Jump to content

Miner


Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  60
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  562
  • Reputation:   219
  • Joined:  11/22/11
  • Last Seen:  

Preview:

[media=]

[/media]

This is my old script and I just do a little update.

Equip pickaxe and helmet, hit the stone and see did any mineral drop.

*

Download :

Your pickaxe (item_db.txt) : http://pastebin.com/y40BYB82

Script : Minner.txt

Edited by goddameit
  • Upvote 5
  • Love 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  28
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  218
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  01/24/12
  • Last Seen:  

Looks awesome. :) I'll read through the script and probably create one based on yours. Thanks, Goddameit! :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  98
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1302
  • Reputation:   77
  • Joined:  12/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

why its not get the item ?

T_T

can you help me ?

its get only the 1st hit, then no repeated get the item..

hmm..

Edited by mrlongshen
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  60
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  562
  • Reputation:   219
  • Joined:  11/22/11
  • Last Seen:  

update : http://rathena.org/board/topic/78209-miner/#entry177215

Edited by goddameit
  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  145
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  455
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  06/19/12
  • Last Seen:  

Disguise not working on me >.<

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  15
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  318
  • Reputation:   13
  • Joined:  11/21/11
  • Last Seen:  

thx

Edited by williamII
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 years later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  84
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  309
  • Reputation:   82
  • Joined:  11/15/11
  • Last Seen:  

Disguise not working on me :/

 
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  26
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

Okay, got this to work, but the question is, how do I make it so that the getitem only procs when attacking that guardian stone?

In its current setting, attacking anything will proc the getitem values in the script.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  197
  • Topics Per Day:  0.08
  • Content Count:  883
  • Reputation:   28
  • Joined:  02/13/17
  • Last Seen:  

please update this :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  26
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

2 hours ago, Quesooo said:

please update this :)

just change the following line in Minner.txt and this'll work just fine.

Spoiler

else if( getequipid(9) == 6010 && getequipid(6) == 5009 )

- It was using an old slot before, so it wasn't properly detecting the upper headgear and weapon slot.

 

- Anyway, the bigger issue is that the script procs on ANY monster you attack, so you get iron ores, elus, irons, even when you're just attacking porings.

 

- I've been trying find a way to make it proc only when you're attacking a certain mob, like the guardian stone for example.

 

- I'm a newb at scripting (an understatement to be sure), I tried strmobinfo, OnTouchNPC, and a slew of other methods but I can't make it behave as I desire, it can be done, hopefully. Maybe I just lack the necessary scripting knowledge or syntax savvy to make it behave the way I want it to, I'm still hoping that someone would come to my rescue.

 

- I actually found a way to make it work, but it would become an instancing event and that would suck, big time.

Edited by Kidlatsv
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 11 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  145
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  04/03/17
  • Last Seen:  

is there any solution when im hitting the stone it miss?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  23
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  98
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  09/02/18
  • Last Seen:  

please repair npc

 

 
Edited by YtalloNv
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  11
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  03/15/14
  • Last Seen:  

disguise not working and hit missing

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  47
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  121
  • Reputation:   6
  • Joined:  09/26/14
  • Last Seen:  

Check these changes. I managed to make this work.

 

Made some updates.

 getequipid(8) == 6010 && getequipid(6) == 5009

/*

	Author	Goddameit
	Version	2013/02/06
	Web	http://bit.ly/MDuQ9F

*/
function	script	Minner_Main	{

	if( getarg(0) == 2 )
	{
		undisguise;
		if( strcharinfo(3) == "manuk" )
			warp "SavePoint",0,0;
		end;
	}
	else if( strcharinfo(3) == "manuk" && getequipid(8) == 6010 && getequipid(6) == 5009 )
	{
		if( getarg(0) == 0 )
			disguise 1169;
		if( getarg(0) == 1 )
		{	
			set .@r, rand(1000);
			if( .@r < 700 )
				getitem 1002,1;
			else if( .@r >= 700 && .@r < 990 )
				getitem 757,1;
			else
				getitem 756,1;
			specialeffect2 154;
		}else
			;
		return;
	}
	else
		;
	return;
}
-	script	Minnerx	-1,{OnLill:
	set .@t,1;OnInit:
	if(!.@t)set .@t,100;
	monster     "manuk",0,0,"--ja--",1907,.@t,"Minnerx::OnLill";
	end;
}

I updated the Pickaxe, from bonus bAtkRate, -100, to bonus bAtkRate, -99.

6010,Pickaxe,Pickaxe,4,10,,10,10,,1,0,0xFFFFFFFF,7,0,34,0,0,0,0,{ bonus bAspd,-30; bonus bCritical,100; bonus bAtkRate,-99; autobonus "{ callfunc \"Minner_Main\",1; }",10000,1,BF_WEAPON; },{ callfunc "Minner_Main",0; },{ callfunc "Minner_Main",2; }

 

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  2
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  8
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  09/02/20
  • Last Seen:  

On 1/24/2021 at 8:35 AM, mawjustin said:

Check these changes. I managed to make this work.

 

Made some updates.

 getequipid(8) == 6010 && getequipid(6) == 5009


/*

	Author	Goddameit
	Version	2013/02/06
	Web	http://bit.ly/MDuQ9F

*/
function	script	Minner_Main	{

	if( getarg(0) == 2 )
	{
		undisguise;
		if( strcharinfo(3) == "manuk" )
			warp "SavePoint",0,0;
		end;
	}
	else if( strcharinfo(3) == "manuk" && getequipid(8) == 6010 && getequipid(6) == 5009 )
	{
		if( getarg(0) == 0 )
			disguise 1169;
		if( getarg(0) == 1 )
		{	
			set .@r, rand(1000);
			if( .@r < 700 )
				getitem 1002,1;
			else if( .@r >= 700 && .@r < 990 )
				getitem 757,1;
			else
				getitem 756,1;
			specialeffect2 154;
		}else
			;
		return;
	}
	else
		;
	return;
}
-	script	Minnerx	-1,{OnLill:
	set .@t,1;OnInit:
	if(!.@t)set .@t,100;
	monster     "manuk",0,0,"--ja--",1907,.@t,"Minnerx::OnLill";
	end;
}

I updated the Pickaxe, from bonus bAtkRate, -100, to bonus bAtkRate, -99.


6010,Pickaxe,Pickaxe,4,10,,10,10,,1,0,0xFFFFFFFF,7,0,34,0,0,0,0,{ bonus bAspd,-30; bonus bCritical,100; bonus bAtkRate,-99; autobonus "{ callfunc \"Minner_Main\",1; }",10000,1,BF_WEAPON; },{ callfunc "Minner_Main",0; },{ callfunc "Minner_Main",2; }

 

I managed to run, but I wanted to add more items. Has as?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  47
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  121
  • Reputation:   6
  • Joined:  09/26/14
  • Last Seen:  

Just duplicate 

			else if( .@r >= 700 && .@r < 990 )
				getitem 757,1;
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  21
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/15/21
  • Last Seen:  

how do i put this on my test server?

i'm a newbie in scripting... does the script only work on manuk map?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  47
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  121
  • Reputation:   6
  • Joined:  09/26/14
  • Last Seen:  

15 hours ago, macmac88 said:

how do i put this on my test server?

i'm a newbie in scripting... does the script only work on manuk map?

put this in your npc script, I suggest you study basic rathena scripting first
this is coded for manuk, so yes.

 

	if( getarg(0) == 2 )
	{
		undisguise;
		if( strcharinfo(3) == "manuk" )
			warp "SavePoint",0,0;
		end;
	}
	else if( strcharinfo(3) == "manuk" && getequipid(8) == 6010 && getequipid(6) == 5009 )
	{
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 years later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  3
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  06/12/22
  • Last Seen:  

no drop from the guardian stones

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...