kalabasa Posted May 26, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 123 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 478 Reputation: 14 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: January 23 Share Posted May 26, 2022 All skills that i will put on the import file will automatically gray-out and unusable after i initiate the @reloadskilldb. i dont have latest rathena mine was last downloaded december 2020 if there's someone know if there's a PR that has been made or might related to fix the issue will pretty much appreciated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Start_ Posted June 7, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted June 7, 2022 Hi this is how fo fix. You need to increase MAX_SKILL in src. -------------------------- \db\import\skill_db.yml Header: Type: SKILL_DB Version: 3 Body: - Id: 5000 Name: SM_SWORD_CUSTOM Description: Sword Mastery Custom MaxLevel: 10 Type: Weapon \db\import\skill_tree.yml Header: Type: SKILL_TREE_DB Version: 1 Body: - Job: Novice Tree: - Name: SM_SWORD_CUSTOM MaxLevel: 9 \src\map\skill.hpp SM_SWORD_CUSTOM = 5000, \src\common\mmo.hpp #define MAX_SKILL 1455 ///Maximum skill can be hold by Player, Homunculus, & Mercenary (skill list) AND skill_db limit \data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skilldescript.lub [SKID.SM_SWORD_CUSTOM] = { "Hello World" }, \data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skillid.lub SM_SWORD_CUSTOM = 5000, \data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skillinfolist.lub [SKID.SM_SWORD_CUSTOM] = { "SM_SWORD", SkillName = "Sword Mastery Custom", MaxLv = 10, SpAmount = { 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 }, bSeperateLv = false, AttackRange = { 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 } }, \data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skilltreeview.lub [JOBID.JT_NOVICE] = { [0] = SKID.NV_BASIC, [1] = SKID.SM_SWORD_CUSTOM, [7] = SKID.NV_FIRSTAID, [14] = SKID.NV_TRICKDEAD }, \data\luafiles514\lua files\skillinfoz\skilltreeview_web.lub NOVICE = { [0] = SKID.NV_BASIC, [1] = SKID.SM_SWORD_CUSTOM, [7] = SKID.NV_FIRSTAID, [14] = SKID.NV_TRICKDEAD }, 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 26, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 26, 2022 Have you upgrade your import files to YAML? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 kalabasa Posted May 26, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 123 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 478 Reputation: 14 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: January 23 Author Share Posted May 26, 2022 (edited) No, the import folder already exist on my files. and my skill_db is already YAML Edited May 26, 2022 by kalabasa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 26, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 26, 2022 Any error appear on log, char, map server? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 kalabasa Posted May 26, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 123 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 478 Reputation: 14 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: January 23 Author Share Posted May 26, 2022 no error, i cant really pinpoint Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 27, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 27, 2022 Then re-check just 1 skill on skill_tree and skill_db for 1 class that had custom skill try to made it usable. If it work then you can apply to another. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 kalabasa Posted May 27, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 123 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 478 Reputation: 14 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: January 23 Author Share Posted May 27, 2022 So, after @reloadskilldb the skills will gray-out what i did next was making it a item bonus and gives me error pc_skill: skill with id 0 does not exist in the skill database Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 27, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 27, 2022 (edited) 1.) If you close and restart server this issue will not be happen. 2.) Using @ reloadskilldb will cause skill missing. Am I correct? Edited May 27, 2022 by Start_ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 kalabasa Posted May 27, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 123 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 478 Reputation: 14 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: January 23 Author Share Posted May 27, 2022 Yes, you are correct. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 27, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 27, 2022 Work fine for me. Import/ skill_tree.yml # This file is a part of rAthena. # Copyright(C) 2021 rAthena Development Team # https://rathena.org - https://github.com/rathena # # This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify # it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by # the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or # (at your option) any later version. # # This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, # but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of # MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the # GNU General Public License for more details. # # You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License # along with this program. If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>. # ########################################################################### # Skill Tree Database ########################################################################### # # Skill Tree Settings # ########################################################################### # - Job Job name. # Inherit Map of job name from which Job will inherit the skill tree. (Default: null) # Note that Job doesn't inherit the child skills, it only inherits the skills defined in Tree of the given job name. # Tree: List of skills available for the job. (Default: null) # - Name Skill name. # MaxLevel Max level of the skill. Set to 0 to remove the skill. # Exclude Whether the skill is excluded from being inherited. (Default: false) # BaseLevel Minimum base level required to unlock the skill. (Default: 0) # JobLevel Minimum job level required to unlock the skill. (Default: 0) # Requires: List of skills required to unlock the skill. (Default: null) # - Name Skill name. # Level Skill level required. Set to 0 to remove the skill. ########################################################################### Header: Type: SKILL_TREE_DB Version: 1 Body: - Job: Novice Tree: - Name: SM_BASH MaxLevel: 10 data/lua/skill/ skilltreeview.lub [JOBID.JT_NOVICE] = { [0] = SKID.NV_BASIC, [7] = SKID.NV_FIRSTAID, [3] = SKID.SM_BASH, [14] = SKID.NV_TRICKDEAD }, 2022-05-27 16-52-29.mp4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 kalabasa Posted May 27, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 123 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 478 Reputation: 14 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: January 23 Author Share Posted May 27, 2022 i think we got some misunderstanding here. I,m getting problems with https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/db/import-tmpl/skill_db.yml not this https://github.com/rathena/rathena/blob/master/db/import-tmpl/skill_tree.yml Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 27, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 27, 2022 Ah I see, I will testing that too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 27, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 27, 2022 Confirmed. It's happened on my end too. Please create issue here https://github.com/rathena/rathena/issues and let developer check it. 2022-05-27 23-28-54.mp4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Gidz Cross Posted May 28, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 133 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 686 Reputation: 89 Joined: 04/07/14 Last Seen: 10 hours ago Share Posted May 28, 2022 Or for temporary fix. When you put skills into import folder. you have to comment out the skills in the pre re or re folder. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 29, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 29, 2022 9 hours ago, Gidz Cross said: Or for temporary fix. When you put skills into import folder. you have to comment out the skills in the pre re or re folder. It's custom skill. Can't comment it because it doesn't had. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Gidz Cross Posted May 29, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 133 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 686 Reputation: 89 Joined: 04/07/14 Last Seen: 10 hours ago Share Posted May 29, 2022 12 hours ago, Start_ said: It's custom skill. Can't comment it because it doesn't had. I didnt see any custom skill mentioned above. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Start_ Posted May 30, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 26 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 950 Reputation: 180 Joined: 04/05/13 Last Seen: 1 hour ago Share Posted May 30, 2022 10 hours ago, Gidz Cross said: I didnt see any custom skill mentioned above. Mine was Sword Mastery 2. But for Kalabasa I didn't know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Gidz Cross Posted May 30, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 133 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 686 Reputation: 89 Joined: 04/07/14 Last Seen: 10 hours ago Share Posted May 30, 2022 On 5/29/2022 at 1:56 AM, Gidz Cross said: Or for temporary fix. When you put skills into import folder. you have to comment out the skills in the pre re or re folder. Well this works in my case. For example Desperado skill. No matter what you edit in that skill and decided to put it into import. It will not work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 kartethe31 Posted May 31, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 05/31/22 Last Seen: June 29, 2022 Share Posted May 31, 2022 (edited) No, the import folder already exist on my files. and my skill_db is already YAML get-mobdro.com Edited June 1, 2022 by kartethe31 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 kalabasa Posted June 2, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 123 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 478 Reputation: 14 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: January 23 Author Share Posted June 2, 2022 On 5/29/2022 at 1:56 AM, Gidz Cross said: Or for temporary fix. When you put skills into import folder. you have to comment out the skills in the pre re or re folder. will try this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 kalabasa Posted June 2, 2022 Group: Members Topic Count: 123 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 478 Reputation: 14 Joined: 11/30/17 Last Seen: January 23 Author Share Posted June 2, 2022 This are the list of skills that wont work on my test All ensemble skills parrying brandish spear grand cross Asura Strike Land Pro other skills are fixed with this one https://github.com/rathena/rathena/pull/6262 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
kalabasa
All skills that i will put on the import file will automatically gray-out and unusable
after i initiate the @reloadskilldb. i dont have latest rathena mine was last downloaded december 2020
if there's someone know if there's a PR that has been made or might related to fix the issue
will pretty much appreciated.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
21 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.