteminfo included is from https://github.com/zackdreaver/ROenglishRE

this file is added for example on how you use it 

mean you can replace it with any iteminfo you want

Edited by sader1992
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  832
  • Reputation:   317
  • Joined:  02/11/19
  • Last Seen:  

On 4/18/2019 at 12:44 AM, sader1992 said:

 

mean you can replace it with any iteminfo you want

I tried but it causes me errors. in pre renewal there is not this: costume = false

	[502] = {
		unidentifiedDisplayName = "Orange Potion",
		unidentifiedResourceName = "주홍포션",
		unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "..." },
		identifiedDisplayName = "Orange Potion",
		identifiedResourceName = "주홍포션",
		identifiedDescriptionName = {
			"A potion made from grinded Red and Yellow Herbs.",
			"^FFFFFF_^000000",
			"Class:^0000FF Restorative^000000",
			"Heal:^009900 105 - 145^000000 HP",
			"Weight:^009900 10^000000"
		},
		slotCount = 0,
		ClassNum = 0,
		costume = false
	},

SOLVED - Thanks @sader1992 ❤️ 

 

How can I disable the ItemID: [35130](Click Me!) only for custom items? ?

 12.jpg.d1dca3e9f604f81b4736c6f3e6b362a4.jpg.bbe03e49ec2ef36498fd29eb9a4a7991.jpg

Edited by Mael
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

1 hour ago, Mael said:

How can I disable the ItemID: [35130](Click Me!) only for custom items? ?

 12.jpg.d1dca3e9f604f81b4736c6f3e6b362a4.jpg.bbe03e49ec2ef36498fd29eb9a4a7991.jpg

in the iteminfo.lua

put -- in the start of this line

AddItemIdentifiedDesc(ItemID, functions.add_arena_url(ItemID))

to be like this

--AddItemIdentifiedDesc(ItemID, functions.add_arena_url(ItemID))

 

  • Love 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  10
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  39
  • Reputation:   5
  • Joined:  06/09/17
  • Last Seen:  

   How can i use 2 different import files?
   I.E: Try to find the item into ItemInfoA.lua, if not found, look for it into ItemInfo2.lua, if also not, then use kro_iteminfo.lua.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  21
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/24/19
  • Last Seen:  

Hi @sader1992, im using kro 2019 client and got this error when launching client

image.png.41d6551646305e83ab5729408faa85ff.png

Then i comment out these lines:

image.png.2f72ef32c9516da302dd2c78d7410922.png

And the error disappear,  is it safe when i comment like this?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Content Moderator
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1676
  • Reputation:   703
  • Joined:  12/21/14
  • Last Seen:  

15 hours ago, nguyenhuy123 said:

Hi @sader1992, im using kro 2019 client and got this error when launching client

image.png.41d6551646305e83ab5729408faa85ff.png

Then i comment out these lines:

image.png.2f72ef32c9516da302dd2c78d7410922.png

And the error disappear,  is it safe when i comment like this?

if it work , than it's safe

maybe they did change the functions in the iteminfo in 2019 clients , i didn't look up the info about 2019 yet

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  21
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/24/19
  • Last Seen:  

On 8/29/2019 at 4:59 AM, sader1992 said:

if it work , than it's safe

maybe they did change the functions in the iteminfo in 2019 clients , i didn't look up the info about 2019 yet

Thank you sader, i've just commented out the costume attribute in import_temInfo then the itemInfo script wont crash, maybe this attribute not available for 2019 client.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  3
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/13/20
  • Last Seen:  

On 5/2/2019 at 12:41 AM, Mael said:

How can I disable the ItemID: [35130](Click Me!) only for custom items? ?

 12.jpg.d1dca3e9f604f81b4736c6f3e6b362a4.jpg.bbe03e49ec2ef36498fd29eb9a4a7991.jpg

 

On 5/2/2019 at 2:32 AM, sader1992 said:

in the iteminfo.lua

put -- in the start of this line


AddItemIdentifiedDesc(ItemID, functions.add_arena_url(ItemID))

to be like this


--AddItemIdentifiedDesc(ItemID, functions.add_arena_url(ItemID))

 

i dont have this function on rathena, how to enable the link? thank you..

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  832
  • Reputation:   317
  • Joined:  02/11/19
  • Last Seen:  

1 minute ago, jackold said:

 

i dont have this function on rathena, how to enable the link? thank you..

It is not a function of rAthena, it is a resource for clients.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  3
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/13/20
  • Last Seen:  

8 minutes ago, Mael said:

It is not a function of rAthena, it is a resource for clients.

main = function()
	for ItemID,DESC in pairs(tbl) do
		result, msg = AddItem(ItemID, DESC.unidentifiedDisplayName, DESC.unidentifiedResourceName, DESC.identifiedDisplayName, DESC.identifiedResourceName, DESC.slotCount, DESC.ClassNum)
		if not result then
			return false, msg
		end
		for k,v in pairs(DESC.unidentifiedDescriptionName) do
			result, msg = AddItemUnidentifiedDesc(ItemID, v)
			if not result then
				return false, msg
			end
		end
		for k,v in pairs(DESC.identifiedDescriptionName) do
			result, msg = AddItemIdentifiedDesc(ItemID, v)
			if not result then
				return false, msg
			end
		end
	end
	return true, "good"
end

hi thanks for the fast response..

i believe edit the itemInfo.lua right? but whats the code to enable the item's description link thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  832
  • Reputation:   317
  • Joined:  02/11/19
  • Last Seen:  

2 minutes ago, jackold said:

main = function()
	for ItemID,DESC in pairs(tbl) do
		result, msg = AddItem(ItemID, DESC.unidentifiedDisplayName, DESC.unidentifiedResourceName, DESC.identifiedDisplayName, DESC.identifiedResourceName, DESC.slotCount, DESC.ClassNum)
		if not result then
			return false, msg
		end
		for k,v in pairs(DESC.unidentifiedDescriptionName) do
			result, msg = AddItemUnidentifiedDesc(ItemID, v)
			if not result then
				return false, msg
			end
		end
		for k,v in pairs(DESC.identifiedDescriptionName) do
			result, msg = AddItemIdentifiedDesc(ItemID, v)
			if not result then
				return false, msg
			end
		end
	end
	return true, "good"
end

hi thanks for the fast response..

i believe edit the itemInfo.lua right? but whats the code to enable the item's description link thanks!

Instructions are in sader's post:

the way it work:

you add your custom and edited items in the import iteminfo file

you add kro iteminfo file

you add the server url in the function file

the client will read the iteminfo import first than the kro iteminfo

than you can update your kro iteminfo at anytime you need without any edit to it

without the need to re-add your custom and edited items to a new kro iteminfo
 

 

the kro_iteminfo included is from https://github.com/zackdreaver/ROenglishRE

this file is added for example on how you use it

i suggest you get the last iteminfo after you make sure there is no error!

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  3
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/13/20
  • Last Seen:  

Spoiler

 

22 minutes ago, Mael said:

Instructions are in sader's post:



the way it work:

you add your custom and edited items in the import iteminfo file

you add kro iteminfo file

you add the server url in the function file

the client will read the iteminfo import first than the kro iteminfo

than you can update your kro iteminfo at anytime you need without any edit to it

without the need to re-add your custom and edited items to a new kro iteminfo
 

 

the kro_iteminfo included is from https://github.com/zackdreaver/ROenglishRE

this file is added for example on how you use it

i suggest you get the last iteminfo after you make sure there is no error!

 

 

 

damn i didnt realize there is a download link.. fck me..

thanks you 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 years later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  10
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  48
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  03/19/14
  • Last Seen:  

the client gets slow when opening, especially if you have gepard

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...