Meister Posted December 9, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 280 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 841 Reputation: 17 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: March 4, 2024 Share Posted December 9, 2015 Hi see spoiler *strcharinfo(<type>{,<char_id>}) This function will return either the name, party name or guild name for the invoking character. Whatever it returns is determined by type. 0 - Character's name. 1 - The name of the party they're in if any. 2 - The name of the guild they're in if any. 3 - The name of the map the character is in. If a character is not a member of any party or guild, an empty string will be returned when requesting that information. If I use that script command, e.g. if(strcharinfo(3) == prontera) { mes "you're already at prontera"; } So basically, i used bindatcmd script and want to check if player is already in map. and if player is already in map. Player can't use the command. will it work? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Stolao Posted December 9, 2015 Group: Developer Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1443 Reputation: 344 Joined: 10/17/12 Last Seen: 20 hours ago Share Posted December 9, 2015 Needs to be if(strcharinfo(3) == "prontera") But yes will work Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 Capuche Posted July 7, 2017 Group: Developer Topic Count: 10 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 2407 Reputation: 616 Joined: 07/05/12 Last Seen: March 20 Share Posted July 7, 2017 if (strcharinfo(3) == "prontera") mes "you're already at prontera"; else if (strcharinfo(3) == "payon") mes "you're already at payon"; else if (strcharinfo(3) == "aldebaran" || strcharinfo(3) == "geffen" || strcharinfo(3) == "yuno") mes "you're already at aldebaran or geffen or yuno"; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Meister Posted December 10, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 280 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 841 Reputation: 17 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: March 4, 2024 Author Share Posted December 10, 2015 Needs to be if(strcharinfo(3) == "prontera") But yes will work Woooot! it worked. Thanks man! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Ninja Posted December 11, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 513 Reputation: 84 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: July 4, 2024 Share Posted December 11, 2015 (edited) A little tip, if you are setting/checking string/char types, always enclose them into quotation marks. Numbers, you don't have to unless your variable type is char or string. Edited December 11, 2015 by jezznar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Meister Posted December 11, 2015 Group: Members Topic Count: 280 Topics Per Day: 0.06 Content Count: 841 Reputation: 17 Joined: 04/16/12 Last Seen: March 4, 2024 Author Share Posted December 11, 2015 A little tip, if you are setting/checking string/char types, always enclose them into quotation marks. Numbers, you don't have to unless your variable type is char or string. Can you give me an example? Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Stolao Posted December 12, 2015 Group: Developer Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1443 Reputation: 344 Joined: 10/17/12 Last Seen: 20 hours ago Share Posted December 12, 2015 A little tip, if you are setting/checking string/char types, always enclose them into quotation marks. Numbers, you don't have to unless your variable type is char or string. Can you give me an example? Thanks! A string variable is any word variable rather then an integer which is a number Reference your /doc/script_command.txt under variables for more info Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Profile Posted July 7, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 24 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 77 Reputation: 1 Joined: 04/15/17 Last Seen: January 4, 2021 Share Posted July 7, 2017 Sorry to revive this, but can I use this comand for multiple maps? I tried it like this, but didn't work. if(strcharinfo(3) == "prontera,alberta") Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Ninja Posted July 7, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 513 Reputation: 84 Joined: 08/11/12 Last Seen: July 4, 2024 Share Posted July 7, 2017 Do for loops. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Profile Posted July 8, 2017 Group: Members Topic Count: 24 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 77 Reputation: 1 Joined: 04/15/17 Last Seen: January 4, 2021 Share Posted July 8, 2017 Thanks Capuche! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
Meister
Hi see spoiler
*strcharinfo(<type>{,<char_id>})
Link to comment
Share on other sites
9 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.