Mr BrycE Posted June 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 125 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 595 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/23/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2018 Share Posted June 11, 2012 Hi. How can i add Special Effects in an Item? Example: Hokage Hat on the OnEquip Script when Equipped a Special Effect will shown. and i noticed that some effects are not permanent they are fading help me on this please... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted June 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted June 11, 2012 You could try this item script (not sure if it would work, though): while(isequipped(<your item>)) { specialeffect2 <effect>; sleep2 5000; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr BrycE Posted June 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 125 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 595 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/23/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted June 11, 2012 where should i put it? on my Item ? {},{},{}? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Syouji Posted June 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 70 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1245 Reputation: 395 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: January 15, 2020 Share Posted June 11, 2012 {Script},{OnEquip_Script},{OnUnequip_Script} {Script}: This is where you put your item bonus. Whether it's an usable item or an equip item, it will take effect according to the item type. {OnEquip_Script}: This is where the bonus you want to be applied upon equipping goes. It will only execute as soon as you equip the item. {OnUnequip_Script}: This is where the bonus you want to be applied upon unequipping goes. It will only execute as soon as you unequip the item Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted June 11, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted June 11, 2012 Put it at the end of the "Script" (first) bracket. Tested, and it works. { while(isequipped(<your item>)) { specialeffect2 <effect>; sleep2 5000; } },{},{} Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr BrycE Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 125 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 595 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/23/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted June 12, 2012 ok hmm what does sleep2? is it a duration for 5 secs? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 341 Reputation: 43 Joined: 01/10/12 Last Seen: June 29, 2020 Share Posted June 12, 2012 It pauses the script for 5 seconds. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr BrycE Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 125 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 595 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/23/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted June 12, 2012 when i put this... { while(isequipped(20210)) { specialeffect2 348; sleep2 5000; specialeffect2 513; sleep2 5000; specialeffect2 486; sleep2 5000; specialeffect2 455; sleep2 5000; } },{},{} it doesnt show all at once...its showing one by one xD but depends when the effect is permanent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mleo1 Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 123 Reputation: 4 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: January 26 Share Posted June 12, 2012 your script says, show effect then wait, then show effect then wait ... try specialeffect2 348; specialeffect2 513; specialeffect2 486; specialeffect2 455; sleep2 5000; I did not tested it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr BrycE Posted June 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 125 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 595 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/23/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted June 12, 2012 (edited) Its working.. nc thanks...! Thank you guys. EDIT: Oh how about removing the special effects when unequipped? {},{},{} < this last box right? what will i add to it... Edited June 12, 2012 by Mr BrycE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr BrycE Posted June 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 125 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 595 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/23/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted June 17, 2012 bump how to remove special effects when unequipping... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
backtea Posted June 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 56 Reputation: 1 Joined: 11/21/11 Last Seen: June 29, 2024 Share Posted June 17, 2012 bump..i need to when uneequip Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted June 17, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted June 17, 2012 just unequip and refresh ur character Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr BrycE Posted June 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 125 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 595 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/23/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted June 19, 2012 and its still showing when Hiding/Chasewalk/cloak...LOL xD refreshing like warping back? @go 0? is there any script that removing the special effects on its unequip? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mathRevro Posted August 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2 Reputation: 0 Joined: 08/28/12 Last Seen: September 10, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 yes.. somethin like that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ph1047 Posted August 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 7 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/05/12 Last Seen: March 11, 2020 Share Posted August 29, 2012 Client is unable to remove effects manually, you should do jump into current location. It refreshes player's client and the Others will not see effect after teleportation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bakuriyu2 Posted August 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 132 Reputation: 1 Joined: 07/19/12 Last Seen: February 4, 2013 Share Posted August 29, 2012 why does my server says infinite loop? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted August 30, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted August 30, 2012 http://rathena.org/w...finity_loop_.21 you have to show what script you use / edited..... otherwise...we cant really provide much help here... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bakuriyu2 Posted August 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 132 Reputation: 1 Joined: 07/19/12 Last Seen: February 4, 2013 Share Posted August 30, 2012 thanks to this.. i've solved it anyway Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Mr BrycE
Hi.
How can i add Special Effects in an Item?
Example:
Hokage Hat on the OnEquip Script when Equipped a Special Effect will shown.
and i noticed that some effects are not permanent they are fading
help me on this please...
Link to comment
Share on other sites
18 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.