nanakiwurtz Posted November 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted November 13, 2012 Hi Ai4rei, I'd like to ask something about WDGClientTranslate, you said that the string can be extended by several more characters. So if the original string is 4 letters long, how to calculate the extra chars? 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fluffle Puff Posted November 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 29 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 375 Reputation: 88 Joined: 12/30/11 Last Seen: May 3, 2016 Share Posted November 13, 2012 Hi Ai4rei, I'd like to ask something about WDGClientTranslate, you said that the string can be extended by several more characters. So if the original string is 4 letters long, how to calculate the extra chars? i want to know the same Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jTynne Posted November 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 399 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/09/11 Last Seen: December 14, 2020 Share Posted November 13, 2012 Angezerus: Try WDGAlwaysCallSelectKoreaClientInfo. jTynne: There does not seem to be any restriction in the most obvious code parts. .. Strange.. I can't seem to use any robes after ID #9. Hmm.. I'll investigate further and double check that I'm not missing something. Thank you for looking into this! Is @changelook 7 perhaps limited to 9 IDs currently server-side Okay, extra strange.. seems to work, but not with every single entry.. will continue investigating. Thank you for looking in to this! Edit #4: Okay, my stupid ass had an empty folder. Don't hate me. <3 ilybb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted November 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted November 14, 2012 Hi Ai4rei, I'd like to ask something about WDGClientTranslate, you said that the string can be extended by several more characters. So if the original string is 4 letters long, how to calculate the extra chars? The provided WDGTranslateClient.txt contains information about this: // The length of the translation is limited to the length of the // original string plus 1 aligned to be multiple of 4, minus 1. // // Example: // - "asdf" = 4 +1 (zero termination of the string) = 5 // - Next multiple of 4 for 5 is 8 (2x4) // - 8 -1 = 7 characters usable for translation string 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted November 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted November 14, 2012 So if the original string is 9, then the calculation will be: 9 --> 11, 19 --> 19/23 (?), 21 --> 23. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antares Posted November 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 74 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 420 Reputation: 89 Joined: 01/30/12 Last Seen: April 29, 2023 Share Posted November 14, 2012 (edited) Angezerus: Try WDGAlwaysCallSelectKoreaClientInfo. jTynne: There does not seem to be any restriction in the most obvious code parts. Sorry my bad, I relied too much on experience So /showname does work, but the client does not save the status to optioninfo.lua. I even tried to place the lua to 3 places: data/OptionInfo.lua data/lua files/optioninfo/optioninfo.lub data/luafiles514/lua files/optioninfo.lub The client did not use any of them, and thus the default showname style is always the thin one. I tried to set the luas manually, but the cluent did not use 'em. I tried with and without WDGAlwaysCallSelectKoreaClientInfo, but nothing changes. The thin letter is the default. Is there anything I need to set to change the default or enable the use of optioninfo.lua/lub? (Additional info: I use read data before grfs and load lua before lubs. ) Thanks! Edited November 14, 2012 by Angezerus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted November 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted November 14, 2012 So if the original string is 9, then the calculation will be: 9 --> 11, 19 --> 19/23 (?), 21 --> 23. 09 -(+1)-> 10 -(multiple of 4)-> 12 -(-1)-> 11 19 -(+1)-> 20 -(multiple of 4)-> 20 -(-1)-> 19 21 -(+1)-> 22 -(multiple of 4)-> 24 -(-1)-> 23 I even tried to place the lua to 3 places:data/OptionInfo.lua data/lua files/optioninfo/optioninfo.lub data/luafiles514/lua files/optioninfo.lub SaveData\OptionInfo.lua 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antares Posted November 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 74 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 420 Reputation: 89 Joined: 01/30/12 Last Seen: April 29, 2023 Share Posted November 14, 2012 (edited) I even tried to place the lua to 3 places:data/OptionInfo.lua data/lua files/optioninfo/optioninfo.lub data/luafiles514/lua files/optioninfo.lub SaveData\OptionInfo.lua Oh, thanks! I tried that as well, and now at least I see that the client writes the file, but unfortunately it does not load the saved values upon restart Any ideas how to solve this? Does it need a diff checked to enable loaing of saved options? Edited November 14, 2012 by Angezerus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted November 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted November 15, 2012 Thank you Ai4rei for the confirmation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relzz Posted November 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 355 Reputation: 34 Joined: 02/09/12 Last Seen: February 6 Share Posted November 15, 2012 Nanakiwurtz.. I don't understand that.. Can you say me wtfk is that? And.. Ai4rei you can make the diff to solve the auto-close on account changing and disconnection? :c Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted November 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted November 15, 2012 (edited) @M45T3R: It's the WDGTranslateClient.dll character count, and after Ai4rei confirms my question, I've added that calculation into my nkwz rA Toolkit Edited November 15, 2012 by nanakiwurtz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relzz Posted November 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 355 Reputation: 34 Joined: 02/09/12 Last Seen: February 6 Share Posted November 15, 2012 Lala~ i don't understand that.. I can put more characters than the default? Baad english Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted November 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted November 15, 2012 Basically yes M45T3R, but not all of the strings can be extended. If the strings is the multiplication of (4-1) such as 19 --> 19 is (20-1) right? Then it can't be extended. But if the string is 8 then it can be extended up to 11 characters, it may be not much, but actually the extra 3 characters are very useful! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relzz Posted November 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 355 Reputation: 34 Joined: 02/09/12 Last Seen: February 6 Share Posted November 15, 2012 (edited) That's great o.o .. Im not in a computer.. Can you say me if "Make Character" (14) chars can be changed to.. "Crear Personaje" (15) ? Im in a cellphone :okay: Edited November 15, 2012 by M45T3R Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted November 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted November 15, 2012 Hmm you should post your question regarding client translation in the another thread. Anyway, the original strings = 13 chars, so it can be extended up to 15 chars. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vach Posted November 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 326 Reputation: 19 Joined: 09/27/12 Last Seen: February 27, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2012 And.. Ai4rei you can make the diff to solve the auto-close on account changing and disconnection? Yea, if this wasn't already I would like to make this a formal request. =) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted November 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted November 18, 2012 I think GreenBox already made a plugin for that. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vach Posted November 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 326 Reputation: 19 Joined: 09/27/12 Last Seen: February 27, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2012 There was the No Close on incorrect login, from before, but the ones I am referring to are: Closing the client when you hit "cancel" from Server Select/Character select. Closing the client when connection fails due to the "you recently logged in with this account" message. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relzz Posted November 18, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 355 Reputation: 34 Joined: 02/09/12 Last Seen: February 6 Share Posted November 18, 2012 I think GreenBox already made a plugin for that. Well.. WDGRemoveLoginAutoClose, prevent the client to close when the login is refused. it disconnects.. when clicking "OK" Button it closes also clicking the button "Cancel" to get back to the login credentials input.. = Client Closes Baaaad english... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Altimage Posted November 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 23 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 96 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/07/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2023 Share Posted November 23, 2012 Ai4rei can you help change palette not same officall. All RagreExe read palette same this. steb by steb Novice, Gunslinger, Ninja: 초보자_남_#.palMage: 마법사_남_#.pal Archer: 궁수_남_#.pal Merchant: 상인_남_#.pal Swordman: 검사_남_#.pal Thief: 도둑_남_#.pal Acolyte: 성직자_남_#.pal Super Novice: 슈퍼노비스_남_#.pal Knight, Crusader, Lord Knight, Paladin, Stalker: 기사_남_#.pal Assassin, Rogue, Assassin Cross: 어세신_남_#.pal Blacksmith, Alchemist, Whitesmith, Creator: 제철공_남_#.pal Wizard, Sage, High Wizard, Professor: 위저드_남_#.pal Priest, Monk, High Priest, Champion: 프리스트_남_#.pal Hunter, Bard/Dancer, Sniper, Clown/Gypsy: 헌터_남_#.pal Taekwon, Star Gladiator, Soul Linker: 태권소년_남_#.pal Mounted Peco: 페코페코_기사_남_#.pal i play class monk, i use command @dye 2 - 3, not working client read palette class prist only. Priest, Monk, High Priest, Champion: 프리스트_남_#.pal i test copy palette monk class number 2 - 3 and re name to priest palette is working. Exsample Priest palette = 프리스트_남_2.pal, 프리스트_남_3.pal Monk Palette = 챔피온_남_2.pal, 챔피온_남_3.pal i copy monk pallate 챔피온_남_2.pal, 챔피온_남_3.pal rename to 프리스트_남_5.pal, 프리스트_남_6.pal, when use @dye 5 - 6 is look collect fullworking same officall can you change ragre.exe read data floder same officall pls. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jTynne Posted November 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 399 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/09/11 Last Seen: December 14, 2020 Share Posted November 23, 2012 I'd die for a "read data folder first" plugin to work with the latest clients if it's not already working. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Altimage Posted November 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 23 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 96 Reputation: 1 Joined: 03/07/12 Last Seen: January 19, 2023 Share Posted November 23, 2012 (edited) I'd die for a "read data folder first" plugin to work with the latest clients if it's not already working. Ragre latest clients call palette not same officall. Knight, Crusader, Lord Knight, Paladin, Stalker >>> Call 기사_남_#.pal Only Assassin, Rogue, Assassin Cross >>> Call 어세신_남_#.pal Only Blacksmith, Alchemist, Whitesmith, Creator >>> Call 제철공_남_#.pal Only Wizard, Sage, High Wizard, Professor >>> Call 위저드_남_#.pal Only Priest, Monk, High Priest, Champion >>> Call 프리스트_남_#.pal Only Hunter, Bard/Dancer, Sniper, Clown/Gypsy: 헌터_남_#.pal Only Taekwon, Star Gladiator, Soul Linker >>> Call 태권소년_남_#.pal Only Mounted Peco >>> Call 페코페코_기사_남_#.pal Only Edited November 23, 2012 by Altimage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rytech Posted November 30, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 319 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: December 24, 2024 Share Posted November 30, 2012 Does the change font to Airel diff change the font size as well? Its become a issue with clients 2011-11-22 and higher because the inventory window now uses test strings instead of textures which is causing the window to be forced to a size too big. Removing letters from the words in the tabs helps, but not when you end up with 2 or 3 letters that spell part of a word. It also brings a issue with the skill window since the Misc. tab can get cut off or entirely pushed off. The real head scratcher is that the letters on tabs are all spaced out. The diff also causes some other minor issues like a base level of 100 or higher causes the level number to cross behind the exp bar, HP and SP bars show the text dipping into the lower part of the bars, stat window can't fit stats in properly when you have like 100 + 100 stats, etc. It just makes things ugly and might just need a updated version. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted December 1, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted December 1, 2012 Altimage: What do you refer to? Rytech: WDGUseArialOnAllLangtypes has been superseded by WDGUseCustomFont; maybe it solves your issue, since I'm not fully aware what WDGUseArialOnAllLangtypes actually patches. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fluffle Puff Posted December 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 29 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 375 Reputation: 88 Joined: 12/30/11 Last Seen: May 3, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2012 Ai4rei, can you bring back rain effect? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.