Jump to content
  • 0

Custom Monster Implementation


GM Djinsu

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  74
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  05/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

I could use some help here, I have read the rA Wiki guide ( http://rathena.org/wiki/Custom_Mobs) & trolled Google

& rAthena looking for similar solved issues however have had no success finding a solution.

Files Edited -

Client Side -

\data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\npcidentity.lua

\data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\jobname.lua

Server Side -

mob_db2.txt

mob_skill_db2.txt

I added my custom monster files to these locations but it is still is not registering in-game.

Do the two .Lua files need to be recompiled like with custom Items for increased view ID's? If so how?

I also tried a server recompile but still no success.

If you could provide me with a directory with say one test mob that is a duplicate of say.. PICKY_

Or help me conclude whats being done wrong I would greatly appreciate your help!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  94
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2192
  • Reputation:   252
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

You need to have the mob sprite in the mob folder as well.. client side. Also, making sure, are you making your server read SQL tables or Not? If so, you gotta make sure your mob is in the SQL database.

Nevertheless, make sure that your mobID is the same in your luas/mobDB. For me, I've never seen any diff or know about a limit on custom mobs for the client... I only know the limit for custom items.

Is your client diffed to read LUAs first? What's your clients date?

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  74
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  05/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

@ Mysterious - Thank you for your quick reply.

Client Date: 2012-04-10

Diffed to read Lua first

My Sprite is Located @ ¸ó½ºÅÍ

The MobID & Lua Match

use_sql_db: no

I might have more luck if someone provided a duplicate sample mob with files as a duplicate of an existing mob.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  94
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2192
  • Reputation:   252
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

What I did for myself:

  • Mob folder: my mob's name is autumncat with its SPRITE/ACT
  • Jobname.lua --> [jobtbl.autumncat] = "autumncat",
  • Npcidentity.lua --> ["autumncat"] = 2000,
  • Coverter both LUAs to LUB cause I didn't have my client read Luas. Restarted my server, did @monster 2000, and I had it working. (When I had this 2000 ID for my Mob, we didn't have the new ones out yet)
  • Finally, for my DB, I had it in a SQL Db format... =/ don't think it'd help since yours isn't... but here it is anyways (pretty old format since it still uses the EXPPer column still).

(2000,'AUTUMNCAT', 'AutumnCat', 'AutumnCat', 999, 15000000, 0, 107250, 3785, 4, 9500, 15000, 34, 35, 5000, 5000, 96, 5000, 5000, 5000, 10, 10, 2, 6, 67, 1973, 100, 1068, 768, 576, 13000, 5000, 608, 1000, 750, 400, 923, 3800, 1455, 200, 2256, 200, 2607, 800, 714, 500, 617, 3000, 984, 4300, 985, 5600, 20236, 1, 0, 0, 4147, 1)

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  74
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  05/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

Great, I will give it a try and I am capable of switching over to SQL database use or converting it, so no worries but I will test what you have posted and get back to the topic soon. Thank you for your continued support!

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  94
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2192
  • Reputation:   252
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Great, I will give it a try and I am capable of switching over to SQL database use or converting it, so no worries but I will test what you have posted and get back to the topic soon. Thank you for your continued support!

Don't quote the database insertion word for word... it's pretty old. I suggest you just add in your own values. Im just showing my old one as an example as what I did in the past.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  74
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  05/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

Okay so i reviewed all changes made both Clientside and Serverside and they are as follows :

npcidentity.lua =

["JT_4_F_SWORDMAN"] = 645,
["MEWTWO"] = 3004,
}

jobname.lua =

[jobtbl.JT_TREASURE_BOX_TE_10] = "TREASUREBOX_2.gr2",
[jobtbl.MEWTWO] = "MEWTWO",
}

mob_skill_db2 =

// Here you can place your custom mob skills
3004,MEWTWO@NPC_EMOTION,walk,197,1,2000,0,5000,yes,self,always,0,2,,,,,,
3004,MEWTWO@NPC_FIREATTACK,attack,186,1,2000,0,5000,yes,target,always,0,,,,,,,

mob_db2 =

3004,MEWTWO,MEWTWO,MEWTWO,10,89,1,72,54,1,18,38,48,10,15,8,8,5,9,3,10,12,0,2,23,0x81,200,988,288,168,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,916,9000,949,700,5015,10,507,600,519,300,715,50,10012,10,0,0,0,0,4011,1

After making these edits to Both Client and Server Side I Recompiled, Started and Checked if the mob was available and it is not.

At any step when adding to npcidentity.Lua & jobname.Lua do I need to recompile it for this to work properly as it is when adding custom items via Lua/Lub ? ( If so how? )

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  94
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2192
  • Reputation:   252
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

After making these edits to Both Client and Server Side I Recompiled, Started and Checked if the mob was available and it is not.

At any step when adding to npcidentity.Lua & jobname.Lua do I need to recompile it for this to work properly as it is when adding custom items via Lua/Lub ? ( If so how? )

"Not available"? As in, when you do @monster 3004, does the server spit out any error saying "Mob not found" or something? Because if it does, it's a server side issue. If it does work and you can summon the mob but the sprite isn't showing etc. it's a client issue.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  11
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  222
  • Reputation:   35
  • Joined:  12/13/11
  • Last Seen:  

try doing @summon MEWTWO

Edited by lilcooldude69
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  74
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  05/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

"Not available"? As in, when you do @monster 3004, does the server spit out any error saying "Mob not found" or something?

Because if it does, it's a server side issue. If it does work and you can summon the mob but the sprite isn't showing etc. it's a client issue.

The Sprite and Act files work properly and have no errors

( Tested by overwriting existing monster sprite )

What I mean by not available is it is invalid, the Client informs me that:

"Invalid monster ID or name"

"@monster failed."

"Invalid monster ID or name"

"@summon Failed."

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  93
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  10013
  • Reputation:   2347
  • Joined:  10/28/11
  • Last Seen:  

mob id above 3000 are reserved for other purpose...you cant use it as custom mob id....i think you should use below 3000 .....

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  74
  • Reputation:   16
  • Joined:  05/08/12
  • Last Seen:  

mob id above 3000 are reserved for other purpose...you cant use it as custom mob id....i think you should use below 3000 .....

Oh snap, changed the ID to (2390) and it fixed everything haha so thank you very much and many thanks to everyone else who helped me with this, I appreciate everyone taking time to help out! I could never seem to get the help I needed in eA, that is much different here, and I am very grateful for that!

I just have one last question, what is the cap on ID's that can be used for Mobs?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...