Jump to content
  • 0

Missing item texture


nekoyarou

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  22
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/28/16
  • Last Seen:  

Hi rAthena,

 

i'm having a problem after i create a new custom item, first i create a new grf for my server then add the item according to this guide

Spoiler

 

 

but after i created my own grf, all of the item except my newly created custom item have missing texture like the screenshot below

image.thumb.png.40e69e60b45854223bb08df970eacdec.png

i have already diffed my exe using NEMO to use multiple grf, unchecked "read data folder first" and i am using 2020-04-01b ragexe client.

here's my patch just to be clear:

Quote

1 Use Tilde for Matk
3 Chat Flood Remove Limit
8 Custom Window Title
9 Disable 1rag1 type parameters (Recommended)
14 Disable Hallucination Wavy Screen (Recommended)
16 Disable Swear Filter
20 Extend Chat Box
21 Extend Chat Room Box
22 Extend PM Box
23 Enable /who command (Recommended)
24 Fix Camera Angles (Recommended)
28 Increase Headgear ViewID
32 Increase Zoom Out Max
34 Enable /showname (Recommended)
36 Always read msgstringtable.txt (Recommended)
38 Remove Gravity Ads (Recommended)
39 Remove Gravity Logo (Recommended)
41 Disable Nagle Algorithm (Recommended)
44 Translate Client (Recommended)
46 Use Normal Guild Brackets (Recommended)
47 Use Ragnarok Icon
48 Use Plain Text Descriptions (Recommended)
49 Enable Multiple GRFs (Recommended)
50 Skip License Screen
53 Use Ascii on All LangTypes (Recommended)
64 @ Bug Fix (Recommended)
65 Load Custom lua file instead of iteminfo*.lub (Recommended)
73 Remove Hourly Announce (Recommended)
74 Increase Screenshot Quality
84 Remove Serial Display (Recommended)
88 Allow space in guild name
90 Enable DNS Support (Recommended)
91 Disconnect to Login Window
96 Remove GM Sprites
100 Disable Multiple Windows
101 Skip Friend list Cheat Check
102 Skip Guild Member Cheat Check
105 Hide Nav Button
106 Hide BG Button
107 Hide Bank Button
108 Hide Booking Button
109 Hide Rodex Button
110 Hide Achievements Button
113 Hide Quest Button
213 Disable Help Message on Login (Recommended)
215 Increase Map Quality
216 Hide Cash Shop
226 Disable Walk To Delay.
229 Enable Emblem hover for BG
230 Always load Korea ExternalSettings lua file (Recommended)
231 Remove hardcoded address/port (Recommended)
232 Restore old login packet (Recommended)
233 Hide SNS Button
242 Disable kRO Site Launch
244 Disable Cheat Defender Game Guard (Recommended)
246 Legacy: Increase hair style limit in game
248 Remove wrong chars from cash shop
253 Skip some hidden menu icon buttons
258 Enable Shortcut All Item
270 Change AchievementList*.lub path
272 Change Towninfo*.lub path
273 Change PetEvolutionCln*.lub path
274 Change Tipbox*.lub path
275 Change CheckAttendance*.lub path
276 Change OngoingQuestInfoList*.lub path
277 Change RecommendedQuestInfoList*.lub path
278 Change PrivateAirplane*.lub path
279 Fix item description bug
283 Change fade in/out delay
284 Copy patched Cheat Defender Game Guard
287 Change character display deletion time
289 Fix Homunculus attack AI
290 Hide build info in client (Recommended)
291 Hide packets from peek (Recommended)
297 Hide keyboard button
305 Hide tip button
307 Hide attendance button
308 Hide adventurer agency button
313 Change MapInfo*.lub path
316 Remove Equipment Swap Button
317 Ignore Quest Errors
322 Case-Insensitive Storage Search
323 Restore Songs Effect
325 Remove Equipment Title UI
326 Disable OTP Login Packet (Recommended)
328 Enable 44.1 kHz Audio Sampling Frequency
329 Disable ViewPointTable.txt
330 Ignore SignBoardList.lub Reading
334 Remove Hardcoded HTTP IP
336 Remove Equipment Preview Button
338 Additional client validation (Recommended)
347 Disable OS Privileges execution level
348 Send client flags to server (Recommended)
350 Disable Adventure Agent button on Party Window
351 Translate arrows buttons text from korean to english
362 Fixes the Korean Job name issue with LangType (Recommended)
399 Set high priority class for active client
400 Set normal priority class for inactive client
403 Ignore most errors
404 Use borderless mode in full screen (Recommended)
409 Add close button to game window
416 Fix Tetra Vortex
427 Check is servertype in xml file was set to correct value (Recommended)
433 Change maximum guild emblem file size
 

i am also already configured my INI files like this :

Quote

[Data]
0=CoreRO.grf
1=data.grf
 

the error kinda seems seems like my client read only my CoreRO.grf instead of data.grf.

also it's worth noting that even tho i diffed my client to NOT read data folder, whenever i delete my data folder inside my root client folder, the client in game button are having NO MSG as if it keeps reading the data folder too.

can someone help me with this error?.

Thanks in advance

Link to comment
Share on other sites

13 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1640
  • Reputation:   257
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

4 hours ago, nekoyarou said:

Hi, Thanks @Chaos92 & @RinduSajak for the answer.

i tried using unedited iteminfo.lub and everything went normal, turns out because i unchecked "Read Data Folder First" when diffing my client, i forgot to add the translation lub to my data.grf.

but then another problem come, whenever i edited my iteminfo_EN.lua to add my custom item, every item texture went missing again.

is there any step i'm missing when adding a custom item?.

Edit: I already tried to edit my iteminfo_EN.lua using EUC-KR encoding, but then all of my item turned into unknown item with apple icon lol
image.png.22d215e298e3ad3198520bff6fa2bdf9.png

if your normal item becomes unknown item, thats 100% sure because of the encoding or related with your iteminfo. ISince u said unedited went normal, that means iteminfo = 100% sure the problematic one.

I dont know if this video might help, but I done the change encoding in the videos before.

 

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  55
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1196
  • Reputation:   163
  • Joined:  06/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

this issue cause missing bmp file at texture/item and texture/collection folder.

Check at that's folder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  22
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/28/16
  • Last Seen:  

5 hours ago, hendra814 said:

this issue cause missing bmp file at texture/item and texture/collection folder.

Check at that's folder.

Hi, thanks for replying.

i already checked on my data.grf folder and the bmp files at texture/item and texture/collection is there, but for my CoreRO.grf is only for my custom item only, even when i tried to merge data.grf and my custom CoreRO.grf, the error still happen.

which is why i'm so confused

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1640
  • Reputation:   257
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

9 hours ago, nekoyarou said:

Hi rAthena,

 

i'm having a problem after i create a new custom item, first i create a new grf for my server then add the item according to this guide

  Reveal hidden contents

 

 

but after i created my own grf, all of the item except my newly created custom item have missing texture like the screenshot below

image.thumb.png.40e69e60b45854223bb08df970eacdec.png

i have already diffed my exe using NEMO to use multiple grf, unchecked "read data folder first" and i am using 2020-04-01b ragexe client.

here's my patch just to be clear:

i am also already configured my INI files like this :

the error kinda seems seems like my client read only my CoreRO.grf instead of data.grf.

also it's worth noting that even tho i diffed my client to NOT read data folder, whenever i delete my data folder inside my root client folder, the client in game button are having NO MSG as if it keeps reading the data folder too.

can someone help me with this error?.

Thanks in advance

from the error .bmp name, I could say u try to edit iteminfo.lua but the encoding might has been broken maybe ? try with original iteminfo.lua that didnt being edited yet.

Make sure you edit the iteminfo,lua with correct encoding.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  06/11/23
  • Last Seen:  

please check the system/iteminfo.lub folder

the name of the item may not be appropriate or there may be an error in writing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  22
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/28/16
  • Last Seen:  

Hi, Thanks @Chaos92 & @RinduSajak for the answer.

i tried using unedited iteminfo.lub and everything went normal, turns out because i unchecked "Read Data Folder First" when diffing my client, i forgot to add the translation lub to my data.grf.

but then another problem come, whenever i edited my iteminfo_EN.lua to add my custom item, every item texture went missing again.

is there any step i'm missing when adding a custom item?.

Edit: I already tried to edit my iteminfo_EN.lua using EUC-KR encoding, but then all of my item turned into unknown item with apple icon lol
image.png.22d215e298e3ad3198520bff6fa2bdf9.png

Edited by nekoyarou
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  33
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  06/11/23
  • Last Seen:  

On 6/19/2023 at 2:11 PM, nekoyarou said:

Hi, Thanks @Chaos92 & @RinduSajak for the answer.

i tried using unedited iteminfo.lub and everything went normal, turns out because i unchecked "Read Data Folder First" when diffing my client, i forgot to add the translation lub to my data.grf.

but then another problem come, whenever i edited my iteminfo_EN.lua to add my custom item, every item texture went missing again.

is there any step i'm missing when adding a custom item?.

Edit: I already tried to edit my iteminfo_EN.lua using EUC-KR encoding, but then all of my item turned into unknown item with apple icon lol
image.png.22d215e298e3ad3198520bff6fa2bdf9.png

use notepad to open the iteminfo.lub to avoid writing mistakes

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  22
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/28/16
  • Last Seen:  

Thanks everyone for the answers,

turns out it was indeed a problem with encoding, i've tried using korean encoding when editing with notepad++ and there is still error, but when i changed using visual studio code it works just fine.

but i have another problem, now my headgear sprite isn't showing as intended like the screenshot below :

image.png.c9840bc0a581d2c3d552fad50aa2d928.png

it's supposed to give me aura like bio lab mobs but it doesn't show and there is no error message given like usual.

i have added the sprite in my grf and configure the idnum2itemresnametable.txt, idnum2itemdesctable.txt, idnum2itemdisplaynametable.txt, accessoryid.lub, accname.lub and accname_eng.lub.

does anyone knows how to fix this?,

Thanks.

Edited by nekoyarou
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1640
  • Reputation:   257
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

9 hours ago, nekoyarou said:

Thanks everyone for the answers,

turns out it was indeed a problem with encoding, i've tried using korean encoding when editing with notepad++ and there is still error, but when i changed using visual studio code it works just fine.

but i have another problem, now my headgear sprite isn't showing as intended like the screenshot below :

image.png.c9840bc0a581d2c3d552fad50aa2d928.png

it's supposed to give me aura like bio lab mobs but it doesn't show and there is no error message given like usual.

i have added the sprite in my grf and configure the idnum2itemresnametable.txt, idnum2itemdesctable.txt, idnum2itemdisplaynametable.txt, accessoryid.lub, accname.lub and accname_eng.lub.

does anyone knows how to fix this?,

Thanks.

it should be your accessoryid.lub and accname.lub part.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  22
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/28/16
  • Last Seen:  

14 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

it should be your accessoryid.lub and accname.lub part.

Thank you,

it was indeed because of my accessoryid.lub and accname.lub

but the thing is, the first time i add it in myserver.grf but not in my data.grf and the sprite doesn't show.

but when i added it in data.grf too, it works as intended.

does it need to be added on both grf or just data.grf?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  49
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1640
  • Reputation:   257
  • Joined:  08/03/12
  • Last Seen:  

9 hours ago, nekoyarou said:

Thank you,

it was indeed because of my accessoryid.lub and accname.lub

but the thing is, the first time i add it in myserver.grf but not in my data.grf and the sprite doesn't show.

but when i added it in data.grf too, it works as intended.

does it need to be added on both grf or just data.grf?

it should be in the grf that your client read early.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  7
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  22
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  08/28/16
  • Last Seen:  

2 hours ago, Chaos92 said:

it should be in the grf that your client read early.

Noted, thank you very much for your help!.

also many thanks for @Akbare-2nd & @hendra814 for helping me solving this issue 😄

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  62
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  944
  • Reputation:   174
  • Joined:  11/27/14
  • Last Seen:  

When doing some diff you need to specify which iteminfo will you use its either lua or lub . If the problem is still there . Maybe you are missing a RO files . Now this time you need to Patch your KRO or get a clean KRO files

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...