iraciz Posted March 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 140 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 562 Reputation: 111 Joined: 10/05/12 Last Seen: February 12, 2024 Share Posted March 22, 2013 I want to display INVALID COMMAND when i missspell some words of the command but the char just type it on the screen and that is so embarrasing how can I fix that? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Posted March 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 75 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2223 Reputation: 593 Joined: 10/26/11 Last Seen: June 2, 2018 Share Posted March 22, 2013 For GMs, the server already displays "________ is Unknown Command." //Grab the command information and check for the proper GM level required to use it or if the command exists info = get_atcommandinfo_byname(atcommand_checkalias(command + 1)); if (info == NULL) { if( pc_get_group_level(sd) ) { // TODO: remove or replace with proper permission sprintf(output, msg_txt(153), command); // "%s is Unknown Command." clif_displaymessage(fd, output); atcommand_get_suggestions(sd, command + 1, *message == atcommand_symbol); return true; } else return false; } To enable that for players too (group_id 0), edit trunk/src/map/atcommand.c (line 9299-9309) Remove the pc_get_group_level(sd) check (line 9302) so it looks like this: //Grab the command information and check for the proper GM level required to use it or if the command exists info = get_atcommandinfo_byname(atcommand_checkalias(command + 1)); if (info == NULL) { sprintf(output, msg_txt(153), command); // "%s is Unknown Command." clif_displaymessage(fd, output); atcommand_get_suggestions(sd, command + 1, *message == atcommand_symbol); return true; } 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iraciz Posted March 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 140 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 562 Reputation: 111 Joined: 10/05/12 Last Seen: February 12, 2024 Author Share Posted March 22, 2013 (edited) Map server compilation error that is not working now I mess up my server thank you so much I will try to find solution in other forums I am running revision 20120410 rAthena Make Failed @Commands Say Invalid simple as that! When a /Command is entered wrong, there is an "Invalid Command" message. Do this work for @Commands too? Not everyone needs to see my typos. ): if you agree! I know the embarresment of that. can U ShARE YOUR ATTCOMMAND SOURCE FILE? I you say that For GMs, the server already displays "________ is Unknown Command." for what reason I am still watching this? Edited March 22, 2013 by iraciz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Posted March 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 75 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2223 Reputation: 593 Joined: 10/26/11 Last Seen: June 2, 2018 Share Posted March 22, 2013 can U ShARE YOUR ATTCOMMAND SOURCE FILE?[/color]Here is my trunk/src/map/atcommand.c (SVN revision 17205) Map server compilation error that is not working Did you edit that whole code block "so it looks like this"? (what I pasted in the 2nd codebox) If you only deleted line 9302, that's incorrect. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted March 22, 2013 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted March 22, 2013 when you diff...dont select this.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iraciz Posted March 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 140 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 562 Reputation: 111 Joined: 10/05/12 Last Seen: February 12, 2024 Author Share Posted March 22, 2013 (edited) sorry, but fixchatbug choice wont let me type the @ I´m using ver SVN r17818 just in case I has to look like this?? NICE THAT REALLY works, I apologize my dumbness you know. I am just practicing my english since all this config, sql, and stuff like this came. Problem solved!! Thankyou Brian Edited March 22, 2013 by iraciz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PapaZola Posted March 15, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 318 Topics Per Day: 0.07 Content Count: 925 Reputation: 33 Joined: 12/05/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2023 Share Posted March 15, 2014 can i have for rA svn 17459 im edy try on top but got error bump2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PapaZola Posted March 25, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 318 Topics Per Day: 0.07 Content Count: 925 Reputation: 33 Joined: 12/05/11 Last Seen: September 20, 2023 Share Posted March 25, 2014 sorry, but fixchatbug choice wont let me type the @ I´m using ver SVN r17818 just in case I has to look like this?? NICE THAT REALLY works, I apologize my dumbness you know. I am just practicing my english since all this config, sql, and stuff like this came. Problem solved!! Thankyou Brian can share the source pls Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iraciz Posted March 27, 2014 Group: Members Topic Count: 140 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 562 Reputation: 111 Joined: 10/05/12 Last Seen: February 12, 2024 Author Share Posted March 27, 2014 sorry, but fixchatbug choice wont let me type the @ I´m using ver SVN r17818 just in case I has to look like this?? NICE THAT REALLY works, I apologize my dumbness you know. I am just practicing my english since all this config, sql, and stuff like this came. Problem solved!! Thankyou Brian can share the source pls Impossible! I mean, is not the same source for all revisions! send me your atcommand.c and we talk about it via inbox. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
iraciz
I want to display INVALID COMMAND
when i missspell some words of the command
but the char just type it on the screen and that is so embarrasing how can I fix that?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
8 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.