Euphy Posted September 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted September 3, 2013 Transitioning from SVN to GIT While switching your server to GIT may sound like a daunting task, it's relatively simple and straightforward, even for servers with heavy modifications. We strongly encourage you to do so, since our primary efforts will now be directed towards our repository on GitHub. Simply follow the steps listed below, depending on your OS: Windows Instructions For this process, we'll be using msysgit and TortoiseGit. Download and install both (in that order) if you don't have them already. In TortoiseGit, right-click and select "Git Clone..." where you want to create your new repository. Enter rAthena's GitHub URL and hit "OK":https://github.com/rathena/rathena Cloning may take a minute or two. Hit "Close" after it finishes. Update your SVN repository using TortoiseSVN's "SVN Update". Hit "OK" after it finishes. Resolve any conflicts now (read more below). Copy all files in your SVN directory, excluding the .svn folder itself. In your new GIT directory, paste the files you just copied. When prompted, opt to merge all folders and replace all files. In TortoiseGit, right-click and select "Stash Save" to store all your changes. Create a name that you'll recognize later, like "Update to Latest". That's it, you're finished. When you want to update your GIT repository, follow these steps: Right-click and select "Pull..." to merge all new changes. Right-click and select "Stash Pop" to restore your custom changes. Linux Instructions Clone the GIT repository:git clone https://github.com/rathena/rathena.gitThis creates the new directory named "rathena" and will be the new server location, but can be changed is desired. Update SVN Repo to latest:svn co http://svn.code.sf.net/p/rathena/svn/trunk/You can solve conflicts later, but it's best to do it now and make sure you can compile, and even test the server, before continuing. Copy the files over:cp -rf trunk/* rathena/Recursive tag to copy all sub-directories and files, forced so you don't have to manually accept overwriting each file. Configure and compile new GIT server location:./configure && make clean sqlIf there are any specific functions you enable when configuring, modify this command. Shut down old server and start-up new one.If you have any server auto-restart scripts, you can either edit the cronjob to point to a new location, or rename directories: mv trunk trunk-bak && mv rathena trunk You can now pull GIT changes by typing:git pull Notes about GIT:*These commands assume you have changed directory to new GIT directory. When doing a pull, you may receive a message saying: Please, commit your changes or stash them before you can merge. Aborting In order to pull changes into your local repository, you have a couple options. The one which will be most used by our users is going to be to stash the changes and recall these changes after a pull. If you're just starting using GIT, then you'll need to configure a name and email before doing a stash. git config --global user.email "[email protected]" git config --global user.name "Your Name" Now, stash local changes: git stash save "Update to Latest""Update to Latest" can be anything, it's just a note. Do the pull - Followed by a 'pop' to replace your code: git pull git stash pop No conflicts? You're good to complete your update! Otherwise, keep reading... Conflicts It's possible that you'll run into conflicts along the way, with messages such as: CONFLICT (content): Merge conflict in src/map/atcommand.c When you see these messages, a conflict in merging your code occurred. Much like resolving code conflicts in SVN, these conflicts create points within the files which show your code compared to the code pulled from the remote repo. To fix them, open your files and find the conflict locations denoted by: <<<<<<<: Indicates the start of the lines that had a merge conflict. =======: Indicates the break point used for comparison. Breaks up changes that user has committed (above) to changes coming from merge (below) to visually see the differences. >>>>>>>: Indicates the end of the lines that had a merge conflict. Then you can choose which piece of code you wish to keep. After all shown conflicts are corrected, you can continue your normal update process. References Setting your email in git How do I resolve git saying "Commit your changes or stash them before you can merge"? CONFLICT (content): Merge conflict in Credits to @Akinari for writing a good part of this guide. 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted September 5, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted September 5, 2013 I don't think you wanted to copy .svn file to I suggest: rsync -r --exclude .svn trunk/ rathena that should be way more faster 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheFinalEpisode Posted September 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 41 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 237 Reputation: 19 Joined: 06/05/13 Last Seen: May 30, 2019 Share Posted September 6, 2013 I wish we're stick to svn 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
themon Posted September 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 53 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 240 Reputation: 40 Joined: 04/27/13 Last Seen: June 17, 2015 Share Posted September 8, 2013 why is GIT better than SVN? what's the difference of the two? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TiMz Posted September 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 51 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 192 Reputation: 9 Joined: 05/08/13 Last Seen: August 23, 2024 Share Posted September 8, 2013 why is GIT better than SVN? what's the difference of the two? You can check out this link for more info about the transition to GIT. http://rathena.org/board/topic/85124-now-available-on-github/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheFinalEpisode Posted September 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 41 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 237 Reputation: 19 Joined: 06/05/13 Last Seen: May 30, 2019 Share Posted September 8, 2013 still the updates in Git and SVN will be the same? and lastly, we can directly download from Git without updating the old trunk? *(For Newbies) i hope the SVN will be alive, dont kill it! downloading via git is too hard for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
themon Posted September 9, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 53 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 240 Reputation: 40 Joined: 04/27/13 Last Seen: June 17, 2015 Share Posted September 9, 2013 Now I'M just switch from SVN to GIT. And Its working fine for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schwierig Posted September 11, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 15 Reputation: 3 Joined: 09/11/13 Last Seen: September 22, 2014 Share Posted September 11, 2013 Thank god the switch is finally happening. Was wondering how long the project will be stuck on SVN. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkDevine Posted September 24, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 4 Joined: 01/19/12 Last Seen: October 30, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 (edited) Hello, you might read about GIT vs. SVN before you decide to stick to SVN https://git.wiki.kernel.org/index.php/GitSvnComparison GIT has many advantages over SVN and there's a good reason of why GitHub and GIT are the common choice for developers nowadays In any case, you can also pull the GitHub repository with SVN, just use the following URL https://github.com/rathena/rathena and it should pull via SVN nicely. For more information about that read https://help.github.com/articles/which-remote-url-should-i-use Edited September 24, 2013 by DarkDevine 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted October 13, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Share Posted October 13, 2013 (edited) Is there anyway to download git updates in rar files like in svn-___- this git stuff is so complicated Copy the files over: cp -rf trunk/* rathena/ Recursive tag to copy all sub-directories and files, forced so you don't have to manually accept overwriting each file. When I type this, it asks me to overwrite each file one by one. how do I exactly type this so it overwrites all files? Edited October 13, 2013 by Phenex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kamotlikod Posted October 13, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 13 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/11/13 Last Seen: August 29, 2015 Share Posted October 13, 2013 Do I need to copy .git folder too? because when I do a clone it has a .git folder and my when I do a SVN checkout it has a .git folder too. What do I have to override? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thegreatindoors Posted October 13, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 7 Reputation: 1 Joined: 10/13/13 Last Seen: May 16, 2015 Share Posted October 13, 2013 I'm wondering. Would the learning curve for Git be easier compared to SVN? (Assuming the one to learn was a newbie like me. ^__^) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted October 13, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Share Posted October 13, 2013 So far I find it complicated to even get started with git. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lynes Posted October 13, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 98 Reputation: 4 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: October 20, 2014 Share Posted October 13, 2013 hum about this what is the real order??? copy .git to svn or svn to .git? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Variant Posted October 15, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 52 Reputation: 6 Joined: 01/06/12 Last Seen: December 12, 2017 Share Posted October 15, 2013 (edited) http://git.or.cz/course/svn.html should help if you're familiar with SVN but unfamiliar with GIT. Edited October 15, 2013 by Variant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akinari Posted October 15, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 32 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 247 Reputation: 207 Joined: 10/23/12 Last Seen: March 2, 2022 Share Posted October 15, 2013 You could actually still stick with SVN, you can just use the GIT repo as the checkout. svn co https://github.com/rathena/rathena/trunk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lynes Posted October 15, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 98 Reputation: 4 Joined: 10/14/12 Last Seen: October 20, 2014 Share Posted October 15, 2013 @akinari this is what i do ^^ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venture Posted October 17, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 52 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 179 Reputation: 2 Joined: 08/30/13 Last Seen: November 7, 2024 Share Posted October 17, 2013 You could actually still stick with SVN, you can just use the GIT repo as the checkout. svn co https://github.com/rathena/rathena/trunk So I just need to copy the whole "svn co https://github.com/rathena/rathena/trunk" on SVN checkout? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr BrycE Posted October 20, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 125 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 595 Reputation: 24 Joined: 02/23/12 Last Seen: April 1, 2018 Share Posted October 20, 2013 after i stash save run these right? then it will still save my old settings right? git pull git stash pop what happend if i forgot to to stash pop? replaced? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akak Posted October 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/23/13 Last Seen: April 5, 2017 Share Posted October 25, 2013 when i command " git clone https://github.com/rathena/rathena.git " problem=> command not found why? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loom Posted October 25, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 3 Joined: 02/11/12 Last Seen: December 8, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2013 (edited) when i command " git clone https://github.com/rathena/rathena.git " problem=> command not found why? install git If you're using CentOS x = yum -y install git If you're using Debian/Ubuntu = apt-get install git Edited October 25, 2013 by Saiku 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akak Posted October 26, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/23/13 Last Seen: April 5, 2017 Share Posted October 26, 2013 when i command " git clone https://github.com/rathena/rathena.git " problem=> command not found why? install git If you're using CentOS x = yum -y install git If you're using Debian/Ubuntu = apt-get install git problem > You need to be root to perform this command. i try cd server or cd trunk, but same error"You need to be root to perform this command." i'm using centOS Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincent Posted October 27, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 130 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 528 Reputation: 18 Joined: 09/11/12 Last Seen: March 5, 2020 Share Posted October 27, 2013 How can i download to a special Rev. with GIT? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loom Posted October 27, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 23 Reputation: 3 Joined: 02/11/12 Last Seen: December 8, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2013 when i command " git clone https://github.com/rathena/rathena.git " problem=> command not found why? install git If you're using CentOS x = yum -y install git If you're using Debian/Ubuntu = apt-get install git problem > You need to be root to perform this command. i try cd server or cd trunk, but same error"You need to be root to perform this command." i'm using centOS ..Then login as root or su yum install git Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dori Posted October 28, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 105 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 332 Reputation: 15 Joined: 12/11/11 Last Seen: August 8, 2017 Share Posted October 28, 2013 How can I merge the new updates with my edited files?.. like what is the command? It's not very clear on the guide. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.