GM Djinsu Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 74 Reputation: 16 Joined: 05/08/12 Last Seen: May 15, 2024 Share Posted December 23, 2012 I could use some help here, I have read the rA Wiki guide ( http://rathena.org/wiki/Custom_Mobs) & trolled Google & rAthena looking for similar solved issues however have had no success finding a solution. Files Edited - Client Side - \data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\npcidentity.lua \data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\jobname.lua Server Side - mob_db2.txt mob_skill_db2.txt I added my custom monster files to these locations but it is still is not registering in-game. Do the two .Lua files need to be recompiled like with custom Items for increased view ID's? If so how? I also tried a server recompile but still no success. If you could provide me with a directory with say one test mob that is a duplicate of say.. PICKY_ Or help me conclude whats being done wrong I would greatly appreciate your help!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted December 23, 2012 You need to have the mob sprite in the mob folder as well.. client side. Also, making sure, are you making your server read SQL tables or Not? If so, you gotta make sure your mob is in the SQL database. Nevertheless, make sure that your mobID is the same in your luas/mobDB. For me, I've never seen any diff or know about a limit on custom mobs for the client... I only know the limit for custom items. Is your client diffed to read LUAs first? What's your clients date? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GM Djinsu Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 74 Reputation: 16 Joined: 05/08/12 Last Seen: May 15, 2024 Author Share Posted December 23, 2012 @ Mysterious - Thank you for your quick reply. Client Date: 2012-04-10 Diffed to read Lua first My Sprite is Located @ ¸ó½ºÅÍ The MobID & Lua Match use_sql_db: no I might have more luck if someone provided a duplicate sample mob with files as a duplicate of an existing mob. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted December 23, 2012 What I did for myself: Mob folder: my mob's name is autumncat with its SPRITE/ACT Jobname.lua --> [jobtbl.autumncat] = "autumncat", Npcidentity.lua --> ["autumncat"] = 2000, Coverter both LUAs to LUB cause I didn't have my client read Luas. Restarted my server, did @monster 2000, and I had it working. (When I had this 2000 ID for my Mob, we didn't have the new ones out yet) Finally, for my DB, I had it in a SQL Db format... =/ don't think it'd help since yours isn't... but here it is anyways (pretty old format since it still uses the EXPPer column still). (2000,'AUTUMNCAT', 'AutumnCat', 'AutumnCat', 999, 15000000, 0, 107250, 3785, 4, 9500, 15000, 34, 35, 5000, 5000, 96, 5000, 5000, 5000, 10, 10, 2, 6, 67, 1973, 100, 1068, 768, 576, 13000, 5000, 608, 1000, 750, 400, 923, 3800, 1455, 200, 2256, 200, 2607, 800, 714, 500, 617, 3000, 984, 4300, 985, 5600, 20236, 1, 0, 0, 4147, 1) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GM Djinsu Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 74 Reputation: 16 Joined: 05/08/12 Last Seen: May 15, 2024 Author Share Posted December 23, 2012 Great, I will give it a try and I am capable of switching over to SQL database use or converting it, so no worries but I will test what you have posted and get back to the topic soon. Thank you for your continued support! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted December 23, 2012 Great, I will give it a try and I am capable of switching over to SQL database use or converting it, so no worries but I will test what you have posted and get back to the topic soon. Thank you for your continued support! Don't quote the database insertion word for word... it's pretty old. I suggest you just add in your own values. Im just showing my old one as an example as what I did in the past. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GM Djinsu Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 74 Reputation: 16 Joined: 05/08/12 Last Seen: May 15, 2024 Author Share Posted December 23, 2012 Okay so i reviewed all changes made both Clientside and Serverside and they are as follows : npcidentity.lua = ["JT_4_F_SWORDMAN"] = 645, ["MEWTWO"] = 3004, } jobname.lua = [jobtbl.JT_TREASURE_BOX_TE_10] = "TREASUREBOX_2.gr2", [jobtbl.MEWTWO] = "MEWTWO", } mob_skill_db2 = // Here you can place your custom mob skills 3004,MEWTWO@NPC_EMOTION,walk,197,1,2000,0,5000,yes,self,always,0,2,,,,,, 3004,MEWTWO@NPC_FIREATTACK,attack,186,1,2000,0,5000,yes,target,always,0,,,,,,, mob_db2 = 3004,MEWTWO,MEWTWO,MEWTWO,10,89,1,72,54,1,18,38,48,10,15,8,8,5,9,3,10,12,0,2,23,0x81,200,988,288,168,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,916,9000,949,700,5015,10,507,600,519,300,715,50,10012,10,0,0,0,0,4011,1 After making these edits to Both Client and Server Side I Recompiled, Started and Checked if the mob was available and it is not. At any step when adding to npcidentity.Lua & jobname.Lua do I need to recompile it for this to work properly as it is when adding custom items via Lua/Lub ? ( If so how? ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystery Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 94 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2192 Reputation: 253 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: June 24, 2020 Share Posted December 23, 2012 After making these edits to Both Client and Server Side I Recompiled, Started and Checked if the mob was available and it is not. At any step when adding to npcidentity.Lua & jobname.Lua do I need to recompile it for this to work properly as it is when adding custom items via Lua/Lub ? ( If so how? ) "Not available"? As in, when you do @monster 3004, does the server spit out any error saying "Mob not found" or something? Because if it does, it's a server side issue. If it does work and you can summon the mob but the sprite isn't showing etc. it's a client issue. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LCDTheOG Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 223 Reputation: 36 Joined: 12/13/11 Last Seen: 9 minutes ago Share Posted December 23, 2012 (edited) try doing @summon MEWTWO Edited December 23, 2012 by lilcooldude69 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GM Djinsu Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 74 Reputation: 16 Joined: 05/08/12 Last Seen: May 15, 2024 Author Share Posted December 23, 2012 "Not available"? As in, when you do @monster 3004, does the server spit out any error saying "Mob not found" or something? Because if it does, it's a server side issue. If it does work and you can summon the mob but the sprite isn't showing etc. it's a client issue. The Sprite and Act files work properly and have no errors ( Tested by overwriting existing monster sprite ) What I mean by not available is it is invalid, the Client informs me that: "Invalid monster ID or name" "@monster failed." "Invalid monster ID or name" "@summon Failed." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted December 23, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2371 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: 16 hours ago Share Posted December 23, 2012 mob id above 3000 are reserved for other purpose...you cant use it as custom mob id....i think you should use below 3000 ..... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GM Djinsu Posted December 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 74 Reputation: 16 Joined: 05/08/12 Last Seen: May 15, 2024 Author Share Posted December 24, 2012 mob id above 3000 are reserved for other purpose...you cant use it as custom mob id....i think you should use below 3000 ..... Oh snap, changed the ID to (2390) and it fixed everything haha so thank you very much and many thanks to everyone else who helped me with this, I appreciate everyone taking time to help out! I could never seem to get the help I needed in eA, that is much different here, and I am very grateful for that! I just have one last question, what is the cap on ID's that can be used for Mobs? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
GM Djinsu
I could use some help here, I have read the rA Wiki guide ( http://rathena.org/wiki/Custom_Mobs) & trolled Google
& rAthena looking for similar solved issues however have had no success finding a solution.
Files Edited -
Client Side -
\data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\npcidentity.lua
\data\luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\jobname.lua
Server Side -
mob_db2.txt
mob_skill_db2.txt
I added my custom monster files to these locations but it is still is not registering in-game.
Do the two .Lua files need to be recompiled like with custom Items for increased view ID's? If so how?
I also tried a server recompile but still no success.
If you could provide me with a directory with say one test mob that is a duplicate of say.. PICKY_
Or help me conclude whats being done wrong I would greatly appreciate your help!!
Link to comment
Share on other sites
11 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.