Kakaroto Posted May 7, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 99 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 638 Reputation: 95 Joined: 05/11/12 Last Seen: 21 hours ago Share Posted May 7, 2016 (edited) Hello,I have a little problem in getunitdata variable, can anyone help me? print:script: OnTimer10000: initnpctimer; .@map$ = instance_mapname("1@face"); .@label = instance_npcname("#BlackLogic") + "::OnSkillunit"; getunitdata 'BossID,.@bossdata; .@x = .@bossdata[6]; .@y = .@bossdata[7]; switch('progress) { Edited May 7, 2016 by Kakaroto Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Technoken Posted May 7, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 505 Reputation: 127 Joined: 04/04/16 Last Seen: April 13 Share Posted May 7, 2016 Try this replace 'BossID = monster(.@map$,140,72,"--ja--",2530,1,instance_npcname("#jubileu")+"::OnBlackFace"); with monster(.@map$,140,72,"--ja--",2530,1,instance_npcname("#jubileu")+"::OnBlackFace"); 'BossID = $@mobid[0]; anyway just want to ask why are you using ' as the prefix of your variable? I've been inactive in rathena so i don't know if there's such update. But I think if you use 'BossID, it will be saved as character permanent variable. Please correct me if i'm wrong. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Emistry Posted May 7, 2016 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted May 7, 2016 getunitdata 'BossID,.@bossdata; what is that .@bossdata stored?? it stored nothing inside.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Kakaroto Posted May 7, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 99 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 638 Reputation: 95 Joined: 05/11/12 Last Seen: 21 hours ago Author Share Posted May 7, 2016 (edited) getunitdata 'BossID,.@bossdata; what is that .@bossdata stored?? it stored nothing inside.. switch('progress){ case 0: mapannounce .@map$,"O Jubileu foi invocado, peque ele pelo pé",bc_map,0xFFFF90; 'BossID = monster(.@map$,140,72,"--ja--",2530,1,instance_npcname("#jubileu")+"::OnBlackFace"); break; getunitdata 'BossID,.@bossdata; that Edited May 7, 2016 by Kakaroto Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Kakaroto Posted May 7, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 99 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 638 Reputation: 95 Joined: 05/11/12 Last Seen: 21 hours ago Author Share Posted May 7, 2016 (edited) Try this replace 'BossID = monster(.@map$,140,72,"--ja--",2530,1,instance_npcname("#jubileu")+"::OnBlackFace"); with monster(.@map$,140,72,"--ja--",2530,1,instance_npcname("#jubileu")+"::OnBlackFace"); 'BossID = $@mobid[0]; anyway just want to ask why are you using ' as the prefix of your variable? I've been inactive in rathena so i don't know if there's such update. But I think if you use 'BossID, it will be saved as character permanent variable. Please correct me if i'm wrong. Ow, it worked ... thanks. 'like' Edited May 8, 2016 by Kakaroto Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Secrets Posted May 8, 2016 Group: Developer Topic Count: 36 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 588 Reputation: 437 Joined: 01/26/16 Last Seen: Wednesday at 03:00 PM Share Posted May 8, 2016 anyway just want to ask why are you using ' as the prefix of your variable? ' prefixed variable is instance-bound variable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Technoken Posted May 23, 2016 Group: Members Topic Count: 27 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 505 Reputation: 127 Joined: 04/04/16 Last Seen: April 13 Share Posted May 23, 2016 anyway just want to ask why are you using ' as the prefix of your variable? ' prefixed variable is instance-bound variable. Oh okay. I didn't know that there's already an instance variable. Thanks for the heads up! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Kakaroto
Hello,

Edited by KakarotoI have a little problem in getunitdata variable, can anyone help me? print:
script:
Link to comment
Share on other sites
6 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.