Jump to content
  • 0

How can passive skills like Double Attack be affected by critical?


Gotcha

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  10
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  05/04/14
  • Last Seen:  

Hello guys.

KRO was updated a few weeks ago.

-Some continuous hitting skills that are activated as passive will change to Critical when activated.

Skill list : Double attack, Chain action, Kagemusha, Triple attack and Fear breeze.

So I tried to apply them. Buy I don't know programming language.

I ask for your help.


 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

13 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  75
  • Reputation:   4
  • Joined:  06/14/16
  • Last Seen:  

https://github.com/rathena/rathena/issues/1788

yea i have same problem. how to update this new mechanic on my server?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  790
  • Reputation:   225
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Requires packet capturing as the current packet data doesn't support to combine crit with skill. But of course you could just put that into the damage calculation like Focused Arrow Strike:

	if( !(wd.type&DMG_MULTI_HIT) && sstatus->cri && (!skill_id ||
		skill_id == KN_AUTOCOUNTER || skill_id == SN_SHARPSHOOTING ||
		skill_id == MA_SHARPSHOOTING || skill_id == NJ_KIRIKAGE))

Though this code also checks that it's not a multi hit, so I guess further modifications might be needed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  280
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  841
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  04/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 3/10/2017 at 8:49 PM, Playtester said:

Requires packet capturing as the current packet data doesn't support to combine crit with skill. But of course you could just put that into the damage calculation like Focused Arrow Strike:


	if( !(wd.type&DMG_MULTI_HIT) && sstatus->cri && (!skill_id ||
		skill_id == KN_AUTOCOUNTER || skill_id == SN_SHARPSHOOTING ||
		skill_id == MA_SHARPSHOOTING || skill_id == NJ_KIRIKAGE))

Though this code also checks that it's not a multi hit, so I guess further modifications might be needed.

Should it be

 if ( wd.type&DMG_MULTI_HIT && Skill ID )?
	

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  790
  • Reputation:   225
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

No, just look how it's done with other skills if you want to add skills here. Or remove the check for multi hit if you want it to work with multi hit.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  280
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  841
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  04/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

6 hours ago, Playtester said:

No, just look how it's done with other skills if you want to add skills here. Or remove the check for multi hit if you want it to work with multi hit.

I tried to bypass the check for multi-hit with adding 

&& !(skill_id == TF_DOUBLE)

It works all double attack now are crit even with double attack but the problem is that it doesn't show the yellow damage. I don't know what does it call. Like when you attack double there's a yellow damage showing. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  790
  • Reputation:   225
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

You can't show crit on multi-hits. The client doesn't support it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  280
  • Topics Per Day:  0.06
  • Content Count:  841
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  04/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

On 11/28/2017 at 6:13 PM, Playtester said:

You can't show crit on multi-hits. The client doesn't support it.

How come can't? kRO can show it from Ziu's video. Does it need newer client like 2017? or packet issue?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  33
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  790
  • Reputation:   225
  • Joined:  01/30/13
  • Last Seen:  

Well, if it's a new feature then you will need the client that supports it and capture all the packet data required.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  267
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  01/19/17
  • Last Seen:  

This needs a new code indeed got it fully working! Somehow the triple attack skill is not having a crit but its all good.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  9
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  04/16/16
  • Last Seen:  

On 2017. 12. 10. at 3:25 PM, iAmGnome said:

This needs a new code indeed got it fully working! Somehow the triple attack skill is not having a crit but its all good.

can i ask what new codes needed?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  36
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  587
  • Reputation:   431
  • Joined:  01/26/16
  • Last Seen:  

From my testing on kRO, Triple Attack doesn't show critting red balloon.

 

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  1
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  03/05/19
  • Last Seen:  

Hello ? did someone found it ou ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...