Currently Posted December 24, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 162 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 313 Reputation: 1 Joined: 01/22/12 Last Seen: November 17, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2015 if (Class == Job_Lord_Knight) getitem 56000,1; warp "job_soul",30,30; end; } else { if (Class == Job_High_Priest) getitem 56001,1; warp "prontera",30,30; end; } else { For Lord Knight, the getitem work and also send the character to job soul. However, High Priest the getitem does not work and does not send the character to Prontera. Any reasoning or help please? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 GreenMagic793 Posted December 24, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 45 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 157 Reputation: 19 Joined: 08/18/15 Last Seen: April 5, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2015 (edited) Make sure that the High Priest class is defined as Job_High_Priest and not something else. Also, one problem: prontera,30,30 isn't a real coordinate. Try making it 144,223 and see if it works. Edited December 24, 2015 by greenmagic469 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 PandaLovesHamster Posted December 24, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 51 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 452 Reputation: 34 Joined: 12/18/14 Last Seen: May 30, 2016 Share Posted December 24, 2015 Would it not be better to use the numerical values when checking classes? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 GreenMagic793 Posted December 24, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 45 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 157 Reputation: 19 Joined: 08/18/15 Last Seen: April 5, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2015 Agreed, no need for confusing class names with all different variations in different parts of the database... Just use the class numbers which can be easily found by simply typing @job while logged into the game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Emistry Posted December 24, 2015 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10017 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Wednesday at 12:29 PM Share Posted December 24, 2015 maybe you wrote it wrongly? try this if (Class == Job_Lord_Knight) { getitem 56000,1; warp "job_soul",30,30; } else if (Class == Job_High_Priest) { getitem 56001,1; warp "prontera",30,30; } else { // other classes. } or switch( Class ) { case Job_Lord_Knight: getitem 56000,1; break; case Job_High_Priest: getitem 56000,1; break; case Job_High_Wizard: getitem 56000,1; break; case Job_Whitesmith: getitem 56000,1; break; case Job_Sniper: getitem 56000,1; break; case Job_Assassin_Cross: getitem 56000,1; break; default: } warp "prontera",30,30; end; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Currently
For Lord Knight, the getitem work and also send the character to job soul.
However, High Priest the getitem does not work and does not send the character to Prontera.
Any reasoning or help please?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
4 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.