Jump to content
  • 0

Just started making a server, wanna ask about skill delay problem!


Santino

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

I just started making my own server (1 & a half day exactly) , and i'm stuck with this skill delay problem. I saw many guides and forums about how to edit skill delays, reduce it or add more delay.

First one is editing the -- conf/battle/skill.conf

// Delay time after casting (Note 2)

delay_rate: 100 ( i'v changed it to 0, am i doing this right?)

but that didn't solved the problem.

Next one I tried to edit the -- db/skill_cast_db.txt

e.g.

//-- AL_HEAL

28,0,0,0,0,0,0

which stands for :

SkillID,CastingTime,AfterCastActDelay,Cooldown,AfterCastWalkDelay,Duration1,Duration2

but still no changes in delays. e.g for Heal.

do i need to update skill_cast_db.txt in MySQL? I reaaally really have no idea on this since i just started on this :D

If so, how to update skill_cast_db in MySQL? i can't seem to find skill_db in sql-files?

or the skill_cast_db.txt will update if i run my server?

really need a helping hand(s)! /pat

oh btw, my first post~ /meh

Link to comment
Share on other sites

16 answers to this question

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  94
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2192
  • Reputation:   252
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Are you set as Pre-renewal or Renewal in your renewal.h ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

ahmm. i dunno if this is the right section to post, cuz im currently not using rathena, my bad.

honestly, i tested eathena svn, but cant find the exact client for it.

i'm currently using 3ceam, and facing this problem,

i thought SVN (rathena,3ceam,eathena are just the same?)

if i switch from 3ceam to rathena? can i copy the db files to it? and the src files? /hmm

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  72
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2997
  • Reputation:   1130
  • Joined:  05/27/12
  • Last Seen:  

No, you can't directly copy files over. The db folder has been overhauled a lot, and split into pre-re/re, and the source files are completely different.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

oh ic, so maybe i messed up my 3ceam db files, i copied skill_db files & so on from eathena db folder into 3ceam db folder.but how come if i compile it, i got no errors, or skipped mods.

i'll just read again some guides, i'll try rathena, hmm for rathena, is it the same steps in compiling? using visual++?

Edited by Santino
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  72
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2997
  • Reputation:   1130
  • Joined:  05/27/12
  • Last Seen:  

Yup, same steps. The Wiki articles are a little more updated, too, if you need them.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

okay thanks! :D

so if nothing changes, the problem's on the client-side right? :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

Are you set as Pre-renewal or Renewal in your renewal.h ?

sir, i just transfered to rathena just now, where's renewal.h located?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  93
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  10015
  • Reputation:   2348
  • Joined:  10/28/11
  • Last Seen:  

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

can't seem to find that one, the config folder.

i downloaded rathena trunk 16113, is this updated? o.O or what should i download. o.o

ohh, i found it at src/map/config/renewal.h

thx ! :D

Are you set as Pre-renewal or Renewal in your renewal.h ?

so i found it now, #define _CONFIG_RENEWAL_H_

renewal, it is.

then, what to do next sir? i edited my renewal's skill_cast_db.txt, e.g.

//-- AL_HEAL

28,0,0,0,0,0,0,0

so it shud be no cast, no aftercast delay. but nothing changes in game. still got cast.

I tried to changed the conf/battle/skill.conf :

delay_rate: 0

still the same.

need a helping hand :D

Edited by Santino
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Forum Moderator
  • Topic Count:  93
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  10015
  • Reputation:   2348
  • Joined:  10/28/11
  • Last Seen:  

the 1 that define renewal...is this part ... /swt

/// game renewal server mode
/// (disable by commenting the line)
///
/// leave this line to enable renewal specific support such as renewal formulas
#define RENEWAL

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

the 1 that define renewal...is this part ... /swt

/// game renewal server mode
/// (disable by commenting the line)
///
/// leave this line to enable renewal specific support such as renewal formulas
#define RENEWAL

lol, i just copied the 1st line, cuz i found all define lines are set to RENEWAL, lol but the point is , yeah it's renewal, so then what will i do next, really don't know what to do now. about reducing the skill delays

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  554
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  04/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

lol, i just copied the 1st line, cuz i found all define lines are set to RENEWAL, lol but the point is , yeah it's renewal, so then what will i do next, really don't know what to do now. about reducing the skill delays

copy?? why not just use fresh rAthena..its already all in one..PRE-RE, RENEWAL, 3rd jobs and etc...:)

then just follow the wiki and your done...

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

lol, i just copied the 1st line, cuz i found all define lines are set to RENEWAL, lol but the point is , yeah it's renewal, so then what will i do next, really don't know what to do now. about reducing the skill delays

copy?? why not just use fresh rAthena..its already all in one..PRE-RE, RENEWAL, 3rd jobs and etc... :)

then just follow the wiki and your done...

sigh* I mean, i just copied the text "#define _CONFIG_RENEWAL_H_" and paste it here to prove that it's renewal .

Edited by Santino
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  9
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  554
  • Reputation:   70
  • Joined:  04/04/12
  • Last Seen:  

ow..sorry sorry....hehehe..

anyway if you using 2012 clients or later 2011..then we could not do anything since its defined in the client...

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  198
  • Reputation:   47
  • Joined:  08/01/12
  • Last Seen:  

ow..sorry sorry....hehehe..

anyway if you using 2012 clients or later 2011..then we could not do anything since its defined in the client...

currently i'm using 2010-12-14 client. is it ok?

as far as i'm doing, still got no answers.

I've tried this ways too, but still got skill delays.

Like editing src/map/config/renewal.h & putting /// before this lines (based on some topics on this forum)

///#define RENEWAL_CAST
///#define RENEWAL_CAST_VMIN 530

And after recompile, still got same delays.

i've edited my db/renewal/skill_cast_db and db/pre-renewal/skill_cast_db too, like:

//-- AL_HEAL
28,0,0,0,0,0,0,0

And changed my conf/battle/skill.conf to:

// Delay time after casting (Note 2)
delay_rate: 0

// Does the delay time depend on the caster's DEX and/or AGI? (Note 1)
// Note: On Official servers, neither Dex nor Agi affect delay time
delay_dependon_dex: no
delay_dependon_agi: no

// Minimum allowed delay for ANY skills after casting (in miliseconds) (Note 1)
// Note: Setting this to anything above 0 can stop speedhacks.
min_skill_delay_limit: 10

// This delay is the min 'can't walk delay' of all skills.
// NOTE: Do not set this too low, if a character starts moving too soon after
// doing a skill, the client will not update this, and the player/mob will
// appear to "teleport" afterwards.
default_walk_delay: 300

//Completely disable skill delay of the following types (Note 3)
//NOTE: By default mobs don't have the skill delay as specified in the skill
//  database, but follow their own 'reuse' skill delay which is specified on
//  the mob skill db. When set, the delay for all skills become
//  min_skill_delay_limit.
no_skill_delay: 2

still got delays, is it on my RE client's problem?

I used 2010-12-14Renewal Client, does anyone have answers about this.. thx in advance!

@edit

All skills , i get it working now, except for Healing skills, such as HEAL, Potion Pitcher,etc.

Edited by Santino
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  51
  • Reputation:   3
  • Joined:  06/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

Are you set as Pre-renewal or Renewal in your renewal.h ?

sir, i just transfered to rathena just now, where's renewal.h located?

A basic but handy trick you can apply, is to search the folder for whatever file you're looking for by right clicking it and selecting "search".

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...