Hijirikawa Posted February 14, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 19 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 193 Reputation: 42 Joined: 07/21/16 Last Seen: August 7, 2019 Share Posted February 14, 2019 How do you turn some buffs into toggles instead? For instance, IMPROVE CONCENTRATION from a timer-based buff, instead becomes a Toggle Buff, pretty much can be turned on and off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 AnnieRuru Posted February 14, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2044 Reputation: 682 Joined: 10/09/12 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted February 14, 2019 just give my 2 cents ... change the SC_ ... into OPTION_ ... means code a new OPTION_ ... something like that ... I'm out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 lllaaazzz Posted February 14, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 154 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/17 Last Seen: February 16, 2019 Share Posted February 14, 2019 (edited) Its a bit of a pain to myself. . . But look at this skill TK_READYSTORM - This skill only has like 5-6 entries (SC_STORMREADY in status.c/h) status.c /* Permanent effects */ case SC_AETERNA: case SC_MODECHANGE: case SC_WEIGHT50: case SC_WEIGHT90: case SC_BROKENWEAPON: case SC_BROKENARMOR: case SC_READYSTORM: case SC_READYDOWN: case SC_READYCOUNTER: case SC_READYTURN: case SC_DODGE: case SC_PUSH_CART: case SC_SPRITEMABLE: case SC_CLAN_INFO: case SC_DAILYSENDMAILCNT: tick = INFINITE_TICK; break; then in skill.c case BS_MAXIMIZE: case NV_TRICKDEAD: case CR_DEFENDER: case ML_DEFENDER: case CR_AUTOGUARD: case ML_AUTOGUARD: case TK_READYSTORM: case TK_READYDOWN: case TK_READYTURN: case TK_READYCOUNTER: case TK_DODGE: case CR_SHRINK: case SG_FUSION: case GS_GATLINGFEVER: if( tsce ) { clif_skill_nodamage(src,bl,skill_id,skill_lv,status_change_end(bl, type, INVALID_TIMER)); map_freeblock_unlock(); return 0; } clif_skill_nodamage(src,bl,skill_id,skill_lv,sc_start(src,bl,type,100,skill_lv,skill_get_time(skill_id,skill_lv))); break; The bottom on says that if your already affected by the skill youll just turn it off and if not itll start its status ( I think ) So i bet that these are the only 2 places you need to make changes to make a skill/status toggleable If not just copy TK_READYSTORM completely its a really simple skill, i really doubt rathena made extra changes somewhere else in the src for this cause in hercules these are the only 2 spots (just organized differently) I needed to edit to get a toggleable skill Also the duration on TK_READYSTORM may be differnt in your skill.db ( it doesnt even have a duration in mine so im assuming its infinite duration from status.c) Good luck , also recompile after working in src Edited February 14, 2019 by lllaaazzz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 utofaery Posted February 14, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 23 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 228 Reputation: 19 Joined: 10/27/12 Last Seen: March 17, 2019 Share Posted February 14, 2019 4 hours ago, lllaaazzz said: So i bet that these are the only 2 places you need to make changes to make a skill/status toggleable i really doubt rathena made extra changes somewhere else in the src for this cause in hercules these are the only 2 spots (just organized differently) Another 2 cents. Notepad++ is the second best searcher besides google.. while google searches internet better then any one could.. it can't search your local files notepad ++ is the opposite of what google can do...without tracking obviously... which means use notepad++ to search your entire Rathena/src folder for that thing you want to search for... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 lllaaazzz Posted February 14, 2019 Group: Members Topic Count: 18 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 154 Reputation: 6 Joined: 10/14/17 Last Seen: February 16, 2019 Share Posted February 14, 2019 6 hours ago, utofaery said: Another 2 cents. Notepad++ is the second best searcher besides google.. while google searches internet better then any one could.. it can't search your local files notepad ++ is the opposite of what google can do...without tracking obviously... which means use notepad++ to search your entire Rathena/src folder for that thing you want to search for... Yeah i try searching my local files with the search bar and usually end up with crap, then it just becomes a matter of knowing what to look for . . you look through your .h for what you want and hope thats what your looking for, then look it up in the .c . . . It took me a while to figure out how to make a homunculus that spawns on an entire different system then the alchemist system, ridiculous! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Hijirikawa
How do you turn some buffs into toggles instead?
For instance, IMPROVE CONCENTRATION from a timer-based buff, instead becomes a Toggle Buff, pretty much can be turned on and off.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
4 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.