kenedos Posted April 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 34 Reputation: 42 Joined: 02/19/12 Last Seen: July 13, 2020 Share Posted April 15, 2012 (edited) Introduction : Allows you to refine every of a single item type in your inventory at the same time. You can also trigger a quick refining function, making it a thousand times easier for over-refining things. Explanation : I Readjusted the normal refiner npc (the infamous Hollengrhen) to be able to refine many equipments at the "same time". Actually it does not refine them at the same time, but it allows you to refine everything in a lightning speed, compared to what it was before (selecting the menu each time you wanted to refine once). I also made a secondary script to work for past +10 equipments, these use Bradiums and Kaluniums instead. I could've put them all in the same NPC, but that would be sort of messy and confusing to edit, so i chose to make them two separated NPCs (Just like gravity did, when they first implemented the past +10 refine). When you refine, you now get a last option, this last option allows you to increase the speed you will refine your equipments. Once you select the equipment you want to refine, you may now choose to refine every item of the same item ID in your inventory to that desired refine rate. Obviously the NPC will charge you for all the eluniums and zeny cost summed up together, but it takes out the items for each refine done, therefore the chances of actually losing an item (or money) using this script have been minimized. Pictures : Video : Warning : - The refine.txt script is already a official normal script inside rAthena. Make sure you disable the other one, I believe it is located in scripts_athena.conf, under Merchants. But that may differ depending on your server. - The quick refining function uses a "sleep2" command to delay between refines. If your server lags insanely, you may have to increase that sleep2 value. By default it is 300, but perhaps if your server is big, you may want to increase it past that. - Eluniums and armors weight a lot, depending on your server rates, some players might not be able to carry all the armors and eluniums together to over refine them at once. (That's not really a bug, its supposed to be like that, but if you wish, you can remove eluniums weight or something.) (Fixed) - The script does not check for overweight characters, this means they could drop their items by refining at past 90%... (To be fixed) Information : To change the safe refine rates, materials consumed, or prices, look for the following piece of script : Just change the values in the variables. .@price = Price for that refine .@material = Material ID consumed for that refine .@safe = Safe refine rate of that type of refine // ----------- Refine Prices, Materials and Safe Refines ---------- // case 0: //Refine Armor set .@price,2000; set .@material,985; set .@safe,4; break; case 1: //Refine Level 1 Weapon set .@price,50; set .@material,1010; set .@safe,7; break; case 2: //Refine Level 2 Weapon set .@price,200; set .@material,1011; set .@safe,6; break; case 3: //Refine Level 3 Weapon set .@price,5000; set .@material,984; set .@safe,5; break; case 4: //Refine Level 4 Weapon set .@price,20000; set .@material,984; set .@safe,4; break; case 5: //Refine other stuff? set .@price,2000; set .@material,985; set .@safe,4; break; // ----------------------------------------------------------------- // Download : Version 1.1 (High Refine), Version 4.1 (Refine) - Direct Link : Refine.rar (OUTDATED) Version 1.0 (High Refine), Version 4.0 (Refine) - Direct Link : Refine.rar MediaFire : http://www.mediafire...eudlm1m42ymid2l 4Shared : http://www.4shared.c...lqH/Refine.html Edited April 19, 2012 by kenedos 9 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Syouji Posted April 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 70 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1245 Reputation: 395 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: January 15, 2020 Share Posted April 17, 2012 Oh my god! I have wanted a script like this for AGES!!! Thank you so much Kenedos! This saves so much time on refining items. You can now hunt a crap load of weapons or armor and just refine them all at once in one go reducing refining time considerably. Well done and + 1 to you man. There's a few things wrong in your script such as the safe limits of equipment resulting in the comparisons of your refined nuking you. Please fix this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kenedos Posted April 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 34 Reputation: 42 Joined: 02/19/12 Last Seen: July 13, 2020 Author Share Posted April 19, 2012 There's a few things wrong in your script such as the safe limits of equipment resulting in the comparisons of your refined nuking you. Please fix this. Sorry but can you explain a little further? I didn't understand what you meant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted April 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted April 19, 2012 (edited) nice script...i so wan this..... can i ask something? 1.can i just have refine 1~10? because my server is focus on 2nd class. can you teach me how to disable forge eq/wp over 10? 2.what is the safe range? like normal mostly are 1~4 over 5 will have % fail. will the this npc tell us stop at where? 3.how to set success percentage? like if i want 5=80%,6=60%,8=40%,9=20%,10=10%? Edited April 19, 2012 by manabeast Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kenedos Posted April 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 34 Reputation: 42 Joined: 02/19/12 Last Seen: July 13, 2020 Author Share Posted April 19, 2012 Sure, here are the answers 1. Yeah, the file you download comes with two scripts, under "Server Side/npc/" you can find both "refine.txt" and "highrefine.txt". the "refine.txt" only happens to refine stuff up to +10, and the "highrefine.txt" only refines stuff past +10 till +20. All you gotta do is implement the "refine.txt" and forget the "highrefine.txt" 2. I have changed the first post in this topic, you can take a look at it, I will explain better how to change the safe refine rate. 3. Success chance is taken from your "server folder/db/refine_db.txt" file, meaning you can change the respective success rates in that file. just look for the 'db' folder in your server folder, then the 'refine_db.txt' file. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted April 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted April 20, 2012 kenedos very thank you... i use to play ro trying to forge eq but every time need click so hard. with this easy and simple script just can say WOW! i dun have to click every +1 real easy... thank you. =) and thanks for answer my question. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bhily Posted April 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 34 Reputation: 0 Joined: 02/07/12 Last Seen: January 16, 2024 Share Posted April 24, 2012 amazing script Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darking123 Posted May 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 318 Topics Per Day: 0.07 Content Count: 931 Reputation: 13 Joined: 12/20/11 Last Seen: November 21, 2020 Share Posted May 10, 2012 where is the script that refines from +1 to +10....i cant find it...the script download above is above +10 refiner Sure, here are the answers 1. Yeah, the file you download comes with two scripts, under "Server Side/npc/" you can find both "refine.txt" and "highrefine.txt". the "refine.txt" only happens to refine stuff up to +10, and the "highrefine.txt" only refines stuff past +10 till +20. All you gotta do is implement the "refine.txt" and forget the "highrefine.txt" 2. I have changed the first post in this topic, you can take a look at it, I will explain better how to change the safe refine rate. 3. Success chance is taken from your "server folder/db/refine_db.txt" file, meaning you can change the respective success rates in that file. just look for the 'db' folder in your server folder, then the 'refine_db.txt' file. sir about the refine.txt it only sells forging items it does not have the function to make the item go from +1 to +10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kenedos Posted May 12, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 34 Reputation: 42 Joined: 02/19/12 Last Seen: July 13, 2020 Author Share Posted May 12, 2012 The thing is, the "refine.txt" is an edited file from a "normal" refine.txt file that comes with rAthena servers. I just edited the "default" refining function to be able to refine all your inventory items. There is the "additional" custom material trader, which you can change in the function : //============================================================ //= Material Salesmen Functions //============================================================ function script phramain { ... } If you do not wish for this, then you can just use your "default" material trader function. (Just take your default function and replace it with it) The purely refining from +1 to +10 function is : //============================================================ //= Main Refiner Function //============================================================ //= To allow auto safe refining/multiple refining set the //= second argument to '1' in the function call. //============================================================ function script refinemain { ... } The "refine.txt" has both the function that refines from +1 to +10 and the function that trades materials. The "highrefine.txt" has only the function that refines from +11 to +20. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jTynne Posted June 7, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 399 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/09/11 Last Seen: December 14, 2020 Share Posted June 7, 2012 I just came all over the desk. Best script ever. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
franboise Posted June 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 16 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/01/12 Last Seen: October 22, 2012 Share Posted June 10, 2012 why nice script. but i notice something. i change the safe limit at the script and at the refine db. but when i try to refine my +4 armor it tell me that i change my item and uses nuke. why is that? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kenedos Posted June 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 34 Reputation: 42 Joined: 02/19/12 Last Seen: July 13, 2020 Author Share Posted June 16, 2012 Hmm, did you make sure the chances to refine up to that safe refine rate are at 100% as well? (in refine_db.txt) Because you gotta change the refine rate to be at 100% up till the safe refine, as well as changing the minimum safe refine rate. The script nukes you in case something goes completely wrong, such as the player switching equips in middle of refining, but I think it nukes you as well if, for example, the safe refine rate is at +7 but your refine_db has only refines up to +4 at the 100% chance. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted September 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted September 29, 2012 hey.. how come my player refiner using this script will die instant? this npc kill ppl when they try refine @@? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
solid2005 Posted September 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 147 Reputation: 15 Joined: 01/06/12 Last Seen: 14 hours ago Share Posted September 30, 2012 (edited) Need update to rathena this script ended to //= 2.9 Moved Morroc repairman to Morroc Ruins. [L0ne_W0lf] the latest one is 3.1 Edited September 30, 2012 by solid2005 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manabeast Posted October 9, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 138 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 835 Reputation: 25 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: December 4, 2012 Share Posted October 9, 2012 mean? kenedos need update this script or my rathena need update??? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Drakkus Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 39 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 386 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: September 13, 2024 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Hmm, did you make sure the chances to refine up to that safe refine rate are at 100% as well? (in refine_db.txt) Because you gotta change the refine rate to be at 100% up till the safe refine, as well as changing the minimum safe refine rate. The script nukes you in case something goes completely wrong, such as the player switching equips in middle of refining, but I think it nukes you as well if, for example, the safe refine rate is at +7 but your refine_db has only refines up to +4 at the 100% chance. How do i set in the refine_db to make it safe 100% till +8? Thank you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jennamia321 Posted May 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/01/13 Last Seen: May 3, 2013 Share Posted May 3, 2013 i dont know how to use this i can use this in other ragnarok games? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rans Posted June 10, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 104 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 429 Reputation: 60 Joined: 08/19/12 Last Seen: Friday at 11:09 AM Share Posted June 10, 2013 hi,i got this error.on refiner scriptparse simple expr match ')'*68 if(!getequipisidentify'('.@part)) { Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OunoriBaka Posted July 10, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 19 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/27/13 Last Seen: August 19, 2013 Share Posted July 10, 2013 hi, i got this error. on refiner script parse simple expr match ')' *68 if(!getequipisidentify'('.@part)) { i have the same error. please fix. thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joseph Posted July 10, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 341 Reputation: 43 Joined: 01/10/12 Last Seen: June 29, 2020 Share Posted July 10, 2013 getequipisidentify was removed in r17341. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OunoriBaka Posted July 11, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 19 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/27/13 Last Seen: August 19, 2013 Share Posted July 11, 2013 getequipisidentify was removed in r17341. i see.... too bad. are there anymore script similar to this? the default and official one is a pain in the neck. T_T.... thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stolao Posted July 11, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1443 Reputation: 344 Joined: 10/17/12 Last Seen: March 19 Share Posted July 11, 2013 getequipisidentify was removed in r17341. i see.... too bad. are there anymore script similar to this? the default and official one is a pain in the neck. T_T.... thanks. Just edit that part out of the script, should be simple enough (on phone or would do it for you) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrlongshen Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 98 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1302 Reputation: 79 Joined: 12/04/12 Last Seen: September 26, 2019 Share Posted November 8, 2013 bump post~ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Ganja Posted November 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 141 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 444 Reputation: 22 Joined: 06/18/12 Last Seen: August 11, 2018 Share Posted November 9, 2013 getequipisidentify was removed in r17341. i see.... too bad. are there anymore script similar to this? the default and official one is a pain in the neck. T_T.... thanks. Just edit that part out of the script, should be simple enough (on phone or would do it for you) How should I edit those parts? -- Maybe someone could make this script compatible to the latest revision so this can be used in the latest revision.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zdox21 Posted February 6, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 19 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/30/12 Last Seen: February 21, 2021 Share Posted February 6, 2014 How should I edit those parts? -- Maybe someone could make this script compatible to the latest revision so this can be used in the latest revision.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.