paolokupal Posted March 15, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 49 Reputation: 4 Joined: 02/04/12 Last Seen: October 18, 2018 Share Posted March 15, 2014 hi, how can i edit/combine skills like for example, i want to use Swordsman's Bash skill and after it Bash it automatically uses another skill like Pierce or Sonicblow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted March 15, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Monday at 04:01 PM Share Posted March 15, 2014 In src/map/skill.c Find case SM_BASH: if( sd && skill_lv > 5 && pc_checkskill(sd,SM_FATALBLOW)>0 ){ //BaseChance gets multiplied with BaseLevel/50.0; 500/50 simplifies to 10 [Playtester] status_change_start(src,bl,SC_STUN,(skill_lv-5)*sd->status.base_level*10, skill_lv,0,0,0,skill_get_time2(SM_FATALBLOW,skill_lv),0); } break; Add before break; For Pierce skill_castend_damage_id(src, bl, KN_PIERCE, 10, tick, 1); For Sonic blow skill_castend_damage_id(src, bl, AS_SONICBLOW, 10, tick, 1); Backup and recompile. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paolokupal Posted March 15, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 49 Reputation: 4 Joined: 02/04/12 Last Seen: October 18, 2018 Author Share Posted March 15, 2014 Thanks for the fast reply. its now working!!.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shade Posted March 30, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 123 Reputation: 29 Joined: 04/09/12 Last Seen: February 10, 2021 Share Posted March 30, 2014 Hi, Just to extend to this, I want to learn to edit some of the parameters in the skill, how do we add damage with condition? For example, I want to make Bash hits with 100% more damage if the target's HP is lower than 25%. I understand that I have to put an if-condition (tstatus-> hp > tstatus->max_hp*3/4) but not sure how to add damage. Thanks, Shade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox Posted April 2, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 38 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 949 Reputation: 174 Joined: 06/12/12 Last Seen: Monday at 04:01 PM Share Posted April 2, 2014 if(tstatus-> hp > tstatus->max_hp*3/4) skillratio += 100; Try? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yonko Posted July 2, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 166 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 789 Reputation: 50 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: July 8, 2022 Share Posted July 2, 2014 In src/map/skill.c Find case SM_BASH: if( sd && skill_lv > 5 && pc_checkskill(sd,SM_FATALBLOW)>0 ){ //BaseChance gets multiplied with BaseLevel/50.0; 500/50 simplifies to 10 [Playtester] status_change_start(src,bl,SC_STUN,(skill_lv-5)*sd->status.base_level*10, skill_lv,0,0,0,skill_get_time2(SM_FATALBLOW,skill_lv),0); } break; Add before break; For Pierce skill_castend_damage_id(src, bl, KN_PIERCE, 10, tick, 1); For Sonic blow skill_castend_damage_id(src, bl, AS_SONICBLOW, 10, tick, 1); Backup and recompile. Hi sandbox how can i trigger let say the skill of RK the Sonic Wave when it reached and damages the target it will auto cast npc_earthquake on the target which damages the area not on the caster of sonic wave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted July 2, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted July 2, 2014 put the call in skill_additional_effect() That mean the skill have reached his target and done some dmg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yonko Posted July 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 166 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 789 Reputation: 50 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: July 8, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2014 put the call in skill_additional_effect() That mean the skill have reached his target and done some dmg Hi Lighta thanks how it is supposed to be done in src? like this? skill_additional_effec(src, bl, NPC_EARTHQUAKE?, 10, tick, 1); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted July 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted July 3, 2014 na, the skill you wanted to have a something else after is RK_SONICWAVE right ? so go in skill_additional_effect then add : case RK_SONICWAVE: .... break; You can put this after case RL_QD_SHOT: status_change_end(bl,SC_C_MARKER,INVALID_TIMER); if (sc->data[SC_QD_SHOT_READY]) status_change_end(bl,SC_QD_SHOT_READY,INVALID_TIMER); break; for exemple. now ... mean whatever code you want to be executed after RK_SONICWAVE is done and have dealt some dammage, in your case you want to autocast something so just put skill_castend_damage_id(src, bl, NPC_EARTHQUAKE, skill_get_max(NPC_EARTHQUAKE), tick, 1); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yonko Posted July 3, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 166 Topics Per Day: 0.04 Content Count: 789 Reputation: 50 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: July 8, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2014 okay i will try thank you so much =) Lighta Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
paolokupal
hi, how can i edit/combine skills like for example, i want to use Swordsman's Bash skill and after it Bash it automatically uses another skill like Pierce or Sonicblow
Link to comment
Share on other sites
9 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.