Fresh prince Posted November 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Share Posted November 6, 2013 Requesting a command that when executed, you will be warped at a certain location (Prontera 200,200) with a chatroom named "question". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted November 9, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted November 9, 2013 - script atcmd_example -1,{ OnInit: bindatcmd "question",strnpcinfo(3)+"::OnAtcommand"; .x_radius = 10; .y_radius = 10; .x_center = 150;// radius... center... no need explanation it's obvious .y_center = 150; end; OnAtcommand: do { .@x = rand( (.x_center-.x_radius), (.x_center+.x_radius) ); .@y = rand( (.y_center-.y_radius), (.y_center+.y_radius) ); .@loop++; if ( .@loop == 1000 ) { message strcharinfo(0), "Too much people. You must wait. Command failed."; end; } } while( getareausers( "prontera",.@x,.@y,.@x,.@y ) || !checkcell( "prontera",.@x,.@y,cell_chkpass ) ); warp "prontera",.@x,.@y; createchatroom( getcharid(3), "Question", "",5 ); sit; end; } 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Capuche Posted November 8, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted November 8, 2013 - script atcmd_example -1,{ OnInit: bindatcmd "question",strnpcinfo(3)+"::OnAtcommand"; end; OnAtcommand: warp "prontera",150,150; createchatroom( getcharid(3), "Question", "",5 ); sit; end; } Add in src/custom/script.inc // createchatroom( <char|account|name>, <title>, <password>, {<limit>, <type>} ); // password : only enabled for type 0 // limit[ 1,20 ], 1 by default // type : 1 -> public, 0 -> private BUILDIN_FUNC(createchatroom) { int len = strlen( script_getstr(st,3) ); int limit = 1; char title[ CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE ]; char password[ CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ]; bool type = 1;// chat public by default TBL_PC *sd = NULL; if ( script_isstring(st,2) ) sd = map_nick2sd( script_getstr(st,2) ); else { int id = script_getnum(st,2); sd = map_charid2sd(id) ? map_charid2sd(id) : map_id2sd(id); } if ( sd == NULL ) { ShowWarning( "createchatroom : none player attached.\n" ); return 0; } if ( (sd->sc.data[SC_NOCHAT] && sd->sc.data[SC_NOCHAT]->val1&MANNER_NOROOM) || (battle_config.basic_skill_check && pc_checkskill(sd,NV_BASIC) < 4 ) || npc_isnear(&sd->bl) ) return 0; if ( len > CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE || strlen( script_getstr(st,4) ) > CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ) return 0; if ( sd->chatID != 0 ) return 0; safestrncpy( title, script_getstr(st,3), min( len+1,CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE ) ); safestrncpy( password, script_getstr(st,4), CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ); if ( script_hasdata(st,5) ) { int tmp = script_getnum(st,5); if ( tmp > limit && tmp <= 20 ) limit = tmp; else if ( tmp > 20 ) limit = 20; } if ( script_hasdata(st,6) && script_getnum(st,6) == 0 ) type = 0; chat_createpcchat( sd, title, password, limit, type ); chat_changechatstatus( sd, title, password, limit, type ); return 0; } and in src/custom/script_def.inc BUILDIN_DEF(createchatroom,"vss??"), then recompile 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Kuneho Posted November 30, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 59 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/01/12 Last Seen: April 19, 2022 Share Posted November 30, 2017 On 11/9/2013 at 3:34 AM, Capuche said: - script atcmd_example -1,{ OnInit: bindatcmd "question",strnpcinfo(3)+"::OnAtcommand"; end; OnAtcommand: warp "prontera",150,150; createchatroom( getcharid(3), "Question", "",5 ); sit; end; } Add in src/custom/script.inc // createchatroom( <char|account|name>, <title>, <password>, {<limit>, <type>} ); // password : only enabled for type 0 // limit[ 1,20 ], 1 by default // type : 1 -> public, 0 -> private BUILDIN_FUNC(createchatroom) { int len = strlen( script_getstr(st,3) ); int limit = 1; char title[ CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE ]; char password[ CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ]; bool type = 1;// chat public by default TBL_PC *sd = NULL; if ( script_isstring(st,2) ) sd = map_nick2sd( script_getstr(st,2) ); else { int id = script_getnum(st,2); sd = map_charid2sd(id) ? map_charid2sd(id) : map_id2sd(id); } if ( sd == NULL ) { ShowWarning( "createchatroom : none player attached.\n" ); return 0; } if ( (sd->sc.data[SC_NOCHAT] && sd->sc.data[SC_NOCHAT]->val1&MANNER_NOROOM) || (battle_config.basic_skill_check && pc_checkskill(sd,NV_BASIC) < 4 ) || npc_isnear(&sd->bl) ) return 0; if ( len > CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE || strlen( script_getstr(st,4) ) > CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ) return 0; if ( sd->chatID != 0 ) return 0; safestrncpy( title, script_getstr(st,3), min( len+1,CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE ) ); safestrncpy( password, script_getstr(st,4), CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ); if ( script_hasdata(st,5) ) { int tmp = script_getnum(st,5); if ( tmp > limit && tmp <= 20 ) limit = tmp; else if ( tmp > 20 ) limit = 20; } if ( script_hasdata(st,6) && script_getnum(st,6) == 0 ) type = 0; chat_createpcchat( sd, title, password, limit, type ); chat_changechatstatus( sd, title, password, limit, type ); return 0; } and in src/custom/script_def.inc BUILDIN_DEF(createchatroom,"vss??"), then recompile got error when recompile using Rathena lates Rev. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Vale Posted March 26, 2020 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 46 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/16/20 Last Seen: March 25, 2021 Share Posted March 26, 2020 On 11/9/2013 at 6:34 AM, Capuche said: - script atcmd_example -1,{ OnInit: bindatcmd "question",strnpcinfo(3)+"::OnAtcommand"; end; OnAtcommand: warp "prontera",150,150; createchatroom( getcharid(3), "Question", "",5 ); sit; end; } Add in src/custom/script.inc // createchatroom( <char|account|name>, <title>, <password>, {<limit>, <type>} ); // password : only enabled for type 0 // limit[ 1,20 ], 1 by default // type : 1 -> public, 0 -> private BUILDIN_FUNC(createchatroom) { int len = strlen( script_getstr(st,3) ); int limit = 1; char title[ CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE ]; char password[ CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ]; bool type = 1;// chat public by default TBL_PC *sd = NULL; if ( script_isstring(st,2) ) sd = map_nick2sd( script_getstr(st,2) ); else { int id = script_getnum(st,2); sd = map_charid2sd(id) ? map_charid2sd(id) : map_id2sd(id); } if ( sd == NULL ) { ShowWarning( "createchatroom : none player attached.\n" ); return 0; } if ( (sd->sc.data[SC_NOCHAT] && sd->sc.data[SC_NOCHAT]->val1&MANNER_NOROOM) || (battle_config.basic_skill_check && pc_checkskill(sd,NV_BASIC) < 4 ) || npc_isnear(&sd->bl) ) return 0; if ( len > CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE || strlen( script_getstr(st,4) ) > CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ) return 0; if ( sd->chatID != 0 ) return 0; safestrncpy( title, script_getstr(st,3), min( len+1,CHATROOM_TITLE_SIZE ) ); safestrncpy( password, script_getstr(st,4), CHATROOM_PASS_SIZE ); if ( script_hasdata(st,5) ) { int tmp = script_getnum(st,5); if ( tmp > limit && tmp <= 20 ) limit = tmp; else if ( tmp > 20 ) limit = 20; } if ( script_hasdata(st,6) && script_getnum(st,6) == 0 ) type = 0; chat_createpcchat( sd, title, password, limit, type ); chat_changechatstatus( sd, title, password, limit, type ); return 0; } and in src/custom/script_def.inc BUILDIN_DEF(createchatroom,"vss??"), then recompile does this work in latest git? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted November 6, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted November 6, 2013 - script atcmd_example -1,{ OnInit: bindatcmd "question",strnpcinfo(3)+"::OnAtcommand"; end; OnAtcommand: warp "prontera",150,150; end; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whathell Posted November 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 116 Reputation: 4 Joined: 01/11/12 Last Seen: April 16, 2023 Share Posted November 6, 2013 Requesting a command that when executed, you will be warped at a certain location (Prontera 200,200) with a chatroom named "question". Chat room on the char? I dun know if there is a way to make a chat room on a char, only on NPC. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh prince Posted November 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Author Share Posted November 6, 2013 It is like when i for example use a command @question, i will be warped into prontera 150,150 with an automatic pub named "question" so a GM can assist me/us players by seeing ang getting into those pubs one at a time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whathell Posted November 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 6 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 116 Reputation: 4 Joined: 01/11/12 Last Seen: April 16, 2023 Share Posted November 6, 2013 Yep. I dont know if that is possible thru script. src edit might bee needed for that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh prince Posted November 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Author Share Posted November 7, 2013 Anyone that can give me a hand here? Thanks capuche for trying though Capuche's script work but only warps you to a certain spot. What i need is warps you and creates a pub automaticlly saying help, 1/5 so 5 people can get inside the pub. Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh prince Posted November 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Author Share Posted November 9, 2013 (edited) Thanks Mr. Capuche, Forgive me for being so ignorant, I could not find scr/custom. Did not know how to add as well, if ever those needs to be added. However, I found a topic similar to what i wanted. I'm wondering if you could add a delay on this kindly. pc->setpos(sd, mapindex_name2id( prontera ), 150, 150, CLR_TELEPORT); //needed to be executed 1st // 2~ 3 seconds delay chat_createpcchat(sd, "waiting for someone", "", 2, 2); //executed last Thanks very much! Edited November 9, 2013 by Fresh prince Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capuche Posted November 9, 2013 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted November 9, 2013 src/custom Are you using rAthena ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fresh prince Posted November 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 295 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: June 12, 2021 Author Share Posted November 9, 2013 Yes, looks like it was recently added. Src/custom folder with .inc files. Im going to add thses later. Btw, is it possible to narrow down its warping coordinates say in a square cell of 15x15? If they use the command, they will only get warped inside the 15x15 square? Thanks Mr.capuche Should be random warp inside aswell to avoid getting in the same cell Thanks again! thanks so much Mr.Capuche!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Fresh prince
Requesting a command that when executed, you will be warped at a certain location (Prontera 200,200) with a chatroom named "question".
Link to comment
Share on other sites
12 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.