Patskie Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: November 10, 2024 Share Posted April 12, 2013 (edited) Simple and useful script intended to boost players capability to manage their own account in-game. Feel free to use. Report bug and glitches immediately by messaging me here. Also suggestions are welcome and appreciated. How to use :- Just use @account in-game. Script capabilities :• My Account = Information of the current account.• Change Mail = Change the e-mail of the current account.• Change Gender = Change the gender of the current account ( 1 use per day limit ).• Users Online = Show the list of user's online with their corresponding jobs.• Set Password = Set a password for the account• Delete Password = Delete a password for the account• View Character = View all characters in an account• Reset Position = Reset the position of the character in an account• Reset Style = Reset the style of the character in an account.• Reset Equipment = Reset the equipment of the character in an account. Changelog : 1.0 - Initial release1.1 - Remove unnecessary variables Additional Information : • When password is set, Every time you log in it will asked for your password.• To set the change sex time limit. Go to the script and find : set #timer,gettimetick(2) + 86400; 86400 seconds is equivalent to 1 day. TODO : Working on SQL OFFSET that will hold > 128 online players. accountsystem.txtaccountsystem v1.1.txt This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License. Edited July 25, 2013 by Patskie 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pakz Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 5 Reputation: 0 Joined: 09/24/12 Last Seen: July 10, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Tagumoay idol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: November 10, 2024 Author Share Posted April 12, 2013 Tagumoay idol Lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xilence01 Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 54 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 177 Reputation: 4 Joined: 05/23/12 Last Seen: April 16, 2019 Share Posted April 12, 2013 nice bro. -khayam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShogS Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 91 Reputation: 8 Joined: 03/03/12 Last Seen: October 2, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Good Job Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: November 10, 2024 Author Share Posted April 12, 2013 nice bro. -khayam Good Job Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeyWorld Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 379 Reputation: 304 Joined: 11/10/11 Last Seen: December 2, 2014 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Hi Patskie, Some comments to help you to improve your script : Avoid setting #var for just some check : #insertlp$, #insertlp$, #accountvpw$, #cpassword$, ... you don't need to cache this variables on player account (we are limited so it's better to not polluate). In this line, the @email$ variable is never setmes "Old e-mail: " +@email$; The query will throw an error if there is more than 128 players online (an array can't store more than 128 values):query_sql "SELECT `name` , `class` , `base_level` , `job_level` FROM `char` WHERE `online` = '1'",.@name$,.@class,.@b_level,.@j_level; It missing a escape_sql() in the line (can't be inject but can throw an error):query_sql "SELECT `online` FROM `char` WHERE `name` = '"+@name$[@m]+"'",@online; I don't see the point to have 3 accounts variables to detect if a password is set (#setpwd, #dontp, #lockpw$), isn't it better to just use #lockpw$ and check if the variable is empty or not ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: November 10, 2024 Author Share Posted April 12, 2013 @KeyWorld Ohh i see. why is it i must use escape_sql on these line query_sql "SELECT `online` FROM `char` WHERE `name` = '"+@name$[@m]+"'",@online; I know it can't be injected but how this line will throw an error? Thanks for suggesting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KeyWorld Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 9 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 379 Reputation: 304 Joined: 11/10/11 Last Seen: December 2, 2014 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Patskie It can throw an error in the case the player has an apostrophe on his name (some servers allowed it), but can't be injected because the pseudo can't contain more than 24 characters (and with 24 characters it's hard to do an interesting hack ). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted April 12, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: November 10, 2024 Author Share Posted April 12, 2013 (edited) Ohhh i see thannks for that... PatskieIt can throw an error in the case the player has an apostrophe on his name (some servers allowed it), but can't be injected because the pseudo can't contain more than 24 characters (and with 24 characters it's hard to do an interesting hack ). I just check the script_commands.txt on the doc folder. Is this what you are saying? ) *escape_sql(<value>) Converts the value to a string and escapes special characters so that it is safe to use in query_sql(). Returns the escaped form of the given value. Example: set .@str$, "John's Laptop"; set .@esc_str$, escape_sql(.@name$); // Escaped string: John\'s Laptop Edited April 12, 2013 by Patskie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maynard Posted July 26, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 44 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 159 Reputation: 1 Joined: 12/21/11 Last Seen: April 20, 2014 Share Posted July 26, 2013 nice but I have some problems in reseting the style, it doesnt work on me, Then the reset equip doesnt realy work actually to me, You can see that it reset the equip but if you alt+q it is still there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted July 26, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: November 10, 2024 Author Share Posted July 26, 2013 nice but I have some problems in reseting the style, it doesnt work on me, Then the reset equip doesnt realy work actually to me, You can see that it reset the equip but if you alt+q it is still there. You can reset equipment of a character when he or she is not online Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maynard Posted July 26, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 44 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 159 Reputation: 1 Joined: 12/21/11 Last Seen: April 20, 2014 Share Posted July 26, 2013 how can I reset the character equip if he or she is not online using your script? Your script is like a control panel in game, right? Lets say I'm having error in one of my character due to sprite error, Do I have to make another account then reset my account that having error? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youtube Posted August 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 74 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 171 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/19/13 Last Seen: March 16, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2013 this script work EA? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patskie Posted August 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 50 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1702 Reputation: 241 Joined: 09/05/12 Last Seen: November 10, 2024 Author Share Posted August 6, 2013 this script work EA? I guess so. how can I reset the character equip if he or she is not online using your script? Your script is like a control panel in game, right? Lets say I'm having error in one of my character due to sprite error, Do I have to make another account then reset my account that having error? Use your other character with the same account ( with your character having error ) and there's an option there which character you want to reset. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maynard Posted August 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 44 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 159 Reputation: 1 Joined: 12/21/11 Last Seen: April 20, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2013 (edited) is it me? can you double check your script ingame, Try to reset your equip, Then check your equipment items if it goes into the inventory then check your display window if its gone. alt+q.I use a script like yours that i found here in rathena and he also get the same problem like yours and he didnt know the answer to that problem.Kindly check if your not busy because it's a good script for me if this script of yours work as intended. This works for EA and im using it, except the reset equip. Edited August 6, 2013 by maynard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youtube Posted August 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 74 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 171 Reputation: 0 Joined: 06/19/13 Last Seen: March 16, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2013 i try not work! i got error and when i type @account say no command unknow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maynard Posted August 6, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 44 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 159 Reputation: 1 Joined: 12/21/11 Last Seen: April 20, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2013 My bad,I forgot to tell you that i manually diff have bindatcmd, Ea doesnt have bindatcmd only rathena has it. Search for bindatcmd and manually add it, Thats what I did to make it work. bindatcmd make my life easier, you can customized/make more @commands. Back to topic I hope Patskie have a solution. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famous Posted August 16, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 145 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 455 Reputation: 3 Joined: 06/19/12 Last Seen: February 26, 2018 Share Posted August 16, 2013 (edited) thanks for this Edited August 16, 2013 by zhen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noel Gallagher Posted April 22, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 34 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 150 Reputation: 2 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: October 29, 2016 Share Posted April 22, 2014 What if i forgot my password? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.