Euphy Posted November 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Share Posted November 24, 2012 declare UseSkillToPC nnnn ENUM++ // Use skill [skill_ID] [skill_Level] [stat_Point] [npc_Level] Description: NPC casts the specified skill on the attached player. We've been writing workarounds to this command for as long as I remember (e.g. sc_start/heal/specialeffect2), and this really should be addressed. We could potentially modify 'unitskilluseid' to fit this purpose, but there's currently no way to retrieve NPC GID (or is there?) and the command doesn't allow for Stat_Point/npc_Level arguments. It'll most likely require a new command altogether. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goddameit Posted November 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 60 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 562 Reputation: 219 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: August 3, 2024 Share Posted November 24, 2012 (edited) getnpcid(<type>{,"<npc name>"}) ---> return npc's Unit ID some of skills will involve with status (str,dex...) and else, will need to be solved. Edited November 24, 2012 by goddameit 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted November 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 24, 2012 I completely missed that command, thanks for pointing it out! o.o All NPCs have zero stats, and it seems like skills which rely on stats (ex. Heal) are currently crashing the mapserver: unitskilluseid getnpcid(0),"AL_HEAL",10,getcharid(3); So, would extra parameters to 'unitskilluseid' be the best way to do this? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cookie Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 213 Reputation: 109 Joined: 05/21/12 Last Seen: December 27, 2014 Share Posted November 25, 2012 I'll take a look at it, and post when I've gotten a chance to--as I'm about to leave. I've noted this thread though, Euphy. If any other Core Developers have a better idea than the idea Euphy proposed above, please feel free to add on! Thanks, -Cookie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted November 25, 2012 they're gonna be pretty much the same anyway but we could give you something more generic or without unit_id to facilitate, something like this : http://upaste.me/1a921649a2c14a5b, thus ground will kinda suck since it will cast on self and it's kinda duplicate unitskillusepos just below. *useskill,<skillid>,<skilllv,>,{<targetid|"targetname">}; What would be the usage of statspoint, npc_level for ?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 25, 2012 What would be the usage of statspoint, npc_level for ?? NPCs have no level or stats, so skills using them always miss and skills requiring them crash the mapserver. Honestly, I don't know how the Stat_Point argument is supposed to work, though. Examples: // Will work using unitskilluseid UseSkillToPC 34 0 0 0 // Crashes mapserver (probably because lvl is required) UseSkillToPC 28 10 50 70 UseSkillToPC 28 10 99 60 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goddameit Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 60 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 562 Reputation: 219 Joined: 11/22/11 Last Seen: August 3, 2024 Share Posted November 25, 2012 (edited) How about create a temporary mob and change user to it ? XD Edited November 25, 2012 by goddameit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted November 25, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 25, 2012 Oh wait. ._. Stat_Point should just set all stats to the given value. Not sure why I didn't think of that earlier... So here's a better proposal, now: *unitskilluseid <GID>,<skill id>,<skill lvl>{,<target id>{,<stat point>,<level>}}; Both "stat point" and "level", if specified, would affect the caster (so we're allowing regular players to cast skills with modified stat/level values, as well, rather than limiting it to NPCs). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted November 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted November 26, 2012 Ohh I see yeah that smart, but we'll need like an array for stats point imo, so you could pass for all. unitskilluseid <GID>,<skill id>,<skill lvl>{,<target id>{,<ref stat point>,<level>}}; where : stpoint[0] = str; stpoint[1] = agi; stpoint[2] = vit; stpoint[3] = int; stpoint[4] = dex; stpoint[5] = luk; Also unitskilluseid won't cover ground skill, well we could auto resolve that, but it's more like what I did in useskill Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted November 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 26, 2012 I think an array is unnecessary. The official scripts only pass one value, and I can't see many benefits of passing six (honestly, how many people are going to use this? xD). And it's not as convenient to script. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted November 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted November 26, 2012 Ok but skill usually use int and dex etc, will right now the statsthing would be a pain since we always using the one from player, need a whole new layer to support that. (Or temporary replace player stats but dunno if that a good idea) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted November 26, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 26, 2012 If it's too much trouble, don't bother with the player stat-swapping XD. We do need to be able to specify stats for NPCs, though - temporarily replacing the NPC stats sounds like it'd be fine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xazax Posted November 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 11 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 427 Reputation: 123 Joined: 11/17/11 Last Seen: December 31, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2012 To real skill usage for NPCs, NPCs certainly need stats. However forcing the scripters to specify all stats for a skill feels a bit cumbersome for me. And do not forget, there are several possible data that skills might use beside stats. It involves crit, dodge, def, atk, matk, items etc. Some of them can not be manipulated by stats, such as the item part of def. Some skills are use certain item stats to calculate their formulas. I see this feature as the source of many troubles. Some skill may not work as expected this way, or cause crashes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToastOfDoom Posted November 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 4 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 44 Reputation: 49 Joined: 11/19/11 Last Seen: January 4, 2019 Share Posted November 27, 2012 How about implementing some kind of 'virtual' player. The player can be shared between NPCs and all existing player modification functions can be used. Used something like this... .@vp_gid = CreateVirtualPlayer(); attachrid(.@vp_gid); statusup2(bStr, 100); UseSkillToPC(.@vp_gid, <skill_id>, <skill_level>, <target_gid>); UseSkillToPC(.@vp_gid, <skill_id>, <skill_level>, <map>, <x>, <y>); DestroyVirtualPlayer(.@vp_gid); Casting source can be set to the invoking NPC or nothing in the case of Floating NPCs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GmOcean Posted November 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 666 Reputation: 93 Joined: 04/27/12 Last Seen: August 17, 2015 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Most of those skills at rely on item stats are usually offensive skills and in this case not affect the server in any real way, since we aren't going to be using the NPC to attack players (Though we could). However, as for stating stats, just add another parameter, with a bit type reading. 1 = Str, 2 = Vit, 4 = Agi, 8 = Int, 16 = Dex, 32 = Luk... And 3 = Str/Vit OR 7 = Str,Vit,Agi... You get the idea. But this would imo effectively allow us to specify which stats we want to be affected. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted November 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 27, 2012 @Toasty: That's even more complicated than lighta's array suggestion... it would solve the problems with non-base stats, but I don't think we need to go that far beyond what's needed to achieve official functionality. Unless you can think of other uses? @GmOcean: Sounds good, but same comment as above -- what would we use it for? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GmOcean Posted November 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 31 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 666 Reputation: 93 Joined: 04/27/12 Last Seen: August 17, 2015 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Well, for use, I can only think of this command being used for NPC for hire/ controlled mercenary scripts. Other than that, I have no idea for the use lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kadze Posted November 28, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 1 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 58 Reputation: 5 Joined: 12/12/11 Last Seen: March 10, 2024 Share Posted November 28, 2012 (edited) not my,but i have this maybe who fix it [EXPAMLE] npcsetstatus STATUS_STR, 1; npcsetstatus STATUS_AGI, 9; npcsetstatus STATUS_VIT, 1; npcsetstatus STATUS_INT, 40; npcsetstatus STATUS_DEX, 55; npcsetstatus STATUS_LUK, 1; npcsetstatus STATUS_LEVEL, 65; npcsetstatus STATUS_JOBLV, 50; npcsetstatus STATUS_RECALC, 1; [NPC.H] struct npc_status { int blevel, jlevel; struct status_data sd; short head_top, head_mid, head_bottom; int castrate, delayrate, hprate, sprate, atk_rate,hprecov_rate,sprecov_rate, matk_rate,critical_rate,hit_rate,flee_rate,flee2_rate, def_rate,def2_rate,mdef_rate,mdef2_rate, double_rate, double_add_rate, perfect_hit, perfect_hit_add, splash_range, splash_add_range; }; struct npc_status* status; [sTATUS.C] int status_calc_npc_(struct npc_data* nd) { struct npc_status *status; const struct status_change *sc = &nd->sc; int i; struct item_data* itd; nullpo_ret(nd); nullpo_ret(nd->status); nullpo_ret(nd->status->sd); status = nd->status; status->sd.max_hp = status->sd.max_sp = 0; memset(&status->sd.batk, 0, sizeof(struct status_data) -sizeof(status->sd.hp) -sizeof(status->sd.sp) -sizeof(status->sd.max_hp) -sizeof(status->sd.max_sp) -sizeof(status->sd.str) -sizeof(status->sd.agi) -sizeof(status->sd.vit) -sizeof(status->sd.int_) -sizeof(status->sd.dex) -sizeof(status->sd.luk) ); status->castrate = status->delayrate = status->hprate = status->sprate = status->atk_rate = status->hprecov_rate = status->sprecov_rate = status->matk_rate = status->critical_rate = status->hit_rate = status->flee_rate = status->flee2_rate = status->def_rate = status->def2_rate = status->mdef_rate = status->mdef2_rate = 100; status->sd.mode = MD_MASK&~(MD_BOSS|MD_PLANT|MD_DETECTOR|MD_ANGRY|MD_TARGETWEAK); status->sd.size = (nd->class_&JOBL_BABY)?SZ_SMALL:SZ_MEDIUM; status->sd.speed = DEFAULT_WALK_SPEED; status->sd.aspd_rate = 1000; status->sd.ele_lv = 1; status->sd.race = RC_DEMIHUMAN; if( status->sd.rhw.range < 1 ) status->sd.rhw.range = 1; if( status->sd.lhw.range < 1 ) status->sd.lhw.range = 1; if( status->sd.rhw.range < status->sd.lhw.range ) status->sd.rhw.range = status->sd.lhw.range; status->double_rate += status->double_add_rate; status->perfect_hit += status->perfect_hit_add; status->splash_range += status->splash_add_range; // Relative modifiers from equipment if( status->hprate < 0 ) status->hprate = 0; if( status->hprate != 100 ) status->sd.max_hp = status->sd.max_hp * status->hprate/100; if( battle_config.hp_rate != 100 ) status->sd.max_hp = status->sd.max_hp * battle_config.hp_rate/100; if( status->sd.max_hp > (unsigned int)battle_config.max_hp ) status->sd.max_hp = battle_config.max_hp; else if( !status->sd.max_hp ) status->sd.max_hp = 1; // set the current HP to max HP if current HP is zero. if( status->sd.hp == 0 ) status->sd.hp = status->sd.max_hp; //----- SP Calculation i = 10 + status->blevel*sp_coefficient[pc_class2idx(nd->class_)]/100; i += i * status->sd.int_/100; if( nd->class_&JOBL_UPPER ) i += i * 25/100; else if ( nd->class_&JOBL_BABY ) i -= i * 30/100; status->sd.max_sp = cap_value(i, 0, INT_MAX); if( status->sprate < 0 ) status->sprate = 0; if( status->sprate != 100 ) status->sd.max_sp = status->sd.max_sp * status->sprate/100; if( battle_config.sp_rate != 100 ) status->sd.max_sp = status->sd.max_sp * battle_config.sp_rate/100; if( status->sd.max_sp > (unsigned int)battle_config.max_sp ) status->sd.max_sp = battle_config.max_sp; else if( !status->sd.max_sp ) status->sd.max_sp = 1; //----- Misc Calculation status_calc_misc(&nd->bl, &status->sd, status->blevel); if( status->matk_rate < 0 ) status->matk_rate = 0; if( status->matk_rate != 100 ) { status->sd.matk_max = status->sd.matk_max * status->matk_rate/100; status->sd.matk_min = status->sd.matk_min * status->matk_rate/100; } if( status->hit_rate < 0 ) status->hit_rate = 0; if( status->hit_rate != 100 ) status->sd.hit = status->sd.hit * status->hit_rate/100; if( status->flee_rate < 0 ) status->flee_rate = 0; if( status->flee_rate != 100 ) status->sd.flee = status->sd.flee * status->flee_rate/100; if( status->def2_rate < 0 ) status->def2_rate = 0; if( status->def2_rate != 100 ) status->sd.def2 = status->sd.def2 * status->def2_rate/100; if( status->mdef2_rate < 0 ) status->mdef2_rate = 0; if( status->mdef2_rate != 100 ) status->sd.mdef2 = status->sd.mdef2 * status->mdef2_rate/100; if( status->critical_rate < 0 ) status->critical_rate = 0; if( status->critical_rate != 100 ) status->sd.cri = status->sd.cri * status->critical_rate/100; if( status->flee2_rate < 0 ) status->flee2_rate = 0; if( status->flee2_rate != 100 ) status->sd.flee2 = status->sd.flee2 * status->flee2_rate/100; if( status->def_rate < 0 ) status->def_rate = 0; if( status->def_rate != 100 ) { i = status->sd.def * status->def_rate/100; status->sd.def = cap_value(i, CHAR_MIN, CHAR_MAX); } if( !battle_config.magic_defense_type && status->sd.mdef > battle_config.max_def ) { status->sd.mdef2 += battle_config.over_def_bonus*(status->sd.mdef - battle_config.max_def); status->sd.mdef = (signed char)battle_config.max_def; } //----- ASPD Calculation // PCs call function status_base_amotion_pc i=1000; // instead I set it to this status->sd.amotion = cap_value(i,battle_config.max_aspd,2000); status->sd.adelay = 2*status->sd.amotion; //----- DMOTION i = 800-status->sd.agi*4; status->sd.dmotion = cap_value(i, 400, 800); if( battle_config.pc_damage_delay_rate != 100 ) status->sd.dmotion = status->sd.dmotion*battle_config.pc_damage_delay_rate/100; return 1; } if( flag&SCB_BASE ) {// calculate the object's base status too switch( bl->type ) { case BL_PC: status_calc_pc_(BL_CAST(BL_PC,bl), first); break; case BL_MOB: status_calc_mob_(BL_CAST(BL_MOB,bl), first); break; case BL_PET: status_calc_pet_(BL_CAST(BL_PET,bl), first); break; case BL_HOM: status_calc_homunculus_(BL_CAST(BL_HOM,bl),first); break; case BL_MER: status_calc_mercenary_(BL_CAST(BL_MER,bl), first); break; case BL_ELEM: status_calc_elemental_(BL_CAST(BL_ELEM,bl), first); break; + case BL_NPC: status_calc_npc_(BL_CAST(BL_NPC,bl)); break; } } [sTATUS.H] #define status_calc_npc(nd) status_calc_bl_(&(nd)->bl, SCB_ALL, 0) [CONST.TXT] STATUS_HP 0 STATUS_SP 1 STATUS_MAXHP 2 STATUS_MAXSP 3 STATUS_STR 4 STATUS_AGI 5 STATUS_VIT 6 STATUS_INT 7 STATUS_DEX 8 STATUS_LUK 9 STATUS_MATK_MIN 10 STATUS_MATK_MAX 11 STATUS_SPEED 12 STATUS_AMOTION 13 STATUS_ADELAY 14 STATUS_DMOTION 15 STATUS_MODE 16 STATUS_HIT 17 STATUS_FLEE 18 STATUS_CRI 19 STATUS_PDODGE 20 STATUS_DEF2 21 STATUS_MDEF2 22 STATUS_ASPD 23 STATUS_DEF_ELE 24 STATUS_ELE_LV 25 STATUS_SIZE 26 STATUS_RACE 27 STATUS_DEF 28 STATUS_MDEF 29 STATUS_LEVEL 30 STATUS_JOBLV 31 STATUS_RECALC 32 [sCRIPT.C] BUILDIN_DEF(npcsetstatus, "ii"), BUILDIN_FUNC(npcsetstatus) { TBL_NPC* nd = (TBL_NPC*)map_id2bl(st->oid); int type = script_getnum(st,2); int value = script_getnum(st,3); struct status_data* status; if( !nd ) { ShowError("script:npcsetstatus: No NPC o.O\n"); return 0; } if( !nd->status ) { struct npc_status* status; status = (struct npc_status*)aMalloc(sizeof(struct npc_status)); memset(status, 0, sizeof(struct npc_status)); nd->status = status; status_calc_npc(nd); } status = status_get_status_data(&nd->bl); switch( type ) { case 0: // HP status->hp = value; if( status->max_hp < status->hp ) { // should this be an error or a feature? status->max_hp = value; } break; case 1: // SP status->sp = value; if( status->max_sp < status->sp ) { // should this be an error or a feature? status->max_sp = value; } break; case 2: // MAX_HP status->max_hp = value; if( status->hp > status->max_hp ) { // this I'm calling an error ShowError("script:npcsetstatus: NPC new max hp (%d) is less than current hp (%d). Setting current hp to max hp.\n", value, status->hp); status->hp = status->max_hp; } break; case 3: // MAX_SP status->max_sp = value; if( status->sp > status->max_sp ) { // this too! ShowError("script:npcsetstatus: NPC new max sp (%d) is less than current sp (%d). Setting current sp to max sp.\n", value, status->sp); status->sp = status->max_sp; } break; case 4: // str status->str = value; break; case 5: // agi status->agi = value; break; case 6: // vit status->vit = value; break; case 7: // int_ status->int_ = value; break; case 8: // dex status->dex = value; break; case 9: // luk status->luk = value; break; case 10: // matk_min status->matk_min = value; break; case 11: // matk_max status->matk_max = value; break; case 12: // speed status->speed = value; break; case 13: // amotion status->amotion = value; break; case 14: // adelay status->adelay = value; break; case 15: // dmotion status->dmotion = value; break; case 16: // mode (I don't think this will do anything ><!) status->mode = value; break; case 17: // hit status->hit = value; break; case 18: // flee status->flee = value; break; case 19: // cri status->cri = value; break; case 20: // perfect dodge status->flee2 = value; break; case 21: // def2 status->def2 = value; break; case 22: // mdef2 status->mdef2 = value; break; case 23: // aspd_rate status->aspd_rate = value; break; case 24: // def_ele status->def_ele = value; break; case 25: // ele_lv status->ele_lv = value; break; case 26: // size status->size = value; break; case 27: // race status->race = value; break; case 28: // def status->def = value; break; case 29: // mdef status->mdef = value; break; case 30: // level nd->status->blevel = value; break; case 31: // jlevel nd->status->jlevel = value; break; case 32: // RECALCULATE VALUES BASED ON STATS status_calc_npc(nd); break; default: ShowError("script:npcsetstatus: Unknown type: %d\n", type); return 1; } return 0; } Edited November 28, 2012 by kadze 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aleos Posted December 26, 2012 Group: Development Manager Topic Count: 56 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 732 Reputation: 525 Joined: 12/13/11 Last Seen: June 13, 2024 Share Posted December 26, 2012 I like kadze's idea. It would give a wider range of support when wanting to vary the stats of the NPC rather than having to provide the same stat value for all types (STR, AGI, etc.). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphy Posted December 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 72 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 2997 Reputation: 1132 Joined: 05/27/12 Last Seen: June 1, 2017 Author Share Posted December 27, 2012 @Aleos: Most official scripts do not rely on many parameters for skill casting, so it's inefficient to specify all of them (and annoying, too). Again, I don't really see much other use for this, so there's not any point adding so much custom content. :< Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lekkereten Posted December 27, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 8 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 148 Reputation: 46 Joined: 11/02/11 Last Seen: November 25, 2024 Share Posted December 27, 2012 Implemented in r17048. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lighta Posted December 29, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 16 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 737 Reputation: 216 Joined: 11/29/11 Last Seen: December 20, 2020 Share Posted December 29, 2012 Think the sd attachment is a limitation that should be rethinked. (no point to have a player attached for ground skill (only need m,x,y)) Also probably easier to specify target instead taking attached player, so you won't have to detach attach other rid but that less annoying; more optimisation than real issue. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts