knov1991 Posted March 22, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/15/19 Last Seen: August 6, 2020 Share Posted March 22, 2019 (edited) Hello, i need a way to get the current joblvl - 1 as a value. Example: base/job 99/70 so 70-1=69, get 69 value for use. base/job 57/43 so 43-1=42, get 42 value for use. if(JobLevel == 70) and if(JobLevel == 43) aren't an option for my needs. Edited March 22, 2019 by knov1991 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 crazyarashi Posted March 22, 2019 Group: Developer Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 776 Reputation: 239 Joined: 02/11/17 Last Seen: 9 hours ago Share Posted March 22, 2019 Basic Substraction is the answer. value = JobLevel - 1; 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 knov1991 Posted March 22, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/15/19 Last Seen: August 6, 2020 Author Share Posted March 22, 2019 (edited) 1 hour ago, crazyarashi said: Basic Substraction is the answer. value = JobLevel - 1; I tried it, but don't found a way to set for use, i tried many ways before ask. Sorry for my stupid questions, this is my first time making a basic script to learn. This is an example of what im trying to do. set .@value = JobLevel - 1; atcommand "@skpoint .@value"; Edited March 22, 2019 by knov1991 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 crazyarashi Posted March 22, 2019 Group: Developer Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 776 Reputation: 239 Joined: 02/11/17 Last Seen: 9 hours ago Share Posted March 22, 2019 .@value = JobLevel -1; useatcmd "@skpoint" + .@value; You should try reading out the script commands first :)) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 knov1991 Posted March 22, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 3 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/15/19 Last Seen: August 6, 2020 Author Share Posted March 22, 2019 1 hour ago, crazyarashi said: .@value = JobLevel -1; useatcmd "@skpoint" + .@value; You should try reading out the script commands first :)) Thx for help, don't worked properly, but i used it to solve the problem :)) Im reading the script commands, but sometimes i don't find what i need, or i don't understand how to do... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Emistry Posted April 24, 2019 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Yesterday at 05:32 PM Share Posted April 24, 2019 avoid atcommand ... it create unnecessary log if you enabled it. SkillPoints += (JobLevel - 1); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 llchrisll Posted May 2, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 12 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 626 Reputation: 189 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: March 25 Share Posted May 2, 2019 On 4/24/2019 at 5:34 AM, Emistry said: avoid atcommand ... it create unnecessary log if you enabled it. SkillPoints += (JobLevel - 1); Wouldn't that as example give 69 skill points for job level 70, while he only should get one skill point per decrease? Note: I'm not using this scripting method yet. Correct me if I'm wrong xX Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
knov1991
Hello, i need a way to get the current joblvl - 1 as a value.
Example:
base/job 99/70 so 70-1=69, get 69 value for use.
base/job 57/43 so 43-1=42, get 42 value for use.
if(JobLevel == 70) and if(JobLevel == 43) aren't an option for my needs.
Edited by knov1991Link to comment
Share on other sites
6 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.