Dori Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Share Posted July 30, 2013 I'm trying to add a new npc sprite. I did everything I possibly can to get this to work but the npc does not appear in-game. name of my npc is 4_drunk_man I added to jobname.lua [jobtbl.JT_4_DRUNK_MAN] = "4_DRUNK_MAN"I added to npcidentity.lua["JT_4_DRUNK_MAN"] = 126,Server side I added to db/const.txt4_DRUNK_MAN 126When I go @disguise 126 in-game nothing happens. What am I doing wrong? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jasc Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 29 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 270 Reputation: 20 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: June 28, 2022 Share Posted July 30, 2013 I think there is a certain range for NPC sprites, like the job_id's for you to use Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted July 30, 2013 I think there is a certain range for NPC sprites, like the job_id's for you to use that's what i'm also trying to figure out. I don't know where to start the IDs or which ones I'm able to use. I tried many but nothing works. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jasc Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 29 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 270 Reputation: 20 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: June 28, 2022 Share Posted July 30, 2013 My custom npcs are around 590 range, try there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted July 30, 2013 My custom npcs are around 590 range, try there all those IDs are taken by official npcs now. btw do I only have to edit the 2 lua files or do I also have to edit the db/const.txt? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F0xxy Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 22 Joined: 03/23/12 Last Seen: April 21, 2020 Share Posted July 30, 2013 My custom npcs are around 590 range, try there all those IDs are taken by official npcs now. btw do I only have to edit the 2 lua files or do I also have to edit the db/const.txt? Personally I've never changed my const.txt and don't see why it would be necessary... By the way, do you also have the luafiles514 folder in your grf? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted July 30, 2013 Yes I do Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F0xxy Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 22 Joined: 03/23/12 Last Seen: April 21, 2020 Share Posted July 30, 2013 (edited) Cause I noticed you said that you edited "jobname.lua" yet recent clients use .lub files and the folder path is data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo...so if you have both luafiles514 and lua files in data the one who should be edited is luafiles514 since that's the one being used by the client. And in case your client actually does make use of it, then make sure you use .lub files as well otherwise the client will be reading the default ones from rdata.grf, .lub is read first than .lua Edited July 30, 2013 by F0xxy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted July 30, 2013 (edited) I'm not using a grf atm. my client is reading the data folder first. and yes the lua folder is in this format data/luafiles514/lua files/ and my client is 2012-04-10 Edited July 30, 2013 by Phenex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F0xxy Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 22 Joined: 03/23/12 Last Seen: April 21, 2020 Share Posted July 30, 2013 I'm not using a grf atm. my client is reading the data folder first. and yes the lua folder is in this format data/luafiles514/lua files/ and my client is 2012-04-10 And the files in there are .lua or .lub? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted July 30, 2013 (edited) lua. Edited July 30, 2013 by Phenex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F0xxy Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 22 Joined: 03/23/12 Last Seen: April 21, 2020 Share Posted July 30, 2013 That's the problem then...that client is not reading those files unless you diff it with the "Load lua before lub" option, but I'd recommend getting them from here instead of doing that: http://svn6.assembla.com/svn/ClientSide/Lua_Project/lubs/2012-04-10%20Lub+src%20Files%20%5bTranslated%5d.rar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted July 30, 2013 The client is diffed with "Load lua before lub" option. the lua files are being read. I know this because I have added custom headgear sprites before I tried this whole custom npc thing. And also, I replaced one of the official npcs in jobname.lua and npcidentity.lua with my custom npc. And that worked out well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F0xxy Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 22 Joined: 03/23/12 Last Seen: April 21, 2020 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Uh if you're trying to get new npc's in unused slots then it's simply not possible without hexing the client. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skorm Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1282 Reputation: 393 Joined: 02/03/12 Last Seen: Thursday at 10:36 PM Share Posted July 30, 2013 Is there any guide for hexing the client to do this... I've noticed some npcs in the 10000 range... Idk if that's an official thing, but we really are out of IDs for new custom npcs, and I'd like more, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F0xxy Posted July 30, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 22 Joined: 03/23/12 Last Seen: April 21, 2020 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Is there any guide for hexing the client to do this... I've noticed some npcs in the 10000 range... Idk if that's an official thing, but we really are out of IDs for new custom npcs, and I'd like more, Not sure if Ai4rei came up with anything of sorts so far but technically if you change this line in npc.h: #define npcdb_checkid(id) ( ( (id) >= 46 && (id) <= 125) || (id) == HIDDEN_WARP_CLASS || ( (id) > 400 && (id) < MAX_NPC_CLASS ) || (id) == INVISIBLE_CLASS || ( id > MAX_NPC_CLASS2_START && id < MAX_NPC_CLASS2_END ) ) to #define npcdb_checkid(id) ( ( (id) >= 46 && (id) <= 138) || (id) == HIDDEN_WARP_CLASS || ( (id) > 400 && (id) < MAX_NPC_CLASS ) || (id) == INVISIBLE_CLASS || ( id > MAX_NPC_CLASS2_START && id < MAX_NPC_CLASS2_END ) ) ...you could use a few extra ID's....but the problem is that the client will display the npc's as porings without the proper hex for the npcidentity. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted July 31, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Author Share Posted July 31, 2013 (edited) I was able to get more IDs by editing this line in npc.h #define MAX_NPC_CLASS2_END 10049I made mine to#define MAX_NPC_CLASS2_END 11000now when I @disguise my custom npc works but comes up as a poring. Edited July 31, 2013 by Phenex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
F0xxy Posted July 31, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 224 Reputation: 22 Joined: 03/23/12 Last Seen: April 21, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2013 That's the problem. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jesky Posted January 27, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 55 Reputation: 3 Joined: 11/29/13 Last Seen: March 4 Share Posted January 27, 2014 (edited) Hi, i'm using rathena svn 17600, but my server is running eathena mode (99/70 no third job), but i love to add renewal npc like 4_f_shalosh.. my rdata do not support, so when i disguise to 10041 (shalosh) my server will crash.. but finally i found the npc sprite itself. i follow your guide.. but when i disguise to 10041, i just disguise to poring.. what's wrong? hope someone can help me.. *ps: the 4_f_shalosh sprite i merge to my server.grf so all my player can enjoy the npc sprite too if their rdata.grf do not support. (sorry for bad english before) Edited January 27, 2014 by Jesky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loremipsum Posted June 16, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 13 Reputation: 6 Joined: 05/29/14 Last Seen: May 13, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2014 (edited) Having this issue. Changed clientside: ADDED: data\sprite\npc\nobunaga.spr ADDED: data\sprite\npc\nobunaga.act EDITED: data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\jobname.lua EDITED: data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\npcidentity.lua Changed server side: EDITED: db\const.txt * EDITED:src\map\npc.h - recompiling now Results: @disguise failed * hoping recompiling fixes this and I don't have to re-hex my client Edited June 16, 2014 by Zairik Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kido Posted June 24, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 127 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 1445 Reputation: 164 Joined: 08/17/13 Last Seen: July 11, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2014 I was able to get more IDs by editing this line in npc.h #define MAX_NPC_CLASS2_END 10049I made mine to #define MAX_NPC_CLASS2_END 11000now when I @disguise my custom npc works but comes up as a poring. i have that same problem, they are displayed as porings i tryied to use an unused range like 140 but didn't work (not ranges like 44 also....) may i ask, where to increase the range of use of them? it should be somewhere in the src Edit: I'm using 2012 04 10 client, i had to remove a npc id that is not being used or that caused my client to crash, that id was 487 http://nn.nachtwolke.com/dev/npclist/?qq=4 This is what i did to make the client read npcs over 10k open NPCIdentity.lub change the name of the ID 487 to my desired npc sprite ["JT_4_F_RUNAIN"] = 487, open jobname.lub change the [jobtbl.JT_1_FLAG_NOFEAR] = "1_FLAG_NOFEAR", to my desired npc sprite [jobtbl.JT_4_F_RUNAIN] = "4_f_runain", then it worked o: i'm using the data v4. from Fluffle and for what i tested this 2 IDs are crashing my client 487 (this one is the one that i used to subs. with my desired npc sprite) 488 There may be more, if i find more i will update this post ;D Edit: Seems like NPCs that are pRo & some jRo Only are the ones who are crashing PS: Thank you so much Ai4rei For that helping page <3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Dori
I'm trying to add a new npc sprite. I did everything I possibly can to get this to work but the npc does not appear in-game.
name of my npc is 4_drunk_man
I added to jobname.lua
I added to npcidentity.lua Server side I added to db/const.txt When I go @disguise 126 in-game nothing happens. What am I doing wrong?Link to comment
Share on other sites
20 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.