Heero12 Posted April 5, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 3 Joined: 03/22/15 Last Seen: May 30, 2024 Share Posted April 5, 2017 Hello how are you?The server works almost perfectly, but after it creates the char and tries to login, this error appears and I'm disconnected, does anyone know how to solve this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Tokei Posted April 6, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 695 Reputation: 721 Joined: 11/12/12 Last Seen: Friday at 09:15 PM Share Posted April 6, 2017 As others have pointed out, this is caused by the packet obfuscation not being set properly. You have to either enable it on both the client and the emulator, using the same exact packet keys, or disable it on both end (not recommended in the long run, but it's easier to do when starting). To disable packet obfuscation: Client side: Open NEMO and load the client. You'll find the "Disable packet obfuscation" patch that you must appl Server side: Open src\config\core.h and uncomment "#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION" so that you get //#define PACKET_OBFUSCATION Then recompile your server. Make sure you've set the correct client date in src\common\mmo.h > #define PACKETVER 20151104 (or whatever client version you're using, but 55 should be around that area). If you're using a client past 2015-11-04 and that you still can't connect, then it would mean you need a higher packet version (56 and above). Unfortunately, rAthena doesn't have those packets in their repo yet so you're out of luck! You'll have to use PEEK and figure those out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 wonderman Posted April 5, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 5 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 21 Reputation: 4 Joined: 10/11/13 Last Seen: March 21, 2019 Share Posted April 5, 2017 change conf/login_athena.conf // Check the clientversion field set in clientinfo.xml? //check_client_version: yes // What version is allowed to connect? (if the option above is enabled) //client_version_to_connect: 50 comment "check_client_version" & "client_version_to_connect" with // Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Cyro Posted April 5, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 1138 Reputation: 290 Joined: 04/29/13 Last Seen: July 20, 2024 Share Posted April 5, 2017 Disable pocket obsession in core.h And recompile Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Chaos92 Posted April 5, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 49 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1822 Reputation: 288 Joined: 08/03/12 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted April 5, 2017 1st, check first your packetdb version, same with clientinfo.xml after that, make sure if your client disable packet obfus, so u need to //for packet obfus too in src/config/core.h Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Heero12 Posted April 5, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 3 Joined: 03/22/15 Last Seen: May 30, 2024 Author Share Posted April 5, 2017 9 hours ago, wonderman said: change conf/login_athena.conf // Check the clientversion field set in clientinfo.xml? //check_client_version: yes // What version is allowed to connect? (if the option above is enabled) //client_version_to_connect: 50 comment "check_client_version" & "client_version_to_connect" with // Continues the same mistake! 6 hours ago, Chaos92 said: 1st, check first your packetdb version, same with clientinfo.xml after that, make sure if your client disable packet obfus, so u need to //for packet obfus too in src/config/core.h packet_db_ver: 55 //packet_db_ver: default packet_keys_use: default ===================================== <address>127.0.0.1</address> <port>6900</port> <version>55</version> <langtype>1</langtype> 8 hours ago, Cyro said: Disable pocket obsession in core.h And recompile It's already disabled! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Chaos92 Posted April 6, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 49 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1822 Reputation: 288 Joined: 08/03/12 Last Seen: 2 hours ago Share Posted April 6, 2017 (edited) 7 hours ago, Heero12 said: Continues the same mistake! packet_db_ver: 55 //packet_db_ver: default packet_keys_use: default ===================================== <address>127.0.0.1</address> <port>6900</port> <version>55</version> <langtype>1</langtype> It's already disabled! then try enable it if u didnt know your client is diff with obfus packet or not make sure u use client for packet version 55 . what is your clientdate? Edited April 6, 2017 by Chaos92 add Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Cyro Posted April 6, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 1138 Reputation: 290 Joined: 04/29/13 Last Seen: July 20, 2024 Share Posted April 6, 2017 Make sure you are using packet obsession? if not your client must be diffed without the packet obsession support Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Mikegyver Posted April 6, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 399 Reputation: 69 Joined: 12/26/15 Last Seen: December 24, 2022 Share Posted April 6, 2017 perhaps u could provide us some infos: 1. what Ragexe client date u are using. 2. the patch list of ur nemo patcher, perhaps sometimes one of the patch fail and contribute the unknown packet error.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Heero12 Posted April 7, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 71 Reputation: 3 Joined: 03/22/15 Last Seen: May 30, 2024 Author Share Posted April 7, 2017 Solved, thanks to all who helped! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 danizinx Posted March 19, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 18 Reputation: 1 Joined: 07/31/15 Last Seen: 7 hours ago Share Posted March 19, 2018 whats solucion? help me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Heero12
Hello how are you?
The server works almost perfectly, but after it creates the char and tries to login, this error appears and I'm disconnected, does anyone know how to solve this?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
10 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.