Jump to content

Transitioning from SVN to GIT


Euphy

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  32
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  247
  • Reputation:   207
  • Joined:  10/23/12
  • Last Seen:  

We no longer support the old SVN link.  There will be more updates which state this fact for those that have missed it. It is gone from the top bar for a reason.  We will not only support our GIT repository.

 

 

How can I merge the new updates with my edited files?..
like what is the command? It's not very clear on the guide.

 

This is in the guide.

 

git stash
git pull --rebase
git stash pop
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  105
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  332
  • Reputation:   15
  • Joined:  12/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

Ok so is that the order I have to type it in?

Also, can you download the updates in Git in rar files? If not, will you guys be able to let people have this option? It would be really helpful.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  292
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  12/12/11
  • Last Seen:  

Can't clone the repo, keep on getting

 

fatal: early EOF
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly
fatal: index-pack failed
error: RPC failed; result=56, HTTP code = 200
 
 
git did not exit cleanly (exit code 128) (1341702 ms @ 10/29/2013 10:45:07 PM)
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  75
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2223
  • Reputation:   593
  • Joined:  10/26/11
  • Last Seen:  

Try increasing the Git postBuffer size.

git config --global http.postBuffer 524288000
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6842687/the-remote-end-hung-up-unexpectedly-while-git-cloning
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  46
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  292
  • Reputation:   17
  • Joined:  12/12/11
  • Last Seen:  

Try increasing the Git postBuffer size.

git config --global http.postBuffer 524288000
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6842687/the-remote-end-hung-up-unexpectedly-while-git-cloning

 

Hmm, how to do that on windows?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  75
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2223
  • Reputation:   593
  • Joined:  10/26/11
  • Last Seen:  

Are you using GitHub on Windows, TortoiseGit, or another git client?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  1
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  5
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  09/23/13
  • Last Seen:  

when i command " git clone https://github.com/rathena/rathena.git "

problem=>  command not found

 

why?

 

 

install git

If you're using CentOS x = yum -y install git

 

If you're using Debian/Ubuntu = apt-get install git

problem > You need to be root to perform this command.

i try cd server or cd trunk, but same error"You need to be root to perform this command."

 

i'm using centOS

 

..Then login as root or

 

su yum install git

i find my problem.. its because i dont have access to root ,.. i'm using spesial hosting,.. i has contact my vps, but not have reply....
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  130
  • Topics Per Day:  0.03
  • Content Count:  528
  • Reputation:   18
  • Joined:  09/11/12
  • Last Seen:  

How can i download to a special Rev. with GIT?

bump

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  105
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  332
  • Reputation:   15
  • Joined:  12/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

I have a question about conflicts. After a conflict I take the file out and keep or deleted the changes I want then re-upload it. is this what you do?

And what command do you type in git after to continue?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  54
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  1167
  • Reputation:   159
  • Joined:  06/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

after rathena GIT release, rathena SVN at this link http://rathena-tools.appspot.com/tools/svn-status.py

is still update or not?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  53
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  240
  • Reputation:   40
  • Joined:  04/27/13
  • Last Seen:  

I think rathena stop using SVN now

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  153
  • Topics Per Day:  0.04
  • Content Count:  2285
  • Reputation:   745
  • Joined:  06/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

Can't clone the repo, keep on getting

 

fatal: early EOF
fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly
fatal: index-pack failed
error: RPC failed; result=56, HTTP code = 200
 
 
git did not exit cleanly (exit code 128) (1341702 ms @ 10/29/2013 10:45:07 PM)

 

git config --global http.postBuffer 524288000

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  41
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  237
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

git.exe clone      --progress -v  "https://github.com/rathena/rathena" "C:\Users\ASUS\Desktop\rAthena GIT\rathena"

 

Cloning into 'C:\Users\ASUS\Desktop\rAthena GIT\rathena'...

POST git-upload-pack (250 bytes)

remote: Counting objects: 103897, done.

remote: Compressing objects: 100% (16665/16665), done.

fatal: early EOF

fatal: The remote end hung up unexpectedly

fatal: index-pack failed

error: RPC failed; result=56, HTTP code = 200

 

 

git did not exit cleanly (exit code 128) (210524 ms @ 11/19/2013 10:11:12 PM)

 

how to solve this?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  81
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1654
  • Reputation:   583
  • Joined:  08/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

You could use git shell, or if you use the normal cmd, then you should navigate to your git installation folder first.

Like: cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\git\cmd", then do 'git config --global http.postBuffer 524288000'

After that you could retry to pull the repository again.

 

If you encounter any conflicts, you could do 'git stash', then 'git pull --rebase', then 'git stash pop' to stash (save) your changed files, and later pop (load) it again to merge with the master repo.

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  41
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  237
  • Reputation:   19
  • Joined:  06/05/13
  • Last Seen:  

git.exe pull -v --progress       "https://github.com/rathena/rathena" master

 
* branch            master     -> FETCH_HEAD
Updating fca76ba..c953236
error: Your local changes to the following files would be overwritten by merge:
sql-files/upgrades/upgrade_20131115.sql
Please, commit your changes or stash them before you can merge.
Aborting
 
 
git did not exit cleanly (exit code 1) (5897 ms @ 11/19/2013 11:11:26 PM)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...
  • 2 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  16
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/03/13
  • Last Seen:  

Hey I have a problem. After performing everything on the guide. My files are still the same. It didn't updated with the latest revisions on the GIT. I think after I placed all my files on the new directory, replaced them all and stash saved them, no merged happened with the new updates on the GIT. There's this warnings after I stash save:

 

2zs172d.jpg

 

Help anyone?

Edited by chrono01
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  153
  • Topics Per Day:  0.04
  • Content Count:  2285
  • Reputation:   745
  • Joined:  06/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

those aren't problem, it just ending line format.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  16
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/03/13
  • Last Seen:  

But my edited files didn't merged with the new one. Do I have to manually put it again one by one?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Developer
  • Topic Count:  153
  • Topics Per Day:  0.04
  • Content Count:  2285
  • Reputation:   745
  • Joined:  06/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

ohh TortoiseGit, I have no idea for it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  81
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  1654
  • Reputation:   583
  • Joined:  08/09/12
  • Last Seen:  

It's because Unix and Windows uses different EOF encoding.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

Can I update my trunk up to latest using this even though my revision is 17454? Thanks
I only have 2-3 SRC mod. But most of the changes are in my db files.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  18
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/12/14
  • Last Seen:  

Can I update my trunk up to latest using this even though my revision is 17454? Thanks

I only have 2-3 SRC mod. But most of the changes are in my db files.

It seems that you are using the old SVN base. You can checkout the new git base via https://github.com/rathena/rathena/trunk (subversion). Just right click your sources folder, TortoiseSVN->Relocate. If your change are in the db/import folder, they will be keep intact. For the source mod, I cannot tell if they works with the newer version or not.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  29
  • Topics Per Day:  0.01
  • Content Count:  84
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/24/13
  • Last Seen:  

 

Can I update my trunk up to latest using this even though my revision is 17454? Thanks

I only have 2-3 SRC mod. But most of the changes are in my db files.

It seems that you are using the old SVN base. You can checkout the new git base via https://github.com/rathena/rathena/trunk (subversion). Just right click your sources folder, TortoiseSVN->Relocate. If your change are in the db/import folder, they will be keep intact. For the source mod, I cannot tell if they works with the newer version or not.

 

Uhm sorry, I'm quite confused. 

So I'll create a new folder and check-out using this: https://github.com/rathena/rathena/trunk

Then what about this part: " Just right click your sources folder, TortoiseSVN->Relocate. If your change are in the db/import folder, they will be keep intact. "

Sources folder, meaning my old Trunk? What do I need to put on the link on the Relocate box?

 

Thanks.

Edited by realRO
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Topics Per Day:  0
  • Content Count:  18
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  02/12/14
  • Last Seen:  

 

 

Can I update my trunk up to latest using this even though my revision is 17454? Thanks

I only have 2-3 SRC mod. But most of the changes are in my db files.

It seems that you are using the old SVN base. You can checkout the new git base via https://github.com/rathena/rathena/trunk (subversion). Just right click your sources folder, TortoiseSVN->Relocate. If your change are in the db/import folder, they will be keep intact. For the source mod, I cannot tell if they works with the newer version or not.

 

Uhm sorry, I'm quite confused. 

So I'll create a new folder and check-out using this: https://github.com/rathena/rathena/trunk

Then what about this part: " Just right click your sources folder, TortoiseSVN->Relocate. If your change are in the db/import folder, they will be keep intact. "

Sources folder, meaning my old Trunk? What do I need to put on the link on the Relocate box?

 

Thanks.

 

Yes, I mean your old trunk. Right click this folder, point to TortoiseSVN->Relocate and put that github link on the Relocate box. I supposed you use TortoiseSVN, for other client please read their documents. Or you can create a new folder and checkout, then copy your change to that folder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...