Variant Posted October 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 52 Reputation: 6 Joined: 01/06/12 Last Seen: December 12, 2017 Share Posted October 19, 2012 It's the skill spam delay basically. It's more noticeable on higher rate servers where the serverside delay can be non-existent. Like Beret said as an example, Jupitel Thunder spam, or even something like spamming FO with a champion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beret Posted October 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 60 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 174 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: September 18, 2024 Share Posted October 19, 2012 great!! thanks for your valuable information. i'll try to use packet[0x0284] in conjunction with 0x011a. (perhaps,its outlandish way, hehe) Wait, why packet 0x0284? To use it as a special effect-type thing? That seems overly complicated. If I recall, you can just use Olly to search for switches and find the case for 0x11A and adjust the size of the packet. All you really need to do is set the size of heal up to 4 bytes instead of the 2 (?) it's at. Something similar to: PUSH 0x11A PUSH X ;X = packet size is what I remember it being. Also packet 0x13D, which I think has to deal with regen? Increase the size of this packet by two also and you're good. I recently did a test with clients and found out one thing, 2010 client the character is completely without delay, loose the Thunder skill jupiter super fast, 2011 + clients, already seems to have a fixed delay that skill only goes up to a certain limit, anyone know how to fix this? Laniency setting on conf/battle/skill.conf ? Has nothing to do as said only occurs in 2011 + client, 2010 client works perfectly. You're talking about the click delay after using a skill, right? I've had the same issue. I was talking to Ai4rei about it before, and I managed to pinpoint a lot of the functions used for skill effects. Ultimately I managed to figure out how to remove the skill effects from happening altogether, but even then the delay still existed. Which then led me to believe that there's an internal timer or something that's forcing a delay. I'm still searching for it, does anyone have any ideas on what's causing the delay if not an internal timer? Your idea makes sense in Variant servers high rate the delay is very Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pnew Posted October 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 12 Reputation: 3 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: May 7, 2013 Share Posted October 19, 2012 Wait, why packet 0x0284? To use it as a special effect-type thing? That seems overly complicated. If I recall, you can just use Olly to search for switches and find the case for 0x11A and adjust the size of the packet. All you really need to do is set the size of heal up to 4 bytes instead of the 2 (?) it's at. Something similar to: PUSH 0x11A PUSH X ;X = packet size is what I remember it being. Also packet 0x13D, which I think has to deal with regen? Increase the size of this packet by two also and you're good. i'd like to change color of number according to amount of recovery. that's why to use 0x284. like this: and,i'll try to modify packet[0x13D] (used in clif_heal -> pc_heal -> status_heal). (its seems that function[status_heal] is called from many skills) I was able to find many clues in your favor,Variant! In 2012-05-25a (in my environment) case 0x11a: 00771A3D PUSH 009A1D48 ; /Arg1 = 009A1D48; Case 11A of switch 007713BA 00771A42 MOV ECX,ESI ; | 00771A44 CALL 00776EF0 ; \00776EF0 I'll organize information i got as soon as possible,and share. (I'm still a little confused) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rytech Posted October 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 319 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: December 24, 2024 Share Posted October 19, 2012 It's the skill spam delay basically. It's more noticeable on higher rate servers where the serverside delay can be non-existent. Like Beret said as an example, Jupitel Thunder spam, or even something like spamming FO with a champion. Talking about the click delay that appeared in around 2011 clients and higher? I fixed that by checking the mouse lock box. When disabled the client seem to do a check to see if the mouse is in the window or not....maybe???? Its around 500ms between each one. So to get a free mouse I just leave the lock on and use the mouse freedom plugin ive used for years. No click delays at all. Tho thats based on the server program I use. Not sure about rAthena. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Variant Posted October 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 3 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 52 Reputation: 6 Joined: 01/06/12 Last Seen: December 12, 2017 Share Posted October 19, 2012 In 2012-05-25a (in my environment) case 0x11a: 00771A3D PUSH 009A1D48 ; /Arg1 = 009A1D48; Case 11A of switch 007713BA 00771A42 MOV ECX,ESI ; | 00771A44 CALL 00776EF0 ; \00776EF0 I'll organize information i got as soon as possible,and share. (I'm still a little confused) Ah, no it's not quite that. You've got the right idea by looking for case 11A of a switch, but it should look similar to: PUSH 8 ;packet size = 8 bytes I'm going from memory so I can't remember 100%, but I'm fairly sure that's what it looks like. It's the skill spam delay basically. It's more noticeable on higher rate servers where the serverside delay can be non-existent. Like Beret said as an example, Jupitel Thunder spam, or even something like spamming FO with a champion. Talking about the click delay that appeared in around 2011 clients and higher? I fixed that by checking the mouse lock box. When disabled the client seem to do a check to see if the mouse is in the window or not....maybe???? Its around 500ms between each one. So to get a free mouse I just leave the lock on and use the mouse freedom plugin ive used for years. No click delays at all. Tho thats based on the server program I use. Not sure about rAthena. Is that so? I'll look into it. What exact client version did you test with? And is that server emulator significantly different from rAthena in terms of how it deals with packets? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pqrk Posted October 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 11 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/29/12 Last Seen: January 13, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2012 (edited) We have three people knowing (to some extent) how to expand heal/dmg to 9 digits, each of them holding some pieces of the puzzle, great. How can I get the last ShinsDiffPatcher.exe ? I try to compile last revision src with VC 2010 but I get thes erro Generating Code... 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(162): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(171): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(176): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(190): error C2065: 'WFD_WILDCARD' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(202): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(213): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(227): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(238): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(279): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(317): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(335): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(351): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(356): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(471): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(482): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63> Generating Code... 64>WeeDiff.rc(10): fatal error RC1015: cannot open include file 'afxres.h'. 64> ========== Build: 62 succeeded, 2 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ========== Edited October 20, 2012 by pqrk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted October 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted October 20, 2012 afxres.h error is due to the fact, that you probably use Visual Studio Express rather than the full version. The remaining is probably me not considering namespaces or some other C++ oddity. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pqrk Posted October 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 11 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/29/12 Last Seen: January 13, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2012 (edited) afxres.h error is due to the fact, that you probably use Visual Studio Express rather than the full version. The remaining is probably me not considering namespaces or some other C++ oddity. I try to replace afxres.h with windows.h and after compiled the err message dispear (WeeDiff.rc(10): fatal error RC1015: cannot open include file 'afxres.h' ) but still have some err 62> WeeDiffPlain.vcxproj -> C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\WeeD\WeeDiff\Debug\plugins\WeeDiffPlain.dll 64>------ Build started: Project: WeeDiff, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------ 64> Control.cpp 63> WeeInputBox.cpp 63> WeeDiffGen.cpp 64> Toolbar.cpp 64> WeeMessageBox.cpp 63> WeeDiffCallback.cpp 64> Window.cpp 63> RagExe.cpp 64> WeeDiff.cpp 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(162): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(171): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(176): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(190): error C2065: 'WFD_WILDCARD' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(202): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(213): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(227): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(238): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(279): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(317): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(335): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(351): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(356): error C2065: 'WFD_PATTERN' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(471): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediffgen\ragexe.cpp(482): error C2065: 'WFD_SECTION' : undeclared identifier 63> Generating Code... 64>c:\documents and settings\administrator\Desktop\weed\weediff\weediff\weediff\weediff.cpp(995): warning C4819: The file contains a character that cannot be represented in the current code page (950). Save the file in Unicode format to prevent data loss 64> WeePluginManager.cpp 64> Generating Code... 64> WeeDiff.vcxproj -> C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\WeeD\WeeDiff\Debug\WeeDiff.exe ========== Build: 63 succeeded, 1 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ========== Idk how to get the last ShinsDiffPatcher.exe anyone can help? Edited October 20, 2012 by pqrk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aleos Posted October 20, 2012 Group: Development Manager Topic Count: 56 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 732 Reputation: 525 Joined: 12/13/11 Last Seen: June 13, 2024 Share Posted October 20, 2012 @pqrk Just create a directory and svn checkout this url: https://subversion.assembla.com/svn/weetools/trunk/ShinsDiffPatcher/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rytech Posted October 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 319 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: December 24, 2024 Share Posted October 21, 2012 Their appears to be a issue with the msgstringtable.txt with the 2012-04-10 client which may have something to do with the diff for it. It appears that the client is unable to read anymore then I think 2200 lines. Here's what im encountering.... Act# Pen# Rec# Epi# Loc# Evnt# New# Monsters to kill# Rewards# Required Items# Time Limit# Deadline# Search# <---- Here and above is for the quest window NO MSG 320# NO MSG 321# NO MSG 322# <---- This is line 2200 NO MSG 323# NO MSG 324# NO MSG 325# NO MSG 326# NO MSG 327# NO MSG 328# All# <---- Here and below is for the navigation window Map# Npc# Mob# NO MSG 322 in my msgstringtable is line 2200. The readable lines above it are for the quest window which works and is fully translated. The stuff below the 2200 line is for the main navigation window with the first 4 translated lines are for selecting what type of thing to search for. Changing those doesent change anything. Even the lines that goes "Navigation >: Blah blah blah" cant be changed. I edited them to NO MSG# and even tried english text, yet they still appear as korean text. Anyone else having this issue? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nanakiwurtz Posted October 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 81 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 1654 Reputation: 583 Joined: 08/09/12 Last Seen: January 14, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2012 Hmm are you sure it's from the diff Rytech? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rytech Posted October 21, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 319 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: December 24, 2024 Share Posted October 21, 2012 Im saying it may be related. I don't know what the exact cause could be. All I know is its not reading anymore lines after a certain line number. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relzz Posted October 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 355 Reputation: 34 Joined: 02/09/12 Last Seen: February 6 Share Posted October 22, 2012 I need help on this.. i dont know if someone can help me o: i dont have time so.. i leave it here The text on my client shows like this.. Maximo 5 caracteres. ¿Estas de acuerdo? Asegurese - esta bien ¿Estas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted October 22, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted October 22, 2012 Your translation file has wrong encoding, looks like UTF-8 to me; or the langtype does not support your language. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rytech Posted October 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 319 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: December 24, 2024 Share Posted October 23, 2012 Its the one I got from the client translation SVN. I recently tried using a fully up-to-date translated file someone in the community provided in another topic and still have the same issue. Im using langtype 0. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted October 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted October 23, 2012 My answer was directed towards M45T3R. No idea what would cause your issue, Rytech. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earthlingz Posted October 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 187 Reputation: 35 Joined: 01/01/12 Last Seen: September 20, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2012 @Rytech 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.exe has only 2196 lines of msgstringtable.txt which means it is only up to 'Deadline#' line 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rytech Posted October 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 319 Reputation: 199 Joined: 11/14/11 Last Seen: December 24, 2024 Share Posted October 23, 2012 @Rytech 2012-04-10aRagexeRE.exe has only 2196 lines of msgstringtable.txt which means it is only up to 'Deadline#' line Serious? Guess that answers my question. I wonder why theirs lines in the msgstringtable for the navigation system. I must of forgotten the fact that some strings could be in the lua files. ill have to poke around in them. *Edit* Nope didn't see anything in the lua's. Weird. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earthlingz Posted October 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 187 Reputation: 35 Joined: 01/01/12 Last Seen: September 20, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2012 those lines were for the later exe files... starting 2012-04-17aRagexeRE.exe and above Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relzz Posted October 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 33 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 355 Reputation: 34 Joined: 02/09/12 Last Seen: February 6 Share Posted October 25, 2012 (edited) Your translation file has wrong encoding, looks like UTF-8 to me; or the langtype does not support your language. Thanks (: im working on msgstringtable :PP thanks Ai4rei Edited October 25, 2012 by M45T3R Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OnNplay Posted October 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 141 Reputation: 15 Joined: 01/08/12 Last Seen: July 26, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2012 I just notice Pinky (X-Ray team) available in another topic. Maybe this is a good sign too. Not many things I do understand here, probably play with it and report some errors. Anyway this is a great project. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted October 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted October 28, 2012 Added: WDGChatColorGMChanges the public chat text color of GMs to a user-defined color (color-picker).I'd really appreciate someone to test this and report whether or not this actually works correctly, especially the color itself (only tested for matches in 2012-07-02). Afterwards plug-ins for the remaining chat types will follow. Thanks. binary builds, sources 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vanyrl Posted October 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 123 Reputation: 9 Joined: 08/20/12 Last Seen: March 16, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2012 ^ color works for 2012-04-10 looks great, good job Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vach Posted October 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 21 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 326 Reputation: 19 Joined: 09/27/12 Last Seen: February 27, 2021 Share Posted October 28, 2012 Works like a charm on 2012-04-24, amazing! Can't wait for the other stuff! As a note of support, anyone know if there is a way to have the custom auras apply for the 3rd Job auras as well? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ai4rei Posted October 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 425 Reputation: 359 Joined: 11/11/11 Last Seen: Thursday at 11:40 AM Share Posted October 28, 2012 Added: WDGChatColorNormal WDGChatColorGuild WDGChatColorPartyControls both the own and others' chat color independently. I should have done that with the public chat as well, but I no longer feel like doing so. WDGChatColorSelf Dropped: WDGTranslateClientIntoEnglishUse WDGTranslateClient instead. binary builds, sources 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.