Popular Post Xantara Posted September 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 243 Reputation: 206 Joined: 11/28/11 Last Seen: February 13, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 16, 2012 File Name: Account Bound Items File Submitter: Xantara File Submitted: 16 Sep 2012 File Category: Source Modifications Content Author: Xantara, Zephyrus, RO Information This system would allow (non-stackable, non-pet-egg) items to be bounded onto a player's account. This means that the bounded items cannot be traded, dropped, auctioned, nor mailed. But, they can be storaged so that it can be shared among the characters of that account. Features: - Item coloration to distinguish bounded items and non-bounded ones (see screenshot) - Script commands (getitembound, getitembound2, equipisbounded) to create and check for bounded items - At commands (@itembound, @itembound2) to create bounded items - New group permission (can_trade_bounded) to allow the group to distribute these bounded items if enabled (mostly just for High GMs / Admins) - Changes to the SQL files to track bounded items. This would effect cart, inventory, and storage databases. Tested on rAthena revision 17294 (using v1.5.1). Script Command Documentations *getitembound <item id>,<amount>{,<account ID>}; *getitembound "<item name>",<amount>{,<account ID>}; This command will give an amount of specified items to the invoking character. If an optional account ID is specified, and the target character is currently online, items will be created in their inventory instead. If they are not online, nothing will happen. It works essentially the same as 'getitem', except that items created using this command will bound the item to the player's account. They will not be able to trade, sell, drop, nor auction the item. *getitembound2 <item id>,<amount>,<identify>,<refine>,<attribute>,<card1>,<card2>,<card3>,<card4>{,<account ID>}; *getitembound2 "<item name>",<amount>,<identify>,<refine>,<attribute>,<card1>,<card2>,<card3>,<card4>{,<account ID>}; This command will give an amount of specified items to the invoking character. If an optional account ID is specified, and the target character is currently online, items will be created in their inventory instead. If they are not online, nothing will happen. It works essentially the same as 'getitem2', except that items created using this command will bound the item to the player's account. They will not be able to trade, sell, drop, nor auction the item. *equipisbounded <equipment slots>; This command will check if the item in the specified equipment slot is bounded to the player's account or not. It will return 1 if bounded, 0 otherwise. For a list of equipment slots see 'getequipid'. At Commands Documentations @itembound <item name/ID> {<amount>} Creates the specified item and bounds it to the account. If an amount is given for @itembound, that number will be created. @itembound2 <item name/ID> <quantity> <identify_flag> <refine> <attribute> <card1> <card2> <card3> <card4> Creates an item with the given parameters (the 'cards' can be any item) and bounds it to the account. identify_flag: 0 = unidentified, 1 = identified attribute: 0 = not broken, 1 = broken Known Issues - When moving a bounded item to storage, item colouration is gone. However, re-opening the storage or re-logging will fix this issue.1 - When moving a bounded item to the cart inventory, item colouration is gone. However, re-logging will fix this issue.1 1 If you are able to find these packets (ie. PACKET_ZC_ADD_ITEM_TO_STORE3 and/or PACKET_ZC_ADD_ITEM_TO_CART3), please let me know! Credits Created by @Xantara Popularized by Zephyrus Idea by Ragnarok Online License This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License. Like my work? Rate/vote this download Rep up my support topic post Do not mirror without my consent. Click here to download this file 25 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bin4ry Posted September 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 782 Reputation: 82 Joined: 01/01/12 Last Seen: September 21, 2015 Share Posted September 16, 2012 is item_trade unable to do this at now? i haven't check, please let me know. tq Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted September 16, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted September 16, 2012 is item_trade unable to do this at now? i haven't check, please let me know. tq The command binds an instance of the item; item_trade affects all item instances. Also, these bound items are colored. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EvilPuncker Posted September 17, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 713 Reputation: 71 Joined: 11/08/11 Last Seen: December 25, 2024 Share Posted September 17, 2012 nice but you should update the diff file to latest rA since seems like when you did your diff, your msg_athena wasn't updated yet therefore there are mismatches because of new messages but all in all it is a nice mod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Linkin Park Posted September 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 42 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 227 Reputation: 11 Joined: 11/16/11 Last Seen: November 7, 2015 Share Posted September 18, 2012 The other feature I like from eAmod is finally in rAthena and is free! Thanks for the share! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jezu Posted September 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 29 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 566 Reputation: 34 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: January 24 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Thanks for this very useful diff @Xantara ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xantara Posted September 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 243 Reputation: 206 Joined: 11/28/11 Last Seen: February 13, 2023 Author Share Posted September 18, 2012 nice but you should update the diff file to latest rA since seems like when you did your diff, your msg_athena wasn't updated yet therefore there are mismatches because of new messages but all in all it is a nice mod Oh, thanks for letting me know! I'll make an update sometime today (most likely tonight as I am currently at school til later in the evening). =) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phebs Posted September 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 57 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/13/12 Last Seen: November 18, 2013 Share Posted September 19, 2012 is this for for ea too? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xantara Posted September 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 243 Reputation: 206 Joined: 11/28/11 Last Seen: February 13, 2023 Author Share Posted September 19, 2012 Updated: v1.1.0 Fixed/changed msg_conf numbers. v1.1.1 Fixed itembound2 bug where it allowed the creation of stackable items or pet egg/equipment. Please let me know if you see any more bugs! This modification will only work on rAthena SVNs. It will not work with eA, 3ceAm, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
irawrsilentpls Posted September 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 20 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/29/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2014 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Is it possible to put password on bound items example you wanted to bound / rebound it on some npc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted September 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Is it possible to put password on bound items example you wanted to bound / rebound it on some npc. There is no command to unbind an item, so you'd need to get the exact item data and use delitem2 + getitem2/getitembound2. Use any variable to store a password. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bin4ry Posted September 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 782 Reputation: 82 Joined: 01/01/12 Last Seen: September 21, 2015 Share Posted September 20, 2012 It says impossible to bound stackable item, is there a workaround for me to bound Reins of Mount? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xantara Posted September 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 243 Reputation: 206 Joined: 11/28/11 Last Seen: February 13, 2023 Author Share Posted September 21, 2012 Is it possible to put password on bound items example you wanted to bound / rebound it on some npc. I'm not sure what you mean for the password or the use of it. But, I can make a script and/or at command to unbind an equipped item? It says impossible to bound stackable item, is there a workaround for me to bound Reins of Mount? The code currently does not support stackable items - I'm not even sure if the client can even handle it. That is, even if an item with the bound flag enabled on a stackable item, the inventory, storage, and cart storage will still think it is a regular item. I'll try to check that out when I am not busy.. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
irawrsilentpls Posted September 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 20 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/29/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2014 Share Posted September 21, 2012 (edited) You guys seen the source code of the Kafra Storage, it has a password to open. thinking to copy that buttons for password bound/unbound putting a extra buttons or putting it on npc. (for some security reasons) i found some game has bind / unbind items wonder if is it possible for ro to modify it ^^ Edited September 21, 2012 by irawrsilentpls Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GmOcean Posted September 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 666 Reputation: 93 Joined: 04/27/12 Last Seen: August 17, 2015 Share Posted September 25, 2012 3 Way to add passwords for bound items. 1 = Src edit using variales, 2 = Item equip script using variables, 3 = NPC to add a password / remove password. I would write up a script for it, but i'm a little busy creating a few systems that need alot of tweaking till i'm satisfied. *P.S - Src helps in this would be nice xD* 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
irawrsilentpls Posted September 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 20 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/29/12 Last Seen: January 22, 2014 Share Posted September 29, 2012 Thanks, GM Ocean that would be great Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rotestserver Posted October 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 32 Reputation: 0 Joined: 10/21/12 Last Seen: November 19, 2012 Share Posted October 28, 2012 how to use this diff? im using shin diff patcher but its not working D: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bin4ry Posted October 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 30 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 782 Reputation: 82 Joined: 01/01/12 Last Seen: September 21, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2012 Shin's Diff is an .exe diff patcher, for this you have to use TortoiseDiff to apply all patch to src files. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rotestserver Posted October 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 32 Reputation: 0 Joined: 10/21/12 Last Seen: November 19, 2012 Share Posted October 28, 2012 (edited) Shin's Diff is an .exe diff patcher, for this you have to use TortoiseDiff to apply all patch to src files. @sir darristan, where can I download tortoiseDiff? cant find it. D: thanks in advanced! ~nevermind sir, I fix it already.... Edited October 28, 2012 by rotestserver Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KaitoKid Posted October 31, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 268 Reputation: 27 Joined: 12/06/11 Last Seen: March 13, 2015 Share Posted October 31, 2012 Got to try this! This would be pretty useful for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jhedzkie Posted November 10, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 43 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 298 Reputation: 15 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: February 18 Share Posted November 10, 2012 if I may ask, would it be possible to change the bounded items' color? as I've tried it, its something gold, what if I would like the color to be purple? which line would I replace? thanks so much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wise Posted December 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 46 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 147 Reputation: 26 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: October 28, 2021 Share Posted December 13, 2012 I'm sorry if i did it wrong but i manually patched it because i don't have a favorite mod. then i didn't really got a lot of error except for unidentified definition for bound when i check it, it says char bound; =O Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yudax Posted December 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 57 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 248 Reputation: 7 Joined: 11/27/12 Last Seen: July 21, 2016 Share Posted December 18, 2012 After i patch this. All my items and other player's items are gone. Ive tried to recompile it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xantara Posted December 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 243 Reputation: 206 Joined: 11/28/11 Last Seen: February 13, 2023 Author Share Posted December 24, 2012 Hi guys, I totally forgot to "follow" this topic so I wasn't aware people posted stuff on here. If you still need help, post again or PM me. Someone requested an updated diff file to work with the latest rA SVN which I have now uploaded (v1.2.0). Enjoy~ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jayz Posted January 14, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 59 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 407 Reputation: 55 Joined: 07/24/12 Last Seen: October 22, 2024 Share Posted January 14, 2013 When drop item i cant get it.. and @bounditem not working in the latest svn? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts