iubantot Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 118 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 313 Reputation: 35 Joined: 10/15/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 09:14 AM Share Posted January 7, 2013 Hello Im using Renewal Database but i Disabled Renewal Cast also i am using clydelion's 180 dex insta cast for 3rd skills my problem is the fixed cast time is it possible if i disable renewal Cast and the fixed cast time will work? also Howling of Mandragora is not working and Sacrament. please help me -.- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelsoftman Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 410 Reputation: 29 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 28, 2024 Share Posted January 7, 2013 You need renewal cast enabled for Fixed time to have any effect. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iubantot Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 118 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 313 Reputation: 35 Joined: 10/15/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 09:14 AM Author Share Posted January 7, 2013 how to make it affect just 3rd job skills ? just like in 3ceam like this // Enable renewal casting/cycling system for 3rd jobs skills and other skills released in renewal? // This will make all 3rd job skills and other skills added since renewal use the renewal casting system. // This means skill cast times will use a Variable/Fixed setup, variable cast times will be affected by INT/DEX. // Disabling the system will make all these skills use the prenewal cast system where only DEX affects cast times // and fixed times dont exist. Renewal skills thats 100% fixed will only be reduceable and fixed cast reduction methods. // (Default: Yes) renewal_cast_3rd_skills: yes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelsoftman Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 410 Reputation: 29 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 28, 2024 Share Posted January 7, 2013 If you want it to be like 3ceam you have to enable renewal cast then change the part from the source that adds fixed cast onto skills, and make it so that it only adds them onto 3rd class skills. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iubantot Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 118 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 313 Reputation: 35 Joined: 10/15/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 09:14 AM Author Share Posted January 7, 2013 will you teach me sir? i know nothing bout source editting T_T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clydelion Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 17 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 754 Reputation: 186 Joined: 05/22/12 Last Seen: October 15, 2022 Share Posted January 7, 2013 Cheers! http://upaste.me/raw/fbb3667173e1d98e Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iubantot Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 118 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 313 Reputation: 35 Joined: 10/15/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 09:14 AM Author Share Posted January 7, 2013 Cheers! http://upaste.me/raw/fbb3667173e1d98e sir do i have to enable the renewal cast? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clydelion Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 17 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 754 Reputation: 186 Joined: 05/22/12 Last Seen: October 15, 2022 Share Posted January 7, 2013 Yes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iubantot Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 118 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 313 Reputation: 35 Joined: 10/15/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 09:14 AM Author Share Posted January 7, 2013 Cheers! http://upaste.me/raw/fbb3667173e1d98e sir the 150dex insta cast for non 3rd skills is gone my i just rephrase my request sir. is it possible to have pre-ren casting for non 3rd job skills and renewal castin for 3rd job skills. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clydelion Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 17 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 754 Reputation: 186 Joined: 05/22/12 Last Seen: October 15, 2022 Share Posted January 7, 2013 oh, that would be a lot of modifications. Someone requested that privately and i declined xD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelsoftman Posted January 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 410 Reputation: 29 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 28, 2024 Share Posted January 7, 2013 It's actually not too bad to do, I had that done before out of curiosity. Basically you just have the game check your class, and if you're not a 3rd job, it sets the fixed casting time to 0. Then for the final calculation, you just once again check for 3rd class, and if not, do the pre-re cast time formula. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iubantot Posted January 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 118 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 313 Reputation: 35 Joined: 10/15/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 09:14 AM Author Share Posted January 8, 2013 It's actually not too bad to do, I had that done before out of curiosity. Basically you just have the game check your class, and if you're not a 3rd job, it sets the fixed casting time to 0. Then for the final calculation, you just once again check for 3rd class, and if not, do the pre-re cast time formula. what part of skill.c should i edit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelsoftman Posted January 8, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 48 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 410 Reputation: 29 Joined: 04/04/12 Last Seen: November 28, 2024 Share Posted January 8, 2013 The section you want to edit is int skill_vfcastfix (struct block_list *bl, double time, uint16 skill_id, uint16 skill_lv) Some parts in the beginning about fixed cast, and then this at the end; time = (1 - sqrt( ((float)(status_get_dex(bl)*2 + status_get_int(bl)) / battle_config.vcast_stat_scale) )) * time; Probably replace it with the pre-re cast formula. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iubantot Posted January 10, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 118 Topics Per Day: 0.03 Content Count: 313 Reputation: 35 Joined: 10/15/12 Last Seen: Yesterday at 09:14 AM Author Share Posted January 10, 2013 The section you want to edit is int skill_vfcastfix (struct block_list *bl, double time, uint16 skill_id, uint16 skill_lv) Some parts in the beginning about fixed cast, and then this at the end; time = (1 - sqrt( ((float)(status_get_dex(bl)*2 + status_get_int(bl)) / battle_config.vcast_stat_scale) )) * time; Probably replace it with the pre-re cast formula. how sir ? )) i got many tries still error )) The section you want to edit is int skill_vfcastfix (struct block_list *bl, double time, uint16 skill_id, uint16 skill_lv) Some parts in the beginning about fixed cast, and then this at the end; time = (1 - sqrt( ((float)(status_get_dex(bl)*2 + status_get_int(bl)) / battle_config.vcast_stat_scale) )) * time; Probably replace it with the pre-re cast formula. problem solved thanks guys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clever Posted February 7, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 7 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 20 Reputation: 0 Joined: 03/20/12 Last Seen: November 3, 2021 Share Posted February 7, 2013 @ivantuting how did you solve it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ccjosh Posted April 22, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 13 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 66 Reputation: 6 Joined: 11/13/12 Last Seen: November 17, 2014 Share Posted April 22, 2013 @ivantuting how did you solve it bump for this. How did you solved it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
iubantot
Hello Im using Renewal Database but i Disabled Renewal Cast also i am using
clydelion's 180 dex insta cast for 3rd skills
my problem is the fixed cast time is it possible if i disable renewal Cast and the fixed cast time will work?
also
Howling of Mandragora is not working and Sacrament.
please help me -.-
Link to comment
Share on other sites
15 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.