sizenine Posted March 13, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Share Posted March 13, 2012 i know you can do @monsterbig/small with atcommand, but if im summoning a monster with script commands, how can i adjust the size of a monster? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted March 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2012 If you add 20000 to the monster ID, the monster will be spawned in a 'big version', (monster size class will increase) and if you add 10000, the 'tiny version' of the monster will be created. However, this method is deprecated and not recommended, as the values to add can change at a later time (20000 and 10000 actually stand for 2*MAX_MOB_DB and MAX_MOB_DB respectively, which is defined on mob.h, and can change in the future as more mobs are created). The recommended way to change a mob's size is to use the event-field (see below). https://rathena.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rathena/trunk/doc/script_commands.txt 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sizenine Posted March 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Author Share Posted March 14, 2012 · Hidden by sizenine, March 14, 2012 - doesnt work Hidden by sizenine, March 14, 2012 - doesnt work ah didn't see that part, thanks Arc Link to comment
sizenine Posted March 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Author Share Posted March 14, 2012 (edited) actually, this command is for perma mob spawns. i'm not using my command as a permanent mob spawn, i just want to spawn the monster once in my script because it triggers OnEvents. Edited March 14, 2012 by sizenine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted March 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted March 14, 2012 Ah, I thought it would work for that as well. Have you tested it? If it really doesn't do that, then I'm not sure as to how you can spawn them larger. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sizenine Posted March 14, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Author Share Posted March 14, 2012 um i didnt test it because i need to use OnMobDeath events. i dont think that works with perma spawns. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emistry Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Forum Moderator Topic Count: 93 Topics Per Day: 0.02 Content Count: 10018 Reputation: 2369 Joined: 10/28/11 Last Seen: Sunday at 05:32 PM Share Posted March 15, 2012 um i didnt test it because i need to use OnMobDeath events. i dont think that works with perma spawns. prt_fild08,0,0,0,0 monster Poring,50 1002,70,0,0,"NPCNAME:OnMobDeath" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted March 15, 2012 um i didnt test it because i need to use OnMobDeath events. i dont think that works with perma spawns. Should test it first... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sizenine Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Author Share Posted March 15, 2012 yeah but even so.. it's a permanent spawn. im using this in an instance.. so i only want it to spawn once, won't this keep spawning? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted March 15, 2012 Just add 2000 to the monster id and see what happens. I know that portion came from the permanent monster spawn but it might very well work for the method you're trying as well. Can't know until it's actually tested out. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sizenine Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Author Share Posted March 15, 2012 (edited) Arc, I'm actually using this in your 300 Monster script.. I don't even know how to set this in there when the line has no semi colon to end it. This is what I have: OnTimer10000: instance_announce 0,'chamonname4$+": Then I shall see you myself!",bc_map; 'mapname$,150,150,150,150 monster 'chamonname4$ 'chamonid4,1,0,0,instance_npcname("#MvP Summoner", instance_id())+"::OnMy300MVPDead" stopnpctimer; end; tested it and i get an script error: "parse_line: expect command, missing function name or calling undeclared function". i believe this command is only meant for stand-alone perma mob spawns and not to be used inside npc scripts. Edited March 15, 2012 by sizenine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arcenciel Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 69 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 1315 Reputation: 372 Joined: 12/10/11 Last Seen: August 31, 2013 Share Posted March 15, 2012 You're missing a ; in the third line. You need to add 20000 the monster ids in the following entries: setarray .@chamonid[0],1015,1023,1122; setarray .@chamonid2[0],1197,1273,1258; setarray .@chamonid3[0],1865,1213,1308; setarray .@chamonid4[0],1871,1190,1785; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sizenine Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Author Share Posted March 15, 2012 i get the same error, i dont think that command is supposed to use a semicolon. script error: "parse_line: expect command, missing function name or calling undeclared function". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gepard Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 22 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 392 Reputation: 285 Joined: 12/19/11 Last Seen: January 23, 2022 Share Posted March 15, 2012 You must not use variable for mapname in permanent monster spawns. $mapname,150,150 .... wrong prontera,150,150 .... OK And you must not put permanent monster spawns inside another script. map,x,y,d script ... { map,x,y monster ... //wrong } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sizenine Posted March 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 149 Reputation: 13 Joined: 02/17/12 Last Seen: January 25, 2018 Author Share Posted March 15, 2012 so theres no way to alter the size of a summoned monster in a npc script huh.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
sizenine
i know you can do @monsterbig/small with atcommand, but if im summoning a monster with script commands, how can i adjust the size of a monster?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
14 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.