Jump to content
  • 0

Problem with skill_db import file


kalabasa

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

All skills that i will put on the import file will automatically gray-out and unusable

after i initiate the @reloadskilldb. i dont have latest rathena mine was last downloaded december 2020

if there's someone know if there's a PR that has been made or might related to fix the issue

will pretty much appreciated.

 

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

21 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 1

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hi this is how fo fix.

 

You need to increase MAX_SKILL in src.

 

--------------------------

 

\db\import\skill_db.yml

Header:
  Type: SKILL_DB
  Version: 3

Body:
  - Id: 5000
    Name: SM_SWORD_CUSTOM
    Description: Sword Mastery Custom
    MaxLevel: 10
    Type: Weapon

\db\import\skill_tree.yml

Header:
  Type: SKILL_TREE_DB
  Version: 1

Body:
  - Job: Novice
    Tree:
      - Name: SM_SWORD_CUSTOM
        MaxLevel: 9

\src\map\skill.hpp

    SM_SWORD_CUSTOM = 5000,


    
\src\common\mmo.hpp

#define MAX_SKILL 1455 ///Maximum skill can be hold by Player, Homunculus, & Mercenary (skill list) AND skill_db limit

\data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skilldescript.lub

[SKID.SM_SWORD_CUSTOM] = {
        "Hello World"
    },


\data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skillid.lub

    SM_SWORD_CUSTOM = 5000,


\data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skillinfolist.lub

    [SKID.SM_SWORD_CUSTOM] = {
        "SM_SWORD",
        SkillName = "Sword Mastery Custom",
        MaxLv = 10,
        SpAmount = { 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 },
        bSeperateLv = false,
        AttackRange = { 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 }
    },


\data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skilltreeview.lub

    [JOBID.JT_NOVICE] = {
        [0] = SKID.NV_BASIC,
        [1] = SKID.SM_SWORD_CUSTOM,
        [7] = SKID.NV_FIRSTAID,
        [14] = SKID.NV_TRICKDEAD
    },


\data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skilltreeview_web.lub

    NOVICE = {
        [0] = SKID.NV_BASIC,
        [1] = SKID.SM_SWORD_CUSTOM,
        [7] = SKID.NV_FIRSTAID,
        [14] = SKID.NV_TRICKDEAD
    },

 

  • Upvote 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Have you upgrade your import files to YAML?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

No, the import folder already exist on my files. and my skill_db is already YAML

Edited by kalabasa
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Any error appear on log, char, map server?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

no error, i cant really pinpoint

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Then re-check just 1 skill on skill_tree and skill_db for 1 class that had custom skill try to made it usable.

If it work then you can apply to another.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

So, after @reloadskilldb the skills will gray-out what i did next was making it a item bonus and gives me error

pc_skill: skill with id 0 does not exist in the skill database

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

1.) If you close and restart server this issue will not be happen.

2.) Using @ reloadskilldb will cause skill missing.

Am I correct?

Edited by Start_
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

Yes, you are correct.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Work fine for me.

 

Import/ skill_tree.yml

# This file is a part of rAthena.
#   Copyright(C) 2021 rAthena Development Team
#   https://rathena.org - https://github.com/rathena
#
# This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
# it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
# the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
# (at your option) any later version.
#
# This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
# but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
# MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the
# GNU General Public License for more details.
#
# You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
# along with this program. If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>.
#
###########################################################################
# Skill Tree Database
###########################################################################
#
# Skill Tree Settings
#
###########################################################################
# - Job                   Job name.
#   Inherit               Map of job name from which Job will inherit the skill tree. (Default: null)
#                         Note that Job doesn't inherit the child skills, it only inherits the skills defined in Tree of the given job name.
#   Tree:                 List of skills available for the job. (Default: null)
#     - Name              Skill name.
#       MaxLevel          Max level of the skill. Set to 0 to remove the skill.
#       Exclude           Whether the skill is excluded from being inherited. (Default: false)
#       BaseLevel         Minimum base level required to unlock the skill. (Default: 0)
#       JobLevel          Minimum job level required to unlock the skill. (Default: 0)
#       Requires:         List of skills required to unlock the skill. (Default: null)
#         - Name          Skill name.
#           Level         Skill level required. Set to 0 to remove the skill.
###########################################################################

Header:
  Type: SKILL_TREE_DB
  Version: 1
  
Body:
  - Job: Novice
    Tree:
      - Name: SM_BASH
        MaxLevel: 10

 

data/lua/skill/ skilltreeview.lub

[JOBID.JT_NOVICE] = {
		[0] = SKID.NV_BASIC,
		[7] = SKID.NV_FIRSTAID,
		[3] = SKID.SM_BASH,
		[14] = SKID.NV_TRICKDEAD
	},

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Ah I see, I will testing that too.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

Confirmed. It's happened on my end too.

Please create issue here https://github.com/rathena/rathena/issues and let developer check it.

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  640
  • Reputation:   82
  • Joined:  04/07/14
  • Last Seen:  

Or for temporary fix. When you put skills into import folder. you have to comment out the skills in the pre re or re folder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

9 hours ago, Gidz Cross said:

Or for temporary fix. When you put skills into import folder. you have to comment out the skills in the pre re or re folder.

It's custom skill. Can't comment it because it doesn't had.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  640
  • Reputation:   82
  • Joined:  04/07/14
  • Last Seen:  

12 hours ago, Start_ said:

It's custom skill. Can't comment it because it doesn't had.

I didnt see any custom skill mentioned above.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  25
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  924
  • Reputation:   166
  • Joined:  04/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

10 hours ago, Gidz Cross said:

I didnt see any custom skill mentioned above.

Mine was Sword Mastery 2.

But for Kalabasa I didn't know.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  640
  • Reputation:   82
  • Joined:  04/07/14
  • Last Seen:  

On 5/29/2022 at 1:56 AM, Gidz Cross said:

Or for temporary fix. When you put skills into import folder. you have to comment out the skills in the pre re or re folder.

Well this works in my case. For example Desperado skill. No matter what you edit in that skill and decided to put it into import. It will not work.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  1
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  05/31/22
  • Last Seen:  

No, the import folder already exist on my files. and my skill_db is already YAML

get-mobdro.com
 

 

Edited by kartethe31
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

On 5/29/2022 at 1:56 AM, Gidz Cross said:

Or for temporary fix. When you put skills into import folder. you have to comment out the skills in the pre re or re folder.

will try this one.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  123
  • Topics Per Day:  0.05
  • Content Count:  478
  • Reputation:   14
  • Joined:  11/30/17
  • Last Seen:  

This are the list of skills that wont work on my test

All ensemble skills

parrying

brandish spear

grand cross

Asura Strike

Land Pro

other skills are fixed with this one https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/6262

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...