pojiejapan Posted February 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 126 Reputation: 6 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: February 19, 2015 Share Posted February 15, 2012 Is it possible to increase the HP amount for a character. Let say a basic 99/70 LK no item no stats is 10870 HP. Can I somehow double this amount or even triple it? I have check the job_db. Does the HP multiplicator has anything to do with this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 mrfizi Posted January 3, 2013 Group: Members Topic Count: 20 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 383 Reputation: 78 Joined: 10/30/12 Last Seen: March 17 Share Posted January 3, 2013 player.conf // Players' maximum HP rate? (Default is 100) hp_rate: 100 // Players' maximum SP rate? (Default is 100) sp_rate: 100 200 = 2x HP 300 = 3x HP ... When chance it like this, the damage skill will be low. Like asura skill for champion (not sura), when the maxHP 100, the damage is 200k like that. Than, when I change maxHP to 300, the damage look like only take 1/3 or 1/4 from maxHP. How to balance it? Is that my SVN problem or what? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Silentnovice Posted September 9, 2018 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 1 Reputation: 0 Joined: 04/06/17 Last Seen: Monday at 10:20 PM Share Posted September 9, 2018 On 1/3/2013 at 4:47 PM, mrfizi said: When chance it like this, the damage skill will be low. Like asura skill for champion (not sura), when the maxHP 100, the damage is 200k like that. Than, when I change maxHP to 300, the damage look like only take 1/3 or 1/4 from maxHP. How to balance it? Is that my SVN problem or what? its not that the damage got lower its because You increased the Base Hp for every job to x3 thats why you see that its only 1/3-1/4 of the hp The asura damage stay the same Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HollyEnix Posted February 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 0 Topics Per Day: 0 Content Count: 9 Reputation: 4 Joined: 12/15/11 Last Seen: April 8, 2019 Share Posted February 15, 2012 player.conf // Players' maximum HP rate? (Default is 100) hp_rate: 100 // Players' maximum SP rate? (Default is 100) sp_rate: 100 200 = 2x HP 300 = 3x HP ... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peopleperson49 Posted February 15, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 219 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 1181 Reputation: 141 Joined: 01/27/12 Last Seen: July 15, 2024 Share Posted February 15, 2012 (edited) I have check the job_db. Does the HP multiplicator has anything to do with this? The multiplication factor one factor that affects the amount of health gained by leveling up for a specific class. Increase that and you will increase your maximum health as you level. player.conf // Players' maximum HP rate? (Default is 100) hp_rate: 100 // Players' maximum SP rate? (Default is 100) sp_rate: 100 200 = 2x HP 300 = 3x HP This method here will increase the health of all classes by a certain factor. Peopleperson49 Edited February 15, 2012 by peopleperson49 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pojiejapan Posted February 19, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 37 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 126 Reputation: 6 Joined: 11/18/11 Last Seen: February 19, 2015 Author Share Posted February 19, 2012 I have changed the player.conf. but it seems it does not effect your SP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peopleperson49 Posted April 20, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 219 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 1181 Reputation: 141 Joined: 01/27/12 Last Seen: July 15, 2024 Share Posted April 20, 2012 Poji did you solve your HP question? Peopleperson49 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mereketengue Posted April 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 11 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/17/11 Last Seen: March 29, 2013 Share Posted April 23, 2012 is it possible to increase but only of a certain job? and how?? thnks in advanced^^ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lelouch vi Britannia Posted April 23, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 45 Topics Per Day: 0.01 Content Count: 715 Reputation: 84 Joined: 01/05/12 Last Seen: April 10, 2023 Share Posted April 23, 2012 (edited) Try this but i haven't tryed this script yet - script HP -1,{ if(Class == Job_Alchemist || Class == Job_Creator || Class == Job_Baby_Alchem || Class == Job_Baby_Alchemist || Class == Job_Genetic || Class == Job_Genetic_T || Class == Job_Baby_Genetic){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Monk || Class == Job_Champion || Class == Job_Baby_Monk || Class == Job_Sura || Class == Job_Sura_T || Class == Job_Baby_Sura){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Star_Gladiator){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Sage || Class == Job_Professor || Class == Job_Baby_Sage || Class == Job_Sorcerer || Class == Job_Sorcerer_T || Class == Job_Baby_Sorcerer){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Crusader || Class == Job_Paladin2 || Class == Job_Baby_Crusader || Class == Job_Baby_Crusader2 || Class == Job_Royal_Guard || Class == Job_Royal_Guard_T || Class == Job_Royal_Guard2 || Class == Job_Royal_Guard_T2 || Class == Job_Baby_Guard || Class == Job_Baby_Guard2){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_SuperNovice || Class == Job_Super_Baby){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Knight || Class == Job_Lord_Knight || Class == Job_Lord_Knight2 || Class == Job_Baby_Knight || Class == Job_Baby_Knight2 || Class == Job_Rune_Knight || Class == Job_Rune_Knight_T || Class == Job_Rune_Knight2 || Class == Job_Rune_Knight_T2 || Class == Job_Baby_Rune || Class == Job_Baby_Rune2){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Wizard || Class == Job_High_Wizard || Class == Job_Baby_Wizard || Class == Job_Warlock || Class == Job_Warlock_T || Class == Job_Baby_Warlock){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Priest || Class == Job_High_Priest || Class == Job_Baby_Priest || Class == Job_Arch_Bishop || Class == Job_Arch_Bishop_T || Class == Job_Baby_Bishop){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Bard || Class == Job_Dancer || Class == Job_Clown || Class == Job_Gypsy || Class == Job_Baby_Bard || Class == Job_Baby_Dancer || Class == Job_Minstrel || Class == Job_Wanderer || Class == Job_Minstrel_T || Class == Job_Wanderer_T || Class == Job_Baby_Minstrel || Class == Job_Baby_Wanderer){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Rogue || Class == Job_Stalker || Class == Job_Baby_Rogue || Class == Job_Shadow_Chaser || Class == Job_Shadow_Chaser_T || Class == Job_Baby_Chaser){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Assassin || Class == Job_Assassin_Cross || Class == Job_Baby_Assassin || Class == Job_Guillotine_Cross || Class == Job_Guillotine_Cross_T || Class == Job_Baby_Cross){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Blacksmith || Class == Job_Whitesmith || Class == Job_Baby_Blacksmith || Class == Job_Mechanic || Class == Job_Mechanic_T || Class == Job_Mechanic2 || Class == Job_Mechanic_T2 || Class == Job_Baby_Mechanic || Class == Job_Baby_Mechanic2){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Hunter || Class == Job_Sniper || Class == Job_Baby_Hunter || Class == Job_Ranger || Class == Job_Ranger_T || Class == Job_Ranger2 || Class == Job_Ranger_T2 || Class == Job_Baby_Ranger || Class == Job_Baby_Ranger2){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } if(Class == Job_Soul_Linker){ bonus bMaxHPrate,200; } } HP_Increase.txt Edited April 23, 2012 by Lelouch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peopleperson49 Posted April 24, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 219 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 1181 Reputation: 141 Joined: 01/27/12 Last Seen: July 15, 2024 Share Posted April 24, 2012 (edited) That seems like one way to increase HP on a class basis. Seems so much easier just to change the job_db1 file though. I'm not sure but using this script server wide might cause some lag as the amount of players on a server grows. Every character is going to be affected by this all the time. Which means it's just one more script the server has to hold in memory over and over again. For your script should you use an onint function to activate it or does it just work like that? I modified my job_db1 file directly so I don't have a need for it and I havn't actually tried it out. But it is a very interesting idea for people with less experience (who probably shouldn't be running a server anyways). Good work! Peopleperson49 Edited April 24, 2012 by peopleperson49 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mereketengue Posted May 1, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 2 Topics Per Day: 0.00 Content Count: 11 Reputation: 0 Joined: 12/17/11 Last Seen: March 29, 2013 Share Posted May 1, 2012 Thanks lelouch, but yes it could cause to much lag on the server, I'll try using the db1 but your idea is great let's do it on oninit! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peopleperson49 Posted May 2, 2012 Group: Members Topic Count: 219 Topics Per Day: 0.05 Content Count: 1181 Reputation: 141 Joined: 01/27/12 Last Seen: July 15, 2024 Share Posted May 2, 2012 Just stick with the job_db1 mod. Its very easy and i can even do it for you if you want. Peopleperson49 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
pojiejapan
Is it possible to increase the HP amount for a character. Let say a basic 99/70 LK no item no stats is 10870 HP. Can I somehow double this amount or even triple it?
I have check the job_db. Does the HP multiplicator has anything to do with this?
Link to comment
Share on other sites
11 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.