Jump to content
  • 0

Help with creating an rathena server


TheLibra

Question


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

So I'm probably going to have multiple questions with different error's while trying to set up my server. So I figured I would just create one thread to post all of the problems I have as I come across them, rather then opening a new thread for each problem, and spam the board with my questions lol... I will first start by posting my comp specs in this first post, as a reference.

I am using MySQL Workbench version 5.2 I believe.

Other programs I am using or have installed:

Tortoise SVN

Visual Basic C++ 2010

XAMPP

Shins Diff Patcher

v6t313.png

Let me know if you need any more information then this. I will probably add more as I think of it.

And now for my most recent roadblock on my adventure of creating a RO server =P...

2pqolqx.png

I get this error while trying to execute "main.sql" in mysql workbench. Any ideas?

Edited by TheLibra
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  94
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2192
  • Reputation:   252
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

you need another entry on your table that has a group_id of 0 or 99 do not use your deafult log pass

Which table to i need to add it to?

Where else would group_ids be set? o_O Since they're account based, hence your Login table.


CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `login` (
 `account_id` int(11) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
 `userid` varchar(23) NOT NULL default '',
 `user_pass` varchar(32) NOT NULL default '',
 `sex` enum('M','F','S') NOT NULL default 'M',
 `email` varchar(39) NOT NULL default '',
 `group_id` tinyint(3) NOT NULL default '0',
 `state` int(11) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
 `unban_time` int(11) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
 `expiration_time` int(11) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
 `logincount` mediumint(9) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
 `lastlogin` datetime NOT NULL default '0000-00-00 00:00:00',
 `last_ip` varchar(100) NOT NULL default '',
 `birthdate` DATE NOT NULL DEFAULT '0000-00-00',
 PRIMARY KEY  (`account_id`),
 KEY `name` (`userid`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=2000000; 

Login table, `group_id`,

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

I don't know where that is located.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  94
  • Topics Per Day:  0.02
  • Content Count:  2192
  • Reputation:   252
  • Joined:  11/11/11
  • Last Seen:  

I don't know where that is located.

It's located in your Ragnarok SQL database... or wherever you've installed your main.sql file.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

i'm so confused as to what i'm supposed to do... i've been trying to figure this out for like 3 hours now... I have MySQL workbench open, I dopped the schema's I had, and re-created the nevero main schema, I opened the file, but haven't executed it into the schema yet, I scrolled down to the 'login' tables, and it already has `group_id` tinyint(3) NOT NULL default'0'

so I don't know where i'm supposed to add the line again, or whatever i'm supposed to do.

Edited by TheLibra
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  1479
  • Reputation:   172
  • Joined:  12/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

hmm, what's the current error now? if you have the `group_id` already, then it should have no problem anymore..

*sorry, I didn't follow from the first post

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

Still having the same problem, the "group_id" is already setup, it was before... so i still don't know what the problem is. Maybe someone can just try TeamViewing with me?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  22
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  1479
  • Reputation:   172
  • Joined:  12/14/11
  • Last Seen:  

alright, get my contact, add my msn / ym.

Have a nice day

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

I just reformatted and tried starting fresh, and i got to the part where i gotta open microsoft visual studio 2010 in the video, and it gives me this error when i try to open the file...

35hmg6s.png

I got version 2012, and it worked, but I'd prefer 2010 cause it doesn't expire in 30 days...

ok, i got as far as this...

16id4i0.png

This is what happens when I try to login to my server (all servers say 'ready', and none of them had any errors, and my ports are forwarded). Anyone know how to fix this?

Edited by TheLibra
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

I still need some help with connecting to the server, I don't know what I did wrong.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  10
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  51
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  06/16/12
  • Last Seen:  

If your server is running smoothly without errors on your MySQL server administrated by MySQL Workbench, all on green, ready to go, then there is only one thing left for you to do to be able to connect to your (test) server.

In your client folder (usually in 'data' or within your .grf folder), there is a file called 'clientinfo.xml'. In some cases, 'sclientinfo.xml' (which should not be the case in most cases though). Edit the clientinfo.xml with WordPad or any other text editing software and change the IP to the IP that is set on your server. Try both the local IP and the public IP to see which is working for you.

Edited by Xephyras
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  439
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  12/08/11
  • Last Seen:  

I already volunteered to help you through TV but you should find time to be online.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

@Magnetix, I know you have offered to help, and I've been on msn for the past 4 days strait, and haven't seen you online once, or gotten a message from you at all. So I gotta keep looking for others that can help me that are closer to the same time zone as me. If we can catch each other on at the same time eventually then that's awesome, but in the mean time, I'm going to try to look for more help. And if I find someone that can help I'll let you know so you're not still trying to catch me online.

@Drops I had my clientinfo.xml set to 127.0.0.1, but I just changed it to my WAN IP (which I looked through the servers to see which ip each server was connecting to, map and char, and found out it was my WAN, at least I think it's wan, I always mix up what it's called.) I was able to connect now... At least until I made a char, then it gave me the error "Rejected from Server. (3)" and then when I click 'OK', it closes my client... it's just one error after another with this >.< I'm soo close though, I can taste it!... tastes like mango.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  6
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  439
  • Reputation:   29
  • Joined:  12/08/11
  • Last Seen:  

it's best if you configure your server to connect locally.

Offtopic:

Sorry I was using Skype. As far as I know, skype and MSN merged until I found this a moment ago

http://community.sky...ge/td-p/1184418

anyway i'll try to see if you're on, accepted invitation through online messenger.

Edited by Magnetix
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  5
  • Topics Per Day:  0.00
  • Content Count:  36
  • Reputation:   0
  • Joined:  12/12/12
  • Last Seen:  

My server is now finally ONLINE! =D Thanks everyone for your help! Now I need a refresher in scripting npcs... wish me luck! lol

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...