Jump to content
  • 0

Created Healing Item return as "Apple"


norightinfo

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  24
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  07/15/20
  • Last Seen:  

Hi, 

I tried creating my own Healing potion which I based on White and Blue potion, then on the iteminfo.lua I wanted it to display like the "HP Increase Potion(Large)" and "SP Increase Potion(Large)" with item ID: 12424 and 12427 respectively, however when I try to generate the item using @item command, it return "Apple" item instead, not "Unknown Item". When I generate the 12424 and 12427 they generate fine, map-server did not return any issues so I don't know where I went wrong.

item_db_usable:

  - Id: 2000001
    AegisName: HP_Supply_Potion
    Name: HP Increase Potion
    Type: Healing
    Weight: 3
    Trade:
      Override: 100
      NoDrop: true
      NoTrade: true
      NoSell: true
    Script: |
      itemheal rand(325,405),0;       
  - Id: 2000002
    AegisName: SP_Supply_Potion
    Name: SP Increase Potion
    Type: Healing
    Weight: 3
    Trade:
      Override: 100
      NoDrop: true
      NoTrade: true
      NoSell: true
    Script: |
      itemheal 0,rand(50,70);

iteminfo.lua:

	[2000001] = {
		unidentifiedDisplayName = "HP Increase Potion",
		unidentifiedResourceName = "HP증가포션_대",
		unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "" },
		identifiedDisplayName = "HP Increase Potion",
		identifiedResourceName = "HP증가포션_대",
		identifiedDescriptionName = {
			"A supplied HP potion that weighs significantly less.",
			"^FFFFFF_^000000",
			"Class:^0000FF Restorative^000000",
			"Heal:^009900 325 - 405^000000 HP",
			"Weight:^009900 3^000000"
		},
		slotCount = 0,
		ClassNum = 0
	},
	
	[2000002] = {
		unidentifiedDisplayName = "SP Increase Potion",
		unidentifiedResourceName = "SP증가포션_대",
		unidentifiedDescriptionName = { "" },
		identifiedDisplayName = "SP Increase Potion",
		identifiedResourceName = "SP증가포션_대",
		identifiedDescriptionName = {
			"A supplied SP potion that weighs significantly less.",
			"^FFFFFF_^000000",
			"Class:^0000FF Restorative^000000",
			"Restore:^009900 325 - 405^000000 SP",
			"Weight:^009900 3^000000"
		},
		slotCount = 0,
		ClassNum = 0
	},

Actual Image:
image.png.afd124d189f236ba935def49bf6a0c22.png


Here is the item that I based it on:
image.png.46dfe28be0d5c77ef7106ffcd03dcbd2.pngimage.png.6cd325fb99c52a593de33d69fafc92b0.png
 

Here is when I tried to generate the item:
image.png.11da941a7af4c55dd5abb78231e697c2.png

I understand that it would be easier to replace the existing item that I based this on, however creating a custom item would let me control it more. I just want to know what could be the issue and how to resolved this in the future. Also when I hex my client It was reading iteminfo.lua.

image.png

Edited by norightinfo
remove duplicate images
Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  255
  • Reputation:   232
  • Joined:  07/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

What exe version you use?
Maybe it`s old and don`t support high items id.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  211
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  12/23/11
  • Last Seen:  

You put lua in your grf with highest priority?

Also check your current items at server side. If you have item with 2000001 - 100% client side problem. If you don't - well, you somehow broke item command.

 

 

Edited by botka4aet
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  24
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  07/15/20
  • Last Seen:  

37 minutes ago, botka4aet said:

You put lua in your grf with highest priority?

Also check your current items at server side. If you have item with 2000001 - 100% client side problem. If you don't - well, you somehow broke item command.

 

 

Okay so this is the part where I was wondering, however my custom grf, is on highest priority in data.ini; Then I tried adding iteminfo.lub under luafiles514\lua files\datainfo\iteminfo.lub after I read your response, then tried also with iteminfo.lua extension still not working.

Then double check all of my item_db, but couldn't see any item ID's with the one I created.

 

17 minutes ago, Balfear said:

What exe version you use?
Maybe it`s old and don`t support high items id.

If I understand this correctly, I am using this one:
image.png.8161d0b489ca7cf3ff18de5f9161d0f0.png

Here is the Hex client:
image.png.630fe051c641048d1e3a50de05412a63.png
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  211
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  12/23/11
  • Last Seen:  

According your info - you must change system/iteminfo.lua

You have apple 501. Just change apple description in this file. If nothing changes - client get info from another place(dunno how)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  24
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  07/15/20
  • Last Seen:  

33 minutes ago, botka4aet said:

According your info - you must change system/iteminfo.lua

You have apple 501. Just change apple description in this file. If nothing changes - client get info from another place(dunno how)

Okay so I did change the apple name, 512 and here is the result:
image.png.089149985b97de8c5a52b144bb3161cd.png

Apparently, it is reading correctly, a couple things, I remember that I selected PRERE as my setup, however I did copy the RE item_db to my PRERE db. that might be the cause of it, I will try to revert the back to PRERE original item db and add my custom healing item, I will get back once I tested.

Edit: Okay so I did that, and get the same result, BTW @botka4aet I really appreciate the response you did on my issue.

Edited by norightinfo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  02/18/20
  • Last Seen:  

Did you try reducing your ItemId? 2000001 --> 30000

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  24
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  07/15/20
  • Last Seen:  

12 minutes ago, lShinel said:

Did you try reducing your ItemId? 2000001 --> 30000

Hi that did the trick, it appears that I have my Item ID's limited, is this a client issue as what @Balfear describe? that I need to used a latest one, do you have any idea as to what version should I used? I did download a 2020korean client which was already patched prepared.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  4
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  14
  • Reputation:   2
  • Joined:  02/18/20
  • Last Seen:  

Why would you use so large itemids? theres really no need at all.

Edited by lShinel
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  8
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  24
  • Reputation:   1
  • Joined:  07/15/20
  • Last Seen:  

1 hour ago, lShinel said:

Why would you use so large itemids? theres really no need at all.

Yes, I guess you're right. I just saw on my item_db that there is an ID of 1Million so I was thinking of using 2Million starting to my costume, Anyway thank you so much.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  13
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  255
  • Reputation:   232
  • Joined:  07/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

@norightinfo if you want to use high id in lua then you need use exe 2018-11-21 or higher.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...